Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

e8400+Gigabyte P35 DS3L=No Post??? help please

This is a discussion on e8400+Gigabyte P35 DS3L=No Post??? help please within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Thanks to this thread I built my first computer. Intel e8400 Gigabyte P35 DS3L OCZ 4gig (2x2 DDR2 PC6400) P182


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2008, 01:10 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
OS:



Thanks to this thread I built my first computer.

Intel e8400
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
OCZ 4gig (2x2 DDR2 PC6400)
P182 case
Earthwatt 500 PSU

I had all the other items needed to hook this up to my 52 inch Samsung LTN5265 1080P TV as a HTPC.

I am having a problem, perhaps the more knowledgble members may be able to help a first time builder.

I realize the e8400 is a new CPU. The motherboard is rev 2. When I turn it on I only get to the LOGO SCREEN. I'm using both a USB and a PS/2 keyboard and nothing lets me get into the bios. I just sit at the Logo. The guys at Frys told me to reset the bios. I did. But this comp has never run, ever. I've read even older bios for this board will post.

So, my understanding is if I'm getting logo, the video card is working, the CPU is okay. I've unplugged my drives. I only have 1 2g ram installed.

Any thoughts? Gigabyte is closed for Chinese new year until next week.

Thanks

max

PS I exchanged the Motherboard and get stuck at the Logo, so it isn't a bad board. Both keyboards work with my 5 year old Dell. i'll try and get a new keyboard today. but i don't think that is the problem. peace;-)
disneytoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2008, 02:34 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 82
OS:



Power on, tap delete button right off.
scapedriver is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:13 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
OS:



I am currently having the same problem w/ the same motherboard. I called in a tech and he instructed me to reset CMOS by removing battery. About to go try again, wish me luck. Btw, it isn't your keyboard and if you do manage to fix it, pls PM me w/ how.
Zhadows is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts