Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

have I kill my computer/ NTLDR missing

This is a discussion on have I kill my computer/ NTLDR missing within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I updated the bios to the 1003.xx with the auto update and I am now getting NTLDR is missing ,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-13-2004, 01:57 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System


I updated the bios to the 1003.xx with the auto update and I am now getting NTLDR is missing , press ctl+alt+del to restart ( P4P800-E deluxe ) is this the end
blackduck30 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-13-2004, 04:16 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System

All is well as I just reinstalled XP as i couldn't copy the ntldr file I needed. The bios update must have worked as xp seems to be running fine
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 07:28 AM   #3
BaP
Registered Member
 
BaP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Fl
Posts: 22
OS: win xp pro


That sounds like the message I get when I leave a floppy disk in ther drive on restart, you didn't do that did you ?? Lets hope not that would be a pain in the a** if that was what happened?
BaP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2004, 04:41 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,267
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System

no I made sure all disc were empty, btw i found out the day before my floppy was dead ( have not used it for a long time ), after xp install all seems to be working fine. I am just lucky I have another computer conected to the net and can surf some answers
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 11:50 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
OS:


check if in bios is put to boot from your system hdd, when you upgrade bios it is possible to change this settings
cyrus69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts