User Tag List

Flashing BIOS

This is a discussion on Flashing BIOS within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi! I have an ASUS M2V-MX SE motherboard and want to flash the BIOS to update it. The driver disk


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-05-2009, 05:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 162
OS: windows 10



Hi! I have an ASUS M2V-MX SE motherboard and want to flash the BIOS to update it. The driver disk has a utility---ASUS update utility. I installed that, started it up, and selected update BIOS from the internet, hit next, and the select a site to download from appears. I click next and get----A newer version application is detected, please click "Next" to update it first, and there's a checked box in the lower left that says---Make a clone of newer application ZIP file. I click next and it downloads the file, then nothing happens. I click cancel a few minutes later, and unzip and look at the file. It has a couple of cab files, some ini files, and 2 setup files---AsusSetup.exe and Setup.exe. I'm guessing this file replaces the current ASUS update utility, but which exe file do I double click? And if this is a newer version of the utility, am I correct in assuming that this will update the BIOS if I install and use it? Any and all responses will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Blake's7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2009, 07:41 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



on the bios download page,look on the left for flashing the bios instructions

because of bad flashes asus usually states to do a dos flash and no longer to use the the update over the internet tool



dai is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 06:35 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 162
OS: windows 10



Thanks for the response. I checked the ASUS site, and the upgrades don't appear to be any improvement. The reason I'm considering this move is that I've tried to do a fresh reinstall of XP, and the install locks up after---Setup is is inspecting your configuration...I've tried 3 different installation disks, all with the same result. I've use microscope, pc pitstop, and sisoft sandra to check the hardware, and everything checks out. I've run scans with AVG anti-virus and spybot search and destroy, and the computer is clean, I can't figure out why the install locks up there. I did a fresh reinstall several months ago with the same disk and had no problems. I recently tried to update the video driver, which didn't work, so I rolled back the driver. I even uninstalled the driver and reinstalled it. The only other thing I've used lately was a flash drive several times, and I safely removed it after each use. I just wondered if the flash drive changed something in the BIOS, although I've looked and can't see any changes, I never really looked at it before, except to change the boot order, but it's fairly simple , so I think a change would be evident. So, I thought if I updated the BIOS, that problem would be eliminated. Should I try it, or leave well enough alone? Thanks.
Blake's7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-06-2009, 07:00 PM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Asus EZ Flash;
https://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?...e=en-us&page=1
I would run the Hdd manufacturers diagnostic software.



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 04:42 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 162
OS: windows 10



Thanks for the response. I ran the western digital diagnostic, and the hard drive passed. I ran memtest, and no problems. I ran microscope, the motherboard, hard drive, display adaptor, memory, nic--- everything passed. I've run AVG anti-virus and spybot, and the computer is clean. I just can't come up with anything else to check. Any ideas? Thanks.
Blake's7 is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 06:57 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 162
OS: windows 10



Thanks for the response. My specs are:

ASUS M2V-MX SE
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Super Talent 2048MB DDR2 800MHZ
Western Digital WD800JD 80GB SATA2
Lite-on 20X DVD-RW
Nvidia GeFotce 8400GS 512MB
Okia A-Power 500 Watt Power Supply
Blake's7 is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 07:35 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



upgrade your psu

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b550w



dai is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 07:38 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 162
OS: windows 10



Thanks for the response. I don't see the power supply as the problem, since everything is working, except I can't reinstall. Thanks.
Blake's7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts