Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Help for a new builded PC

This is a discussion on Help for a new builded PC within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, please forgive my english, I'm form Italy :D Those are my new components (bought yesterday): Coolermaster 620 Watt Real


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-30-2010, 06:25 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Nothing



Hello,
please forgive my english, I'm form Italy :D

Those are my new components (bought yesterday):

Coolermaster 620 Watt Real Power

HD Western DigitalCaviar Green Power AV 160 Gb Sata 300 Buffer 16 Mb 7200 rpm

Kingston Dimm HyperX 4 Gb (2x2 Gb) ddr3 1333 Mhz CL9

Radeon HD 5870 1 Gb ddr5 Pci-E Dual DVI / HDMI / Display Port Sapphire Design

Motherboard PC-AM3RS890G socket AM3 chipset AMD 890GX ATX


This is my problem:

Once built the PC won't boot up, and nothing is showed on the screen. Leds and fans are working, and all the cables are plugged in correctly. The CPU fan runs alternatly slow and fast (maybe it is a symptom).
I've tried to pull out the video card, rams, HDs, but uselessly. At this point I think that it could be a motherboard or cpu failure.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
AlexRow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2010, 07:54 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The Coolermater PSU would be a concern for me.
Test on the bench
Remove EVERYTHING from the case
Set the motherboard on a non conductive surface. The motherboard box is perfect for this. DO NOT PLACE THE MOTHERBOARD ON THE STATIC BAG! It can actually conduct electricity! We are going to try and assemble a running system outside of the case.
Install the CPU and heat sink.
Install 1 stick of RAM.
Install the video card and attach the power supply connection(s) to the card if your card needs it.
Connect the monitor to the video card.
Connect the power supply to the motherboard with both the 24pin main ATX Power connection and the separate 4 or 8 pin power connection.
Connect power to the power supply.
Do NOT connect ANYTHING else. Make sure you have the power connector on the CPU fan connected.
Use a small screwdriver to momentarily short the power switch connector on the motherboard. Consult your motherboard manual to find which two pins connect to your case's power switch. Then touch both pins with a screwdriver to complete the circuit and boot the system.

If all is well, it should power up and you should get a display. Then assemble the parts into the case and try again. If the system now fails to boot, you have a short in the case and need to recheck your motherboard standoffs.

If the system does not boot after this process, then you most likely have a faulty component. You'll need to swap parts, start with the power supply, until you determine what is defective.



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 09:00 AM   #3
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



i would be running

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b750w



dai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2010, 11:20 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Nothing



Thanks for the replies, but I solved the problem. It was a bad video cable :D
Now I have another problem: when I try to install an OS (7, XP, Linux) installation freezes at start. My motherboard needs a bios update to accept Phenom II x6, maybe this is the problem?
I tried to swap HDs and rams, but no changes.
AlexRow is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 05:04 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 45
OS: Win10 64bit



I would think about RAM issues, but you say that they are OK?
Installation is made from CDs
1) bad CD/DVD;
2) bad CD-DVD rom?
Mope is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 07:00 PM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



When a Mobo needs a Bios update to accept a CPU you have to use a compatible CPU to do the update.



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts