Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Gigabyte GA-7N400PRO w/AMD XP3000+ 1Ghz?

This is a discussion on Gigabyte GA-7N400PRO w/AMD XP3000+ 1Ghz? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just installed a Gigabyte GA-7N400PRO and a AMD xp3000+ 2.16Ghz and 333mhz FSB. Problem is that I am only getting


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-15-2004, 10:19 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
OS:



Just installed a Gigabyte GA-7N400PRO and a AMD xp3000+ 2.16Ghz and 333mhz FSB. Problem is that I am only getting a little over 1Ghz out of the CPU. I verified the BIOS and Windows XP readings with a stand alone CPU Speed Check program. I also have changed the Clock Ratio DIP switches on the mobo to 12.0 and 18.5 (several more ratios available, but nothing happened) with no change. Changed the BIOS to "turbo (?)" CPU speed. Did I get a bad CPU? Is there something in the BIOS I am missing? I'm not trying to overclock, just get up to 2Ghz. Thanks for any help you can offer.

Tom
tcbracing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2004, 12:03 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
OS:



Oops, forget to say I am running two 256 stix of PC3200 RAM.
tcbracing is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 03:14 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
OS:


Check if your m/b has dip switches that set the CPU speed manually. Might be defaulted to 1GHz? If it does have dip switches, read ur manual and set it to auto? or jumperfree? i think. Then give it a boot. If it's still the same, try bumping up the frequency.
toho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2004, 10:32 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
OS:


Thumbs Up

I did try changing the DIP switches (comes from the factory in "Auto" mode) but it didn't change anything.

Turns out there is a CLK_SW single DIP switch (near the AGP Slot ) that controls the frequency. From the factory it's set at 100MHz. Switch it to "Auto" and it runs at 400/333/266MHz. Put it on "Auto", rebooted and viola - 2.16GHz!

Thanks for the help!
tcbracing is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:53 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
OS:


Glad that ur problem solved.
toho is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts