Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Computer Crash

This is a discussion on Computer Crash within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Well before i get into my problem here are my specs AMD Athlon 1400 Mhz 266 FSB T-Bird Gigabyte MoBo


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2002, 03:55 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 6
OS:



Well before i get into my problem here are my specs

AMD Athlon 1400 Mhz 266 FSB T-Bird
Gigabyte MoBo GA-7VTX
256 PC2100 RAM
Creative Ge-Force 2 MX 32MB

My original problem was that the computer wouldnt boot, so i tried running with just the video ram and cpu. it still wouldnt boot. i took out the battery and cleared the cmos and finally i was able to get to the bios. the computer will prompt me with wrong cmos setting, f1 for setup or f2 for load defaults and continue. for some reason my keyboard wont work in the keyboard ps2 slot. but it does work in the mouse ps2 slot. so now after i load the defaults it will either crash or if i get into windows i cant use the mouse.

please help
colklink is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-03-2002, 12:33 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10
OS:



One of two things I imagine:

1) The CMOS battery is bad - replace it.

2) If it still won't work - Shoot It!

Mobos are a dime a dozen, so it could be a bad board.
wildfire_ is offline  
Old 09-03-2002, 12:36 PM   #3
SPEEDO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


Oh No........................:no:

Have you tried a different keyboard?
 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-03-2002, 08:06 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 6
OS:


battery's good and keyboard is good. i did notice that on bootup that its posting at 1050mhz. i tried switching to 133mhz but then the computer wouldnt go to the bios. could cpu be bad.
colklink is offline  
Old 09-03-2002, 08:08 PM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 6
OS:


ive also tried different keyboard and same thng, works only in mouse ps2 port. think ill just scrap it and get a new system.
colklink is offline  
Old 09-04-2002, 04:43 AM   #6
SPEEDO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OS:


I would try a bios upgrade first..................
 
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts