Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Can't start my PC

This is a discussion on Can't start my PC within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I bought a Prebuilt PC, a Compaq Presario SR2170NX. I took out the motherboard and CPU, i've replaced it with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-30-2010, 11:10 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium


Question

I bought a Prebuilt PC, a Compaq Presario SR2170NX.
I took out the motherboard and CPU, i've replaced it with a Phenom ii 920
and an MSI K9N6PGM2-V
I've replaced the PSU with a 400 watt ATX Power supply. My full system specs are here.
__________________________
AMD Phenom ii X4 920 (stock)
XFX ATI Radeon 4650 (stock)
MSI K9N6PGM2-V (Low end mobo)
1 Gb of DDR2-PC-4200 RAM.(Planning on upgrading when i get my money)
A Dynex 400 watt ATX PSU.
Windows Vista Home basic.
__________________________
The problem i get is, when i bootup my computer, i can get past the motherboard splash screen, i choose my OS to bootup, (i only have 1), the windows splash screen shows up for not even a second and it sends me straight into a reboot loop and it will continue to do this until i shut it down.
Can someone help me?
I'll post more information if you guys need some.
Inforis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2010, 05:23 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 15,298
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


After switching the motherboard and PSU you will need to run Windows Repair Install.

I would recommend backing up data and performing a fresh install of the OS.

Also you may wish to consider upgrading the PSU.

The manufacturer recommends a minimum 400W PSU..However your PSU is low

quality and not enough wattage.

I would recommend a minimum 550W quality unit with your current setup.
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 12-30-2010, 05:59 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



Well, I tried to do a repair install and it failed, It didn't look like the was any errors in the log,
Inforis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2010, 06:27 PM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Do you have a retail version of Windows or a Restore type?
Remove the GPU and use the Onboard Graphics and install the GPU after you have the OS installed.



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 10:25 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



I have a Restore type but i downloaded/burned a vista repair iso to a cd and i used that to try and repair. I'll try your other method
Inforis is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 12:11 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



The reinstallation and other method didn't work.
Inforis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts