Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

User Tag List

GPU not working after Motherboard upgrade

This is a discussion on GPU not working after Motherboard upgrade within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello everyone, my situation is this, my old setup had some problems so i finally took the step and upgraded


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-27-2018, 11:12 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
OS:



Hello everyone,
my situation is this, my old setup had some problems so i finally took the step and upgraded the general facilitys.
new motherboard, cpu and ram.
specs are:
gigabyte B360M DS3H motherboard
crucial 8gb ddr4 2400 ram
intel i5 8400 cpu

and i also reused my old gpu
a radeo r9 285x

after all the work im left at this impass:

i can boot up the pc ok and start windows 10 BUT i can only use a
monitor if i go over the cpu graphics. if i have my gpu active every one
of my 3 monitors stays black (pc seems to start normally. mouse and
keyboard light up and i can use capskey to switch lights.)

i guessed that it would be the missing drivers for my graphics card but
when i use the internal graphics i have to deconnect the gpu or its getting used automaticaly (even when i enable internal graphics in bios) so the computer doesnt recognize the gpu and thus the drivers
program doesnt say it finds hardware for drivers.

i tried every possible driver update i could think of, chipset, os, io driver etc. the only thing i couldnt do yet is update bios, cause when i tried the update utility of my bios doesnt recognize any usbdrives and doesnt let me search my internal harddrive. only lets me into a folder named efi that i cant see when i've booted to windows...

tldr:
gpu doesnt send signal to monitors after motherboard upgrade.
is it the missing gpu drivers or should atleast some signal come through the gpu even without drivers? if drivers are problem how can i
install them without signal to monitor, and i also have to disconnet gpu
to use cpu graphics?

hope someone can help me. big thanks in advance :3
Nazzaroth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2018, 01:32 AM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,007
OS: Win7



It is not a driver issue you would be able to boot without one.

Make sure the card is fully seated and you have the correct aux power plugs plugged in check both ends if you have a modular power supply.

In the bios make sure the Initial Display Output is set to PCIe slot 1.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] ASUS K55V - Can you upgrade GPU?
Hey there, I own an ASUS K55V laptop computer running Windows 8. It has a Core i3 (2nd Gen) Dual-Core processor with 1GB integrated graphics, and an Nvidia 610M GPU with 2GB dedicated graphics. The GPU is decent, and it allows me to play high end games like Battlefield 3, but I can only reach...
HomicidalBunny Video Card Support 3 05-21-2013 08:01 PM
GPU Upgrade?
Hello, community, I need some advice re a possible GPU ugrade, and I couldn't think of a better place to start than our community. I currently have an Nvidia 560ti Superclocked GPU running in my exactly one-year-old build (paired with 8gb of ram, an i5-2400k CPU, and recently upgraded SSD). ...
RLFiredancer Video Card Support 4 03-01-2013 08:57 PM
cpu or gpu upgrade?
Hi, I have an i3 530/4gb ddr3 ram/hd 5770 512mb. It supports no crossfire. I'm planning on spending some money, from 200-300$ . I would like to upgrade my cpu or my gpu. I mainly use my system for games. My monitor is 17 inch and only supports 1280 x 1024 and I kinda like it this way. Some...
evildead789 Building 3 03-30-2011 07:24 AM
Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor has stopped working
I am hoping to upgrade from Vista Home Premium (SP2) to Windows 7 Ultimate. Before I do, I'd like to run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor program. However, as soon as I click "Start check", up pops the message "Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor has stopped working...A problem caused the program to stop ...
sumnerbuildings Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 2 02-23-2011 06:57 AM
GPU and motherboard not getting along.
I recently purchased the parts to assemble a new rig, but I ran into a snag. After I put all the components in and turned the computer on, it would quickly turn on then right back off, and I wouldn't be able to turn it back on until I cut the power completely and then plugged in back in again. ...
Mogano Building 11 01-21-2011 06:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts