User Tag List

CPU Quad Core

This is a discussion on CPU Quad Core within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've got a HP desktop computer with a I-7 quad core chip set. I decided for the first time to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-23-2014, 09:51 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



I've got a HP desktop computer with a I-7 quad core chip set. I decided for the first time to ck the core operation in the Task Manger. I only see one graph and I think there should be 4 or more. Looking at the Device Manager under the Processor tap there are 8 sub cores shown all with drivers and working according to Win 7. In the Msconfig under tabs Boot and Advance there is only 1 core shown with no option to add others.

This machine is still under warrantee and talking to HP about this I got not much of a conclusion of any problem. I guess it was the luck of drawing that tech. After a couple of hours with him looking at my computer he wants to send me a packing box to send it in to HP to ck it out as to hardware, but doesn't think anything is wrong.

The issue with that is I'm sure when I get the PC back I'm looking at a daunting task of reloading all of my software and files which would be a pain.

So, I guess I'll ask is the CPU cores controlled in the BIOS and perhaps mine were not set up with the right config? Also maybe the mother board won't support this quad chip.

I'd appreciate any thoughts yall may have.
Thanks,
Royg

Specs From Belarc:
Desktop PC
Hewlett-Packard h8-1360t 1.00

Processor
3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-3770
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
8192 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Not hyper-threaded

Mem
10198 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

Board: PEGATRON CORPORATION 2AD5 1.03
Serial Number: 120523840001072
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: AMI 7.15 07/02/2012

Went into the BIOS and Hyper Threading was enabled as was Multi-Processors. So maybe if that's the case with Hyper Threading enabled, then you would only see one graph in the Task Manager. I don't know why Belarc didn't see this.
Roymg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2014, 04:14 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,494
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


See if reinstalling the CPU chipset driver fixes the issue.

What score does the Windows Experience Index give your CPU?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 07-23-2014, 04:50 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



Processor: 7.7
Memory Ram: 7.7
Graphics: 6.7
Gaming Graphics: 6.7
Primary Disk Data Xfer Rate: 5.9

I'll ck on the chip set drivers

Thanks,
Roymg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2014, 05:00 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,494
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


See if the driver reinstall helps.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 12:56 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Task Manager will show only one graph for CPU usage.
It will not show individual cores, someone correct me if i'm wrong!
Device Manager will show all cores.
Resource Monitor will show usage of all cores.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 01:03 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Nevada
Posts: 585
OS: XP, Vista, Win 7



It should look like the image I posted but with an extra core, as you can see my pc has a triple core and there are three spots on top showing the cores.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	taskmgr.JPG
Views:	89
Size:	57.1 KB
ID:	187298  
dannpp2012 is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:00 AM   #7
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Task Manager/Performance will show a graph for each core. In the case of the Intel Core i procs with hyperthreading (such as the i7-3770) it will also show a graph for each of the 'virtual' cores.

System Information >> Boot >> Advanced
Number of Processors: This determines the number of processors (cores) Windows is allowed to use during the boot process. Leave it unchecked (Windows uses the maximum available) unless you are certain this is causing a problem.
gcavan is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 06:34 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Panther063 View Post
Task Manager will show only one graph for CPU usage.
It will not show individual cores, someone correct me if i'm wrong!
Device Manager will show all cores.
Resource Monitor will show usage of all cores.

This is exactly what I see in Task Manager and in MsConfig. I've asked Intel
about this to see what they say before I send this PC back for a hardware
ck. Ha, HP ask me to do this, can you believe it? Seems like the motherboard is correct one for this I-7 chip.

There is a chip set driver on the HP site that is newer but the model number
of the PC they ref has about three more letters tacked onto the end that mine does not. I'll have to verify the diff. first before I try and update

My resource monitor in Task Monitor is kaput. It won't open up at all.

In device manager shows:
Process drivers all 8 dated 6/29/2006 (all working)
Chip set series C216 SATAAHCI dated 11/29/2011 (working)

I'm beginning to think HP has the wrong BIOS Motherboard driver installed for this I-7 chip set. How do you identify in device manager the driver for the BIOS?


I appreciated all the help and comments,
Thanks
Roymg is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 08:04 AM   #9
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5,232
OS: Win 8.1



Run msinfo32, which will tell you your BIOS version.

Quote:
My resource monitor in Task Monitor is kaput. It won't open up at all.
The problem may not lie with your hardware then but with the reporting software. Run CPU_Z and see how many cores it reports.

Also, open an Administrator-level command prompt and run the command

Code:
sfc /scannow
Does it report any errors with your operating system?
MPR is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 10:42 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



Quote:
Originally Posted by MPR View Post
Run msinfo32, which will tell you your BIOS version.



The problem may not lie with your hardware then but with the reporting software. Run CPU_Z and see how many cores it reports.

Also, open an Administrator-level command prompt and run the command

Code:
sfc /scannow
Does it report any errors with your operating system?


I think what's happened with the Resource Mon. is that HP has their own ver and it may have overridden MS's ver. It's just a meter view on cpu % and men %.

I have not tried all of your suggestions yet,
but all of the op system reports available with win7 shows no problems.

I did find this in Systems Report for the installed processor "Intel Core [email protected] GHZ 3392 MHZ, 1 Core(s) Logical Processor"


Perhaps maybe this is why the system reports only show that one core is avail for this particular version processor.

Still waiting on reply from Intel. I haven't reported yet to them about the 1 core report.

Thanks,
Royg
Roymg is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 11:08 AM   #11
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



In task manager under View/CPU History make sure 1 graph per CPU is selected.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:13 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrench97 View Post
In task manager under View/CPU History make sure 1 graph per CPU is selected.


Yeah, that is greyed out.
Roymg is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:15 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Roymg View Post
Processor: 7.7
Memory Ram: 7.7
Graphics: 6.7
Gaming Graphics: 6.7
Primary Disk Data Xfer Rate: 5.9

I'll ck on the chip set drivers

Thanks,
There is no new chip set driver except one for upgrading to Win 8.
I have Win 7.
Roymg is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:21 PM   #14
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,065
OS: Win7



Open msconfig (start type msconfig in the search box hit enter) on the boot tab click on the advanced options button, in the popup make sure there is not a tic in the box above number of processors. In fact there should be nothing checked off on that window.

Click image for larger version

Name:	numproc.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	49.2 KB
ID:	187458
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 07:50 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrench97 View Post
Open msconfig (start type msconfig in the search box hit enter) on the boot tab click on the advanced options button, in the popup make sure there is not a tic in the box above number of processors. In fact there should be nothing checked off on that window.

Attachment 187458
Yeah it's has what you call a tic and me a ck mark.

Removing the tic greys out the core 1 box bur the 1 stays.


Remove the tic/check mark, don't worry about what is displayed if the box is not checked.
If the box is checked it limits the CPU to 1 core.
Roymg is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 08:09 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



Got this from Intel:

"Thank you very much for getting back to us. The issue you are referring to is associated to outdated BIOS and chipset drivers as the BIOS might be misreading the information from the board chipset. Something else you can try is re-installing the operating system and see if that helps but normally those types of issues are fixed by updating chipset and BIOS drivers."

Looks like I'll just let her go back to HP! Damn!
Roymg is offline  
Old 08-05-2014, 06:30 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 27
OS: Windows 7 Professional (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)



Quote:
Originally Posted by gcavan View Post
Task Manager/Performance will show a graph for each core. In the case of the Intel Core i procs with hyperthreading (such as the i7-3770) it will also show a graph for each of the 'virtual' cores.

System Information >> Boot >> Advanced
Number of Processors: This determines the number of processors (cores) Windows is allowed to use during the boot process. Leave it unchecked (Windows uses the maximum available) unless you are certain this is causing a problem.
gcavan.. I should have taken your advice. My pc went through a first level HP Tech and they found nothing wrong. Never mind what I gave them in my notes as to what I mentioned in this forum. So they sent it up to a second level Tech. BINGO. He went into MSConfig to the Boot Tab and Advanced option and unchecked the 1 core box. Now all 4 cores are showing as active graphs and if wanted it can show 8 cores. Also the Task Monitor Resource feature now works as before it did not. He also said that propbally all cores were working anyway but were not showing as active in the Task Mointor.

Good news is I still have all of my installed programs intact.

Thanks!
Roymg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
BSoD in 10 minutes after startup
Have recently bought a new computer and built it from scratch. I've been having problems with blue screen in the first ten minutes after I cold start it but after that the computer usually works without problem until the next day. I have been running memtest a few times and it havn't found any...
Serpentario BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 28 11-14-2012 11:09 AM
BSOD Vista Hall.dll
For About the last month my computer had been giving me BSOD. Mainly caused by the Hall.Dll as you can see in the screenshot of the BlueScreenViewer, I also included all the files as instructed in ''jcgriff2 BSOD Posting Instructions Windows 7 - Vista''. I hope someone can help me! Greetz.
LobeMusic BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 08-25-2011 07:49 AM
Want to Build a New Intel or AMD System / Revised 2012 and updated regularly
https://i.imgur.com/puBh9u1.png https://i.imgur.com/TTntwDe.pngPlease note that this post is out of date! Please review our newest and always up-to-date thread here: https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f255/tsf-hardware-teams-recommended-builds-2013-a-668661.html
linderman Building 1 01-11-2010 05:08 AM
How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
The purpose of this thread is to demonstrate an easy way to test your system prior to complete assembly. If you take the time to bench test your build prior to full assembly you will save yourself hordes of time in troubleshooting a faulty component. The most efficient way to minimize lost...
linderman Tweakers 1 08-01-2007 04:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts