Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Fan speed detection issue

This is a discussion on Fan speed detection issue within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a ECS Geforce 6100 N Motherboard with Athlon X2 3800+. One problem I am facing is with the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2007, 12:03 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
OS:



I have a ECS Geforce 6100 N Motherboard with Athlon X2 3800+. One problem I am facing is with the fan speed detection. When I go into the bios and view "PC Health Status", the RPM for the system fan shows weird values and eventually freezes the bios. When I reboot and try to go into the bios, it wouldn't let me. However, when I bootup to Windows, there are no problems. Eventually, it will let me into the bios again. I also, tried using Speedfan to adjust fan speeds accordingly but it doesnt look like it works.

Question 1:
Since my CPU fan is 3 pin and my motherboard has a 4 pin connector, is there anyway I can have the motherboard adjust the fan speed (adapters, software, whatnot) without getting a new 4 pin fan?

Question 2:
Why might my system fan act up like this? I dont think I attached it wrong.

Thanks
Riotblade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-30-2007, 12:38 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



get the 4 pin fan



dai is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 12:45 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

My CPU fan also has the 3-pin lead while my motherboard supports 4-pin connectors. Depending on the pin layout and the actual leads of the FAN you should be fine, but some monitoring software may be throw out of whack by it.
ebackhus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New computer wont work :(
Any help would be greatly appreciated, Well i originally posted this in the Asus motherboards support forums but frankly i havent gotten all that much help there i was hoping you guys could give me some more help getting my computer to work and im hoping i dont have to rma some parts but i will...
vulcan1909 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 9 01-06-2007 04:32 PM
CPU Fan Speed
Hello Everybody, Can anyone out there please tell me ' a rule of thumb' speed for a CPU fan? The Specs of mine are.... Intel Celeron® D 2.66Ghz Prescott Processor in a LGA 775 Package from Intel®, that's mounted on a MSI PM8M2-V Motherboard with VIA® P4M800 + 8237R Chipset Based. My...
chauffeur2 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 2 06-29-2006 06:08 AM
HP Proliant ML370 Fan Speed
Hello, I have a server thats next to me and rather noisy, is there a way to spin the fans slower? i have tried speed fan but it hangs at the probe point. i have also tried to remove some of the fans but the system shuts down.. (safety feature) any help./suggestions would be brill. ...
mordzy Other Hardware Support 2 05-18-2006 02:16 AM
Please Help, all kinds of BSODs in XP
Hi, I am new to this forum and I desperately need help. I have all kinds of BSODs happening when I play games (Rome: Total War). Here are the BSODs I have been getting: 0x50 - with reference to nv4_disp.dll 0x8E - with reference to nv4_disp.dll 0xA - this is related to one of my faulty...
sunten Windows XP Support 4 02-04-2005 02:39 PM
Can't Run Speed Disk & Netscape Scroll Issue
I'm using a G3 long ago upgraded to G4 and running OS 9.1. I always run Disk Doctor prior to defrag but when I run Speed Disk I get a dialog box stating it can't defrag because the drive is damaged. Disk Doctor shows no problems with the drive. Also, when scrolling the browser window in Netscape...
JabboDog Mac Support 0 01-02-2005 11:53 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts