Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

User Tag List

Can't Load XP

This is a discussion on Can't Load XP within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I found a vintage laptop in a recycling locker I'd like to restore. It's an early 2000s Clevo/Sager, model D800P


Like Tree5Likes
  • 1 Post By Stancestans
  • 1 Post By Corday
  • 1 Post By Stancestans
  • 1 Post By Corday
  • 1 Post By Corday
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2020, 08:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 189
OS: Windows XP Version 2002



I found a vintage laptop in a recycling locker I'd like to restore. It's an early 2000s Clevo/Sager, model D800P and appears to be complete. Weighs 11.8 lbs. This was TOTL back in the day. Problem is, it won't recognize and/or refuses to load a fresh copy of Windows XP Professional. Where do I take it next? Please refer to attachments:


Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6629 (2).jpg
Views:	34
Size:	200.8 KB
ID:	325766

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6636.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	180.0 KB
ID:	325768

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6641.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	198.4 KB
ID:	325770

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6639.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	180.8 KB
ID:	325772
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6600.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	287.2 KB
ID:	325774   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6587.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	210.2 KB
ID:	325776  
manhattanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2020, 08:17 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


https://www.techsupportforum.com/for...2&d=1589640452 had the best answers.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 08:54 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 189
OS: Windows XP Version 2002



Yes, but what am I being instructed to execute? Something SCSI related?
manhattanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-17-2020, 06:35 AM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Without know what parts were installed, who manufactured what and what is defective it would be difficult to trace the problem. I would guess you haven't reached your SCSI adapter device limits.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 08:09 AM   #5
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,117
OS: Windows 10



BIOS setup says IDE Channel 0 Master has no drive attached to it. The HDD, which is an IDE and not an SCSI drive, should be showing up there. See if you can change that setting from "none" to the option that befits an HDD. It looks like a changeable option to me, and the current setting of "none" is definitely an incorrect CMOS drive type setting for an HDD.
manhattanman likes this.
Stancestans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 08:46 AM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


I misread but still want to question if XP is on the floppy, or is that just a boot disc? If XP, then Stan's drive change setting should allow the installation.
manhattanman likes this.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 10:45 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 189
OS: Windows XP Version 2002



"It looks like a changeable option to me, and the current setting of "none" is definitely an incorrect CMOS drive type setting for an HDD."

It won't allow changes in bios.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6652 (2).jpg
Views:	10
Size:	147.8 KB
ID:	325778  
manhattanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 12:09 PM   #8
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


https://superuser.com/questions/5050...-bios-refer-to
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 01:31 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 189
OS: Windows XP Version 2002



https://superuser.com/questions/5050...-bios-refer-to

Yes, but how do I change it? When going to that bios page it won't let anything move or be highlighted. Refer directly above.
manhattanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 01:42 PM   #10
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


+ and - don't work?
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 02:19 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 189
OS: Windows XP Version 2002



"All items on this menu cannot be modified in user mode. If any items require changes, please consult your system Supervisor."
manhattanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 02:39 PM   #12
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Since you don't know the old owner and can't get the Admin PW, you can remove the PW, but you know our RULES don't allow help with that. Try some Googling.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 03:34 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 189
OS: Windows XP Version 2002



Assuming there even is a password, how would knowing it permit the system Supervisor to alter the HDD setting? I can't even access the OS!

Also, I don't have any other machines with PATA/IDE interface. Is there an adapter made that would permit it to run on a SATA interface?
manhattanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 04:39 PM   #14
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


There are adapters but there also still seems to be a Admin PW in effect.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 09:22 PM   #15
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,117
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by manhattanman View Post
Assuming there even is a password, how would knowing it permit the system Supervisor to alter the HDD setting? I can't even access the OS!

Also, I don't have any other machines with PATA/IDE interface. Is there an adapter made that would permit it to run on a SATA interface?
Accessing the OS has nothing to do with the BIOS setup admin or supervisor passwords. Those are NOT the same as the Windows user account passwords. When you load BIOS setup, do you not get a prompt to choose how to access it, say as guest, admin or supervisor? If not, then one of the BIOS screens, probably named "Security" has options for switching users where you can log in as the admin or supervisor.
manhattanman likes this.
Stancestans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 06:22 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 189
OS: Windows XP Version 2002



Got it, folks! It needed a functional PATA/IDE HDD. I found a 20 GB Toshiba and reinstalled Windows XP Professional. No apparent issues, except I've forgotten how to get Windows XP online using a wireless connection. Any help will be appreciated.

Also, what's the most modern OS that can be used with a Intel Pentium 4, 3.20 GHz CPU? I've read Windows 10 can be installed on a 64 bit system if at least 2 GBs of RAM are used.

Thanks again for your help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6664.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	275.5 KB
ID:	325788   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6666.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	303.4 KB
ID:	325790   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN6668.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	212.7 KB
ID:	325792  

manhattanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 07:42 AM   #17
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


You can run Widows 10, but you won't be happy. For installing wi-fi on XP, type your router address>log in using the router username and PW>Enable wireless (after answering obvious questions).
manhattanman likes this.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 09:02 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 189
OS: Windows XP Version 2002



What about running 8.1? Same issues? What OS would be most functional? Ubuntu?
manhattanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 12:41 PM   #19
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,975
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by manhattanman View Post
What about running 8.1? Same issues? What OS would be most functional? Ubuntu?
No safe Windows System. You need 4GB of RAM for Ubuntu. I would post in our Linux forum for a good recommendation. You actually have too much hardware power for the really minimal Linux OSs.
manhattanman likes this.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts