Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Do I need a new motherboard?

This is a discussion on Do I need a new motherboard? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this, so apologies in advance if it isn't... Anyway,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2005, 11:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP


Question

I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this, so apologies in advance if it isn't...

Anyway, recently I came to find my computer had crashed (or, at least, the screen was frozen), but upon pressing the reset button, my monitor denied receiving anything whatsoever from the computer, despite an apparent reset having taken place. Anyway, at first I assumed there was a faulty connection to the monitor, but after some adjustment to no avail the computer just turned itself off entirely, but this time it wouldn't turn back on. The power button was completely unresponsive.

I tried and failed to get it working using the monitor power cable, then replaced the PSU at first, which had no effect. The replacement PSU had it's own power switch at the back which, when I turned on, caused the fan to spin once, but the main power button still had no effect and nothing I could do would make any other fans spin at all. So, is there anything else I could try, or do I need a new motherboard?
Xyph is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-13-2005, 11:18 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


try touching the two pins the case switch connects to the m/b with a paperclip or something similar to check if it is the case switch



dai is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:01 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP


Thanks for replying, doesn't seem to work, though.
Xyph is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-13-2005, 12:07 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


if you lost the power supply it could have taken other components with it,was the new one you put in large enought to run the system
check for any signs of discolouration where the supply plugs into the m/b and the old p/s plug
set it up out of the case where you can get a good look at the m/b to see if there is any damage,just set it up with
video
cpu
ram
and start it by touching the two pins



dai is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 05:01 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP


Done, still no results... I can't see any obvious discolouration on the motherboard or PSU, either. I'm not sure it was the PSU that's the problem now, since the new one doesn't seem to be working any better.

I assumed it was large enough to run the system, but I'm not sure how similar the power supplies would need to be... Both new and old were 300w with an input voltage of 230v... Would I need to take anything else into consideration?
Xyph is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:11 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


check your power requirements here
https://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
based on a quality supply and add 30% to the result
300w is very light on for a comp after win 98,when you replace a power supply it is a good investment to get a more powerful one,not one the same size
and a waste of money buying a cheap generic supply
have you tried another power point and power cable



dai is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:16 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP


Ahh, this is the first time I've had to replace a power supply, so I assumed it was best to get one as close to what I had as possible to avoid any problems. I've been using the 300w one for over a year without any problems, though, so it doesn't seem that likely that too small a power supply would suddenly stop things powering up at all... Yes, I tried a different power cable and plug socket.
Xyph is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:29 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


check your requirements



dai is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:44 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8
OS: Windows XP


I did, it came to 312 with everything connected (*1.3 = 406, so a 450v supply would be best, I assume), but only 193 with only CPU, RAM and video card connected.
Xyph is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 02:03 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


pull the ram and see if you receive any beeps,if you have two sticks try one at a time in different slots



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts