Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Cooling Intel GBFLK 3.0Ghz

This is a discussion on Cooling Intel GBFLK 3.0Ghz within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello Im a bit concerned with temp readings. I have had a very hard time finding out what would be


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-09-2004, 06:09 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
OS:



Hello

Im a bit concerned with temp readings. I have had a very hard time finding out what would be reasonable. Im wondering if anyone can offer an opinion?


Intel865GBFLK 800mhz 1gb Ram 3.0 Ghz Intel proc geforce 5200 128mb

I am getting idle readings roughly using intel monitor software of;


cpu 58 C zone 1 38 c zone 2 43 c

under prime 95 torture test blended ( half life 2 results are similar )


cpu 81c zone 1 45c zone 2 58 c

any help yould be well appreciated


MB
diskus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-09-2004, 06:40 PM   #2
mark3567
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Hi,

Take a read here and you might have a better understanding about temps and how different cpu's react to rest and stress:

https://www.theinquirer.net/?article=16952

Processor state - Idle/Burn (deg C)
P4 Prescott - 45/61
P4 Northwood - 30/48
P4 Gallatin - 32/51
 
Old 12-09-2004, 08:16 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
OS:


Thanks for the link, very informative


when I see temps like the one you have posted I am just dumbfounded how my unit could be so far above those,

Processor

Pentium(R) 4 3E Ghz 1.4 v max
System bus 800mhz 1 mb L2 cache PGA-478 PKG

have the most recent bios update

The Three posted temps are from the intel monitor software all from places on the motherboard or processor. Im unsure how I would obtain any other temp. nor did i see any other in bios


Coolermaster Hyper 48 a huge copper heat sink and fan. I have already replaced the stock intel cooler ( ran up to 5400 rpm sounded like the pc was going airborne) and reseated the new one with premium paste twice, even an open case only knocks a few degress off

any ideas?
diskus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-10-2004, 04:00 AM   #4
mark3567
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Hi,

You may have a couple of possible answers:

First, your sensors could be reporting higher temps than you have and this is rather common.

Second, the thing I would do is run some other temp programs like:

Speedfan will tell you the temperatures and a whole lot more. It's free

https://www.sofotex.com/SpeedFan-download_L4655.html

or

https://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

I'd also recommend Motherboard Monitor 5, which can be found below: You do need to know that support for this product has been discontinued, but it is still available in the lastest form with the link below:

https://www.pcworld.com/downloads/fil...iption/0,fid,7

Third, did you use Artic Silver or a comparable thermal paste between your CPU and your Heatsink?

Last, take off the side panel of your computer and place a fan there while operating and see what happens to the temp.

O.K., I fogot one, might tell us what kind of case cooling you have. What fans and where placed?
 
Old 12-10-2004, 05:37 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
OS:


The readings in speed master are identical. in bios as well.

I am using coolermaster premium paste. I am considering trying Artic Silver 5

I have already tried two cases with various fans. leaving the cases completely open only drops it a few degrees.


When I see some temperatures others have posted for this processor I have a hard time beliving it. I wonder if mine may have a prob, but it runs fine

Lost
diskus is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 05:30 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
OS:


Success!!

Was able to lower idle cpu to 43C case open 46C closed.

Using arctic silver 5 and the small grain method described here

https://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm


turns out I was actually using too little paste if anything


Thanks all for your help


MB
diskus is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 05:42 PM   #7
mark3567
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Hi,

So glad to hear that you got it done. That Artic Silver stuff is great and I don't know why the CPU manufacturer's don't wake up and get rid of those darn pads that don'e work with a good many setups. Enjoy your new found freedom from the hotbox.
 
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts