User Tag List

HDMI PORT

This is a discussion on HDMI PORT within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Dell Optiplex 990 FFF. Motherboard 0D6H9T ver. A00 It has no HDMI port. Can I scavenge the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2019, 06:11 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
OS: xp sp2



I have a Dell Optiplex 990 FFF. Motherboard 0D6H9T ver. A00 It has no HDMI port. Can I scavenge the HDMI card from my old Gateway desktop and put it in my Dell?
bobelon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-29-2019, 07:39 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,019
OS: windows 10

My System


Hi i' take it that you mean your old graphics card from the gateway if so you can if you have a slot open for it. and card not to tall for case. I think you meant Dell Optiplex 990 SFF
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 07-30-2019, 08:23 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
OS: xp sp2



Yes, SFF. Will the Dell find the drivers and will it affect my current graphics card?
bobelon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2019, 08:26 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
OS: xp sp2



Also, If I decide to go for a new graphics card, how do I know it's compatible with my motherboard?
bobelon is offline  
Old 07-30-2019, 02:02 PM   #5
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,017
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Blog on this topic.
https://www.deskdecode.com/find-grap...s-motherboard/
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 08-01-2019, 06:22 AM   #6
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


In most cases, installing a graphics card will disable on the onboard video chipset. So all of the monitors will need to be connected to the graphics card.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts