Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Hard Drive light lights up, but thats all that happens..

This is a discussion on Hard Drive light lights up, but thats all that happens.. within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, so recently my computer was working completely fine. And I wanted to switch out CPUs, and so I did,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-14-2007, 07:21 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
OS:



Ok, so recently my computer was working completely fine. And I wanted to switch out CPUs, and so I did, but my motherboard didn't fit the new CPU. So I put back the old one.

And here the problems start, I initially turned on the computer, and the only thing that was working was the CPU fan, and hard drive light. Ok, so I assumed that I put the CPU wrong, so I reopened it and put it back properly (so i thought).

I turn on the computer, and same result happened. Hard drive light on, CPU fan on, nothing else.

But the thing is the external power button on my case stuck, so I pressed it and it powered up, but since it was stuck, it shut down 5 seconds later a la hard reset. This happened twice. And now, all that powers up is the Hard Drive light. And nothing else

I tried switching the Power Supply, but that didn't work. And now i'm stuck with a computer that only the harddrive light lights up, and nothing else (no cpu fan, no mobo fan, nothing)

Is it possible that I short-circuited something, or what.

Thanks in advance
pake1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2007, 08:13 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,666
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


What type of cpu does this pc use, and also its other specs. Cpu's can only go in one way so if you somehow inserted it incorrectly you may have broke one of the cpu pins.
emosun is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 09:31 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
OS:



the PC is

2.6ghz p3
1 gig ram
geforce 4400mx



Actually everything loads up now, the PSU fan, everything. The problem was that the cpu was inserted wrong, and there were a few bent pins.. well when i tried to fix the pins one came off, after that happened I put back the cpu and everything loaded up... except the video card/hard drive -_-, sooo close to fixing it haha (fixing something that wasnt broken)

So i get a no signal on the monitor, and the hard drive doesn't boot up as it would sound normally, im gonna try swapping RAM and different video cards to see if it will work. wish me luck

please post any suggesttions on the problem.. i totally wish that the problem isnt the motherboard... i need my money for xmas presents
pake1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2007, 09:33 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,666
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


ugh if you broke a pin on your cpu you just ruiend it, you will need a new cpu.
emosun is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 09:36 PM   #5
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,666
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


Also I dont think they ever made a 2.6ghz Pentium 3.
emosun is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 10:14 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
OS:



yeah there was 1 pin missing.

but i tried, and tried, and tried.

and i fixed my comp woo

turns out the only problem was that I had to put on the cpu correctly, what a pain.. but all is well.

now to get a new video card for my computer.. 6600gt perhaps

thanks for the advice

(even though there is 1 pin missing on the cpu, it still works perfectly fine o.0)
pake1 is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 11:12 PM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
emosun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 12,666
OS: windows 7 /xp

My System


explains my expression really well.

You shouldnt run it with a pin missing, your going to fry the cpu or burn up your components. And it would be really stupid to buy a new video card just to have it ruiend by your cpu, also a 6600 is a really old card, from like 2004.

You NEED replace your cpu , and I HIGHLY RECCOMEND you upgrade to a geforce 7 series or radeon x series or higher.
emosun is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 01:50 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 141
OS:



like emosun said, it's extremely foolish to run a damaged cpu. you could end up spending more money then just buying a new cpu if you keep the current standing.
ninny323 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts