Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Flickering AGP Card/freeze/keyboard lockup

This is a discussion on Flickering AGP Card/freeze/keyboard lockup within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've just bought a new MSI K88M-ILSR motherboard with Sempron 3100+ processor and a couple of sticks of DDR -


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-25-2005, 11:04 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
OS:



I've just bought a new MSI K88M-ILSR motherboard with Sempron 3100+ processor and a couple of sticks of DDR - the supplier hs assembled the kit and 'sink tested' it for me.

I have loaded the kit into my old PC case - its a 'Maxpower' something but a few years old). Western Digital 7200 HDD.

My problem is that the NVidea GeForce 5200+ I've put in the AGP slot is resetting itself only in Windows. Originally it wouldn't show a screen at all, but judicious changing of BIOS options to wake AGP on powersave seemed to sort that out. The screen is now going blank for a moment as if it's changing resolution - which it's not. This seemed to start happending when I installed DirextX 9B from a game vendors disk. Tried with an older hercules card - same problem.

I've also had problems where if I boot sometimes the keyboard doesn't respond or responds oddly (pressing keys causes the screens to minimise) and occasional hard disk crashes.


No problems with the on-board PCI card btw - just the games don't like this.

I'm running windows ME (old old version because I've reinstalled via Win 98 SE because the vendor told me to).

Do you think my power supply is just unable to cope with the additional strain of the AGP, or is it a faulty motherboard?

Any comments appreciated...
Muddy Boots is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-26-2005, 08:39 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,285
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x


I think the 1st thing I would do here is upgrade to XP. I do not understand why the vender told you to go backwards. If this does not clear everything up or you can not upgrade to xp, post back.

It would be better to do a clean install instead of an upgrade if you can.
Terrister is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 11:12 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
OS:


All they said was to reinstall windows as part of the upgrade process because windows might get corrupted. Windows ME was all I have a disk for (came with previous box).
Muddy Boots is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts