Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

computer can't boot

This is a discussion on computer can't boot within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm fairly confident that i have some sort of hardware problem on my computer. It was working fine then got


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-15-2009, 11:55 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



I'm fairly confident that i have some sort of hardware problem on my computer. It was working fine then got a blue screen of death and began to dump physical memory. I know for a fact that my RAM is good. After the computer restarted it gets past the motherboard screen where you access the BIOS. Next it displays a screen that shows my basic computer hardware information. It shows the cpu type, cpu id, cpu clock, base memory, extended memory, etc... It just stays on this screen. It never goes to the next usual screen that gives you the option to boot from cd or harddrive. Thinking this is a motherboard failure. Opinions?
Sweetlou257 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-15-2009, 01:00 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Please list all your specs and don't forget to include not only the video card, but the brand name and wattage of your power supply. Also, how old is the computer and is it a brand name or a home built?
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 04:33 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



the computer is home built and about a year and a half old
APEVIA ATX-CW500WP4 500W ATX Power Supply - Retail
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK - Retail
GIGABYTE GA-EP35C-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard - Retail
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor Model BX80570E8400 - Retail
and i forget the video card manufacturer but it's a geforce 9600 with 512MB GDDR3
Sweetlou257 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2009, 04:52 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetlou257 View Post
the computer is home built and about a year and a half old
APEVIA ATX-CW500WP4 500W ATX Power Supply - Retail
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK - Retail
GIGABYTE GA-EP35C-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard - Retail
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor Model BX80570E8400 - Retail
and i forget the video card manufacturer but it's a geforce 9600 with 512MB GDDR3
First of all, you need a 550 watt power supply minimum to pull that pci-e video card, so you are underpowered. Second, an Apevia power supply is simply a very weak power supply that will not put out 500 watts even if listed as such, so that is most likely your problem.

Do you know someone who you can borrow a power supply from and try in there?

You need to be up here as a bare minimum and a 650 would give you some room for any near future upgrades:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-004-_-Product

/OR/

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-005-_-Product
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 07:27 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



just installed a new psu, one that you recommended and 30 minutes in the computer get a blue screen and does a physical dump of memory , it starts back up fine but i'm sure it'll do it again
Sweetlou257 is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 07:59 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Try only one stick of memory to see what it does. If successful, then remove that stick and try the other. Report back with results.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 08:14 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



alright i'm posting this message from the computer that now currently has one stick of memory. i'm going to wait a little while and see if it blue screens then i'll switch to the other stick
Sweetlou257 is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 08:15 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional



Good plan and do let it run quite a while to see if it tanks. When you have both done, let us know the outcome. Even matched memory sometimes does not play nice, if you know what I mean.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 09:36 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
OS:



alright both sticks seem to check out when used one at a time. i put about 45 minutes on each and used as many programs as possible to try and put strain on them. i'll put both in and see what happens
Sweetlou257 is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 01:53 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Somewhere isolated from society...
Posts: 1,292
OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1 (More in "My System")

My System


depending on your outcome:


1). BSOD- i would suggest removing one of the RAM sticks (so you can use the computer) and setting Windows to only use 2Gb of RAM, then placing both sticks in. ( sadly, i forget how to set the maximum amount of RAM for Windows, hopefully you know or another member knows

2.) no Blue Screen of Death appears- well then, CHEERS
i MaRk i is offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 05:49 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Somewhere isolated from society...
Posts: 1,292
OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1 (More in "My System")

My System


Sorry for double post

The reason for my suggestion is to see if a program or your OS can't handle 4Gb.

so doing this would prove that, you Can have two memory sticks, but you Can'T have 4Gb. of RAM
i MaRk i is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts