Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

HELP - Computer froze and no post screen

This is a discussion on HELP - Computer froze and no post screen within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I recently upgraded my computer to an Intel i3-540 and Gigabyte motherboard with new DDR3 RAM (old biuld was


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2010, 10:08 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



So I recently upgraded my computer to an Intel i3-540 and Gigabyte motherboard with new DDR3 RAM (old biuld was DDR2 and C2D) and a Seasonic X650. Everything was running smoothly, I was doing my overclocking of just the CPU and not memory, and then decided to just turn everything back to optimized BIOS defaults because I was using the stock heatsink. Mind you, I had been watching CPU temperatures, and it never got to dangerous values.

Everything was still working for probably another half a day and, then as I came back to my computer, I found it frozen. I knew it had been working maybe an hour before I saw it frozen. I held down the power button thinking nothing of it, and when I tried to turn it back on, it didn't. It doesn't even get to the POST screen nor do I hear the beep. And when I look inside, the power supply fan, heatsink fan, and system fan (both attached to the mobo) all spin up for half a second and spin down as if it just lost power and it does this continuously every 3 or 4 seconds until I stop it. I can also hear my PSU clicking on every single time the fans spin up for a little and then stop working.

I am sure it is not PSU or video card or PC case because I am using both right now as I am typing on my old build. It is also not the HDD's since I am using those as well right now. I also don't think it is the new RAM because I had run memtest+ for about 3 hours before I started overclocking at all (although I am not sure because I can't test the new DDR3 since my old build is DDR2). What do you guys think? Is it my mobo or CPU that fried or even both? I can't really test the CPU in another motherboard since this is my only LGA1156 mobo. It sounds more like a mobo problem to me since things are spinning up properly. Thanks in advance guys. Just wanted to get your guys' input.

I'm thinking about just returning both the mobo and processor to newegg and have them replace both.
schwann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-12-2010, 10:15 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


I would suggest you Bench test the system.

How to Bench Test Your System

Most likely culprit would appear to be the MB as the other components (psu,graphics)are working in other PC.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 12-12-2010, 11:24 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
I would suggest you Bench test the system.

How to Bench Test Your System

Most likely culprit would appear to be the MB as the other components (psu,graphics)are working in other PC.
I've pretty much isolated it to just the Mobo and CPU. However, I can't try the CPU on another mobo (don't have one) and I have no other CPU to try on the mobo. Do you think that the problem can be isolated to just the mobo? I do'nt want to have to send these both back to newegg. I would like to keep the processor if it most probably isn't the processor's problem.
schwann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-12-2010, 11:26 AM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


CPU failure is rare.

The only way to test the CPU is to test in another compatible MB.

I would suggest RMA the MB.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 12-12-2010, 11:28 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by makinu1der2 View Post
CPU failure is rare.

The only way to test the CPU is to test in another compatible MB.

I would suggest RMA the MB.
Ok thanks. I'll just send in the MB and not the CPU then. Thanks a lot.
schwann is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts