Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

computer does not boot

This is a discussion on computer does not boot within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Today i found my computer (2 years old, Motherboard Abit IP35 Pro) with black screen (it stays "ON" always). Computer


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2010, 08:27 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
OS:



Today i found my computer (2 years old, Motherboard Abit IP35 Pro) with black screen (it stays "ON" always). Computer did not respond to mouse move or any key on keyboard.
Attempt to reboot computer gave flicking screen and failure to load Windows.
I could see on badly flicking screen that windows started to load but failed and made another attempt to load that failed also immediately after displaying word "Windows" (this is Windows XP).
I reset CMOS, tried to change video cable, disconnect/connect video card, reconnected power supply to motherboard but nothing helped.

Any idea what could be wrong and how to diagnose the problem?
Thank you
brier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2010, 12:54 PM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,823
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Does the screen stay if you enter the BIOS? If it does, try entering Safe Mode during bootup. If the screen functions normally in Safe Mode, you likely have a driver issue. Switch the video drivers to a generic Windows driver and reboot.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 06:20 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
OS:



It appeared to be video card.
GeForce 8600 GT with FZ capacities that blown. It only 2 years old but we did not register it, so not lifetime warranty.
Does anybody knows if it possible to replace capacities?
brier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2010, 09:47 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,823
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Capacitors? Depends on your soldering/3M skills. Also the blown caps may not even be the actual problem. Have you contacted the manufacturer? I've dealt with VisionTek and BFG and gotten service without having registered hardware (assuming you purchased the hardware and can provide the receipts).
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 11:38 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
OS:



If you're handy with a soldering iron you can replace capacitors fairly easily, I had to do it with a Samsung TV which refused to turn on.

Look at the top of the capacitors to find the values and try to order ones with the same values (you can go a little bit higher if absolutely neccesary)

https://www.dalantech.com/fusionbb/sh...post/last/m/1/

that link might be of some help if you're looking to repair it yourself
novaprosp3kt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts