Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

CPU Multiplier Stuck at x6

This is a discussion on CPU Multiplier Stuck at x6 within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My E5300 processor shows up in CPU-Z as 1200mhz with x6 multiplier. I already disabled C1E and EIST in my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-03-2010, 07:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



My E5300 processor shows up in CPU-Z as 1200mhz with x6 multiplier. I already disabled C1E and EIST in my BIOS. I have tried stressing the CPU with Super PI and the multiplier still did not change. It took me 47 seconds to complete the 1M test while it took my friends laptop 17 seconds. There is definitely something wrong. Looking at other people's CPU-Z pictures on google with the E5300, their multiplier is set on 13. Why is mine locked at 6? My bios shows that the "ratio" is 13, which I'm guessing is the multiplier but it is still 6x in CPU-Z. I'm sure it isn't any of the Windows 7 power settings either.

Someone showed me this page
ECS Web Site
and said that my CPU isn't compatible with my motherboard, but I have never heard of any compatibility issues between CPU and mobo besides the socket. I think the CPU doesn't show on the list because it's newer than the motherboard.

BTW, windows shows the right speed, 2.6ghz

Help would be greatly appreciated!

Intel E5300
ECS 671T-M Motherboard
2GB OCZ Reaper
NVIDIA 7900GS
Windows 7 32bit
cpxazn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-04-2010, 08:25 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



If the Bios says the Multiplier is 13X I would have to assume that is correct.



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-04-2010, 08:49 AM   #3
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


you probably have EIST enabled when the cpu isn't doing much then the multiplier goes down to make the speed slower to save power but when the cpu is at load the multiplier will rise.

try knocking EIST,C1E and Intel speedstep off in the bios.

you could have adodgy version of CPU-z although never heard of it having problems. You should always trust what the bios says over an app.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-04-2010, 10:34 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



I think you missed what I posted above.

Quote:
I already disabled C1E and EIST in my BIOS.
The reason why I'm trusting the app is because of the extremely long time to complete Super PI compared to other people.

According to this, my processor is performing a lot slower than it should be.

The website I got this picture from says that the number are in seconds, so I'm guessing the commas are periods.

At stock speed, I should be getting around 21 seconds, but I'm getting low 40's with my processor.
cpxazn is offline  
Old 07-04-2010, 11:46 AM   #5
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


The person that told you was correct.

Just because you have a socket 775 motherboard does not mean that any socket 775 cpu will work in it.

usually when a newer cpu comes out for a motherboard a BIOS update is required to make that cpu fully functional if there is one available.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 07-04-2010, 06:40 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,486
OS: Win7 x64, Raspibian, OSX Yosemite x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

Checking ECS' website, 2007 was the last BIOS update. So you basically have no hope of making the CPU and motherboard work together correctly.
magnethead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts