Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Computer wont boot

This is a discussion on Computer wont boot within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Ok, so i bought a new MoBo, CPU, Video Card, and Ram. Hook everything up... everything runs just fine. So...


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-01-2005, 06:43 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:



Ok, so i bought a new MoBo, CPU, Video Card, and Ram. Hook everything up... everything runs just fine. So... I'm playing some World of Warcraft, and the computer totally freezes up. ***? I restart the computer. Now I have no video (monitor is running a self test). no boot-up noises or beeps. Inside the case, my EPoX board (when I start the computer up) immediatly shows "FF" on the little screen (no clue what this means).

So, now I'm very pissed off... because I have already sent back 2 motherboards that came DOA (ASUS BOARDS)... 2 DOAs in a row! Dont I have the best luck!!!

I'd really like to have a working computer... Right now the only thing i can think of is maybe the CPU overheated, so Im going to let it cool off and check in the morning (had an auto shutoff set at 65C) but i didnt even overclock ANYTHING!!!

can anyone save me?!?!?
bassmann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2005, 08:17 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


Oh and BTW... to clearify what happened with my other boards... the first one (mobo1) had a onboard audio defect. The second one (mobo2)... i experienced the SAME problem as this... but the difference is I never got "Mobo2" to work at all... BUT THIS ONE (mobo3), The computer was up and running fine for about an hour or 2 until i experienced this
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:50 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman
Please give us your system specs

and if the machine gets a restart OK run a diag utility like sandra lite and check your system temps and voltages

https://www.download.com/3000-2086-10018691.html

sounds like either too much heat or psu problem ?????


regards

joe
linderman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2005, 09:23 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


Mobo: EPoX EP-8RDA6+Pro
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2700+ run at about 2.1
Ram: 1G
Video Card: ATI Radeon 9550
OS:Windows XP pro

I cant run anything... The monitor doesnt display anything (shows a self color test)
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:55 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm


when you upgrade a video card the first thing to check is that your power supply can handle it and supply enough watts



dai is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:13 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,168
OS:


greetings
also
assuming you have enough go power in your psu [give specs]..
take the side off ..and put a floor fan blowing in the box and see if it freezes again..
post back
whodat is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:20 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,154
OS:


hi bassman,

hmmm........clear the cmos on the motherboard and also take out the cmos battery and leave it out for 20min. put the battery back as well as the cmos jumper to its default setting, turn on the comp and see what results you get.

also try taking out all of the computer components outside the case and only reseat the power supply, motherboard, cpu, ram, and videocard and see if that helps you out.

make sure the HSF and cpu is making a good contact.
keymaker is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:43 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


I moved the CMOS jumper over and left it for about 10 seconds, moved it back and powered it up.

result: instead of the monitor showing the self test thing, when I powered the PC, the monitor went blank (black) and the led light turned from green to orange. I dont know what this means, but at least i got it to do something different.

i dont know where the battery is or what it looks like or how to remove it so i didnt do all that

whodatknocking: I dont even get the chance to freeze up because I cant even boot the PC
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 08:29 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,168
OS:


the battery is a button type, round, only one on the mother board. unplug it first, theres a tab to release it. 20 minutes out. on the checksum error, go into bios and choose default settings. make sure the jumper you moved is in the run mode, [not clear]
post back
whodat is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:42 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


ok, i did it, and still didn't get a boot. but the screen went from the self test, to a black screen and the LED went from green to orange. :/
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 03:57 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman
My theory is the PSU cant handle the load of the new style power hog video card. You could verify this by putting your video card in another machine and verify video card is not bad. Or get a new PSU from a chain store like Best Buy or Comp USA and try that / if that doesnt solve the problem they accept returns. Remember todays system are very sensitive to erratic power / if you PSU doesnt supply good clean consistent power you will get plenty of shutdowns and restarts !!! Buy a PSU of about 450- 500 watts / try to get the best quality one they have / remember a good PSU cost about $100.00 !!!
so you know what your getting when you see the $35.00 ones !!

post back with your progress

regards

joe
linderman is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:28 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


the power supply i have is a 450W, AND I've already run a 9700 pro on that PSU (but with different Mobo, ram, and CPU)

So, if that PSU could handle a 9700, Im sure it can take the 9550... (y i am not using the 9700 now? fan broke and it fried)
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:38 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


just took the Mobo, video card, PSU, CPU, and ram, and hooked it up outside the case, to check for a grounding issue, but still no change. Tommorow i think im going to start swaping parts with a friend to find the problem
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 06:00 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
OS: XP


did ur pc shutdown, or just lose all of its power?
dell is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 09:13 AM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


It froze in the middle of playing a game, when i restarted it, it would turn on, but no display and it wont boot
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:54 PM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,168
OS:


how old is the thermal compound on the cpu/heatsink?
the thing is i am wondering about the cpu, you mentioned you had a few motherboards rma'ed.....thats unusual to say the least.
good luck and post back
whodat is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:38 PM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


Yea, its not old compound, but it was off brand Radio Shack... thats all i had at the time. I'll be swapping parts tommorow with a freind to see if it posts
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 04:49 PM   #18
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


I found it to be a bad CPU, I took the CPU, ram, and video card out, and put working ones in, and it worked (eliminating the theory of a bad Mobo). So, I put my ram back in and it still worked (so ram was fine). Then put my video card in and it still worked (video card okay). Then I put my CPU in and of course it did not work. So i ordered the same CPU, but got these with it...

Thermaltake Silent Boost 80mm Ball Cooling Fan/Heatsink
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16835106037

THERMALTAKE SilentCat 9cm 90mm 1 Ball 1 Sleeve Cooling Fan
(Includes an 80mm adaptor)
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16811999136

I went ahead and bought the extra fan because its a little bit more powerful than the fan that is on the heatsink. They are both the same noise level (21 dBA) but the airflow will be much better (from 27.5 to 52.24). You guys think this will be good enough???
bassmann is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 07:05 PM   #19
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,168
OS:


yup
i think you will be good to go now
good fix, congrats
whodat is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 11:05 PM   #20
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 39
OS:


thank you all very much! :)
bassmann is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts