Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Computer crashing. Is the motherboard to blame?

This is a discussion on Computer crashing. Is the motherboard to blame? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've owned my computer now for nearly three months. Towards the end of September I RMA'd my motherboard because of


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-14-2010, 01:08 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7



I've owned my computer now for nearly three months. Towards the end of September I RMA'd my motherboard because of what I believed was a faulty DIMM slot that was causing system crashes. I used Memtest 86+ and tested each stick of RAM individually in each slot and I'd constantly get errors in slot 3. My motherboard is a Gigabyte X58A-UD3R.

So I got the motherboard back not even a full two days ago and about two hours ago my computer crashed again. The crash happened while playing a game and having a video chat running over Skype as well. These crashes almost always occur when I'm running a game. Windowed or full screened, it doesn't matter. There have been a few exceptions to this, though.

I checked the Event Viewer and this is all I got:

- System

- Provider

[ Name] Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
[ Guid] {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}

EventID 41

Version 2

Level 1

Task 63

Opcode 0

Keywords 0x8000000000000002

- TimeCreated

[ SystemTime] 2010-10-14T06:59:16.558438800Z

EventRecordID 19993

Correlation

- Execution

[ ProcessID] 4
[ ThreadID] 8

Channel System

Computer Ryan-Borealis

- Security

[ UserID] S-1-5-18


- EventData

BugcheckCode 0
BugcheckParameter1 0x0
BugcheckParameter2 0x0
BugcheckParameter3 0x0
BugcheckParameter4 0x0
SleepInProgress false
PowerButtonTimestamp 0
RyanD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-14-2010, 05:42 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


What are the rest of your specs?
cpu?
ram?
gpu?
psu-make/model/watts?

Post your temps and voltages from bios as well
shotgn is offline  
Old 10-14-2010, 03:57 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7



Here are my specs. Let me know if you need more information:

Windows 7 Ultimate
Intel Core i7-930 Bloomfield
CORSAIR XMS3 6GB (3 x 2GB)
Sapphire Radeon HD 5870
Antec CP-1000

The information in the attached image file is from CPUID Hardware Monitor. Has the voltages, temperature, and RPM of my fans listed.

Also, I use two monitors. Is this too much strain on the one video card I have? My main monitor is a 24" and the other is a 17".
Attached Images
File Type: bmp Hardware Monitor.bmp (1.11 MB, 13 views)
RyanD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-14-2010, 04:11 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


The 12v line shows out of spec..but that is just an error on the software

Can you post the voltages and temps from bios it is the most accurate.

with the new motherboard have you run memtest again on the sticks?

Check and see in bios if the voltages and timings match the ram's specs
shotgn is offline  
Old 10-14-2010, 04:42 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7



Voltage:

Vcore: 1.220V
DDR15V: 1.520V
+3.3V: 3.296V
+5V: 4.972V
+12V: 12.175V


Temperatures:

CPU Temp: 50c
MCH: 44c


CPU Fan 1642 RPM
System Fan 2 802 RPM
Power Fan 0 RPM ?
System Fan 1 0 RPM ?

All of my fans are running so I'm not sure why it tells me two aren't. Also, I have seven fans, not 4.
RyanD is offline  
Old 10-14-2010, 04:52 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


your cpu temp is a bit high for idle which could mean when you were playing and chatting it might have overheated and crashed.

Are you using stock cpu cooler or aftermarket?

What direction are the fans blowing and what position?

redo the paste
https://www.arcticsilver.com/pdf/appm..._line_v1.1.pdf
shotgn is offline  
Old 10-14-2010, 05:21 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7



All of the fans are stock with the exception of a Coolermaster I bought.

The front three fans blow air into the computer, the back two blow air out, the side Coolermaster fan blows air in and the top 200mm fan blows air out I believe. I can very easily feel the air flow from the front and back fans and they seem to be doing a good job. However the top 200mm fan and the Coolermaster don't seem to be as efficient.

I also have Coolermaster paste applied between the CPU fan and the CPU.
RyanD is offline  
Old 10-14-2010, 08:14 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


I would reapply the paste
shotgn is offline  
Old 10-14-2010, 11:55 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7


I'm not sure what good that would do since I reapplied the thermal paste when I got the motherboard back.

Can you think of any other solutions?

Unfortunately my system crashed again and Event Viewer is giving me the same error. It ran fairly good today/yesterday and then decided to crash once again during a game.
RyanD is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 11:59 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


I still believe you should reapply the paste.

Did you check to make sure the heatsink is secure to the socket, no movement on the heatsink?
shotgn is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 10:19 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7



I replaced the thermal paste as you told me shotgn but it doesn't appear that it has done anything. And the heatsink is secure in its socket and it didn't budge when I tried to move it around.

When I first turned the computer on today windows wasn't even able to completely load before the computer crashed. I ran memtest86+ again and it ran for probably over an hour and completed a full pass and maybe half of another with no errors. I was ready to restart the computer and then it listed some astronomical amount of errors that kept going and going. 406270 errors was the last number I saw before I shut the computer down. I ran it again and it froze on pass 15%. No reports or anything, just completely locked up even though the plus sign next to Memtest+ was still flashing. I tried once more and this time the pass got to 3% and it told me it had an unexpected interrupt and gave some information about it (I have pictures of all of this if you need them to help determine what's wrong with my computer).

This is becoming rather frustrating as windows is prompting me to run a system repair every time I load windows or asking me to boot in safe mode and I feel like I'm tearing my PC up every time I boot it up.
RyanD is offline  
Old 10-15-2010, 11:40 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,959
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


hmmm. Looks like some bad memory. Corsair has a good rma system and great customer support.

Contact them. You may have had bad ram all along.

Reset cmos and try booting with one stick of ram.
shotgn is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 02:11 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7


Alright. I believed I reset CMOS. There is a button on the back of the computer that is lit up in blue that says "clr cmos". I also have one stick of RAM in now. What should I do now?

There was some strange error about the post screen earlier. It came up maybe 2 - 3 times when I would try to boot up Windows. This was over an hour ago however and it seems like it's stopped. Any clue where this came from? Any chance of a BIOS update helping with my problem?

Forgot to mention this earlier. In Memtest I noticed that next to two of my RAM sticks it says *XMP*. Any clue what this means? I've attached a file so you can see.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp XMP.bmp (927.6 KB, 17 views)
RyanD is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 03:08 AM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



XMP

are you sure it is not xms

see if you have any mini dumps to post

https://www.techsupportforum.com/f217...ns-452654.html



dai is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 03:57 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7



Yes I'm sure it says XMP. I attached an image file to my previous post that shows a screenshot of the memtest screen. I do not have any minidump files currently. Everytime my system has crashed with the exception of one it hasn't given me a blue screen, it will normally reboot or completely freeze and this extremely high pitched sound comes through the speakers/headphones.
RyanD is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 10:54 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



xmp
https://blog.corsair.com/?p=1420

rn

chkdsk /f



dai is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 06:19 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 45
OS: XP/Vista/7



Well, based on the information I've given, what do you believe the problem is? Is it my motherboard or the memory? Maybe something else?
RyanD is offline  
Old 10-16-2010, 09:41 PM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check the voltage range of the ram at corsair

the m/b may default to low

try another psu in it



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts