Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Coldboot problem

This is a discussion on Coldboot problem within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a problem to boot cold PC. When i push the POWER button the PC turn on for half


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2011, 04:53 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
OS: XP



I have a problem to boot cold PC. When i push the POWER button the PC turn on for half second and go off. The only way i can boot my PC is to push POWER while holding RESET button then leave it for 5-10 minutes. After this warm up i can boot PC normally. I appreciate any help.
Ytek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2011, 06:53 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Pre-Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built-Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.



Tyree is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 08:53 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
OS: XP



Board: Gigabyte GA-K8NE (3 PCI, 2 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x16, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)
PSU: ModeCom FEEL 350 ATX P4
Processor: AMD Athlon 64, 1800 MHz (9 x 200) 2800+
RAM: 1024 MB (DDR SDRAM)
Graphic: geForce 6600, 128mb
Ytek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2011, 09:00 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



upgrade

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b550w



dai is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 11:11 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
OS: XP



I though so but you sure thats the problem?
Ytek is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 11:39 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



the 350 will not have enough amp output on the 12v line for the system

you need to see a min of 40a on the 12v line listed on the label and a 80+ efficient unit



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts