Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Burnt Dvd-Rs And Any Disc Images That I Create Are All Corrupt - Please help

This is a discussion on Burnt Dvd-Rs And Any Disc Images That I Create Are All Corrupt - Please help within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. First of all, I apologise if this is the wrong forum, but I don't know where the cause of this


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2012, 06:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
OS: Windows 7 SP1



First of all, I apologise if this is the wrong forum, but I don't know where the cause of this problem lies.

I have a Windows 7 64 bit PC which until recently was working fine, including burning data DVDs (ebooks, zip files, text files, etc). ABout a week or two back, though, the discs I burnt began to turn out corrupt, with Nero reporting errors when verifying the discs. Whenever I reformat my PC and install the drivers and programs I make a disc image of the C: drive, so that I can reapply this image back to the drive at any point in the future, effectively rolling back the hard drive to the day when I reformatted and reinstalled everthing, so I applied the image to the C: drive, thinking that this would cure whatever file corruption was causing Nero to burn corrupt discs.

This failed to cure the problem, so I assumed that the DVD drive was failing, so I bought a new one, which exhibited the same problem. I tried other software (CDBurnerXP and Ashampoo) and they produced the same corrupted discs (some of the files on the disc had errors, just like with Nero, but the data on the hard drives itself was fine). So I tried burning a virtual disc image from Nero, and it turns out that the disc images Nero makes have the same corruption (which staggered me, as if the problem is purely software then I'd have thought that when I applied the C: drive backup image over the C: drive that would have solved the problem). Someone suggested it might be a rootklit, hiding in the boot block of the drive (I'm not well up on drive fundamentals, can a virus/rootkit hide in the bootblock and escape a C: drive re-imaging?) so I tried Combofix and others, and Combofix detected some 'suspicious' items and deleted them, but the problem still persists.

I tried four seperate Linux boot discs, as that way I could bypass the hard drives totally, so if I got the same error with Linux then I'd know the problem was hardware based, but Ubuntu, Mint, and Mageia all stuck mid-boot, whereas I managed to get Puppy linux to work via it's VESA setting, but the burner software in Puppy Linux (when I'd finally worked out that I had to mount the Windows 7 drive for the data, and how to then find the drive in the file system) just threw up an error - I can't remember what the error was now, I'll post it up when I get home later). I'm a *total* beginner to Linux, so please can anyone help me to get Ubuntu etc to load, so I can burn a DVD using Linux, to see if it's a hardware or software cause of the DVD-R data corruption?

Anyway, I removed all three of my hard drives, inserted an old IDE drive that had never been in a PC before, formatted it, and installed Windows 7 and Nero, and it too produced corrupted virtual disc files, and I'm 99.999% certain that no malware/rootkit could have infect that new (to the PC) hard drive, so I think the problem here is hardware, but I'm not sure.

Any help at all would be really appreciated? Any ideas, suggestions for what to test or how to fix it, etc?

Thanks for any answers.
Sheldon2012 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2012, 06:38 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Brand & Model of the optical drive(s)?
Have you tried a different brand of media? Verbatim and Ty Yuden are the best.
What speed are you burning at?



Tyree is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:31 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
OS: Windows 7 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Brand & Model of the optical drive(s)?
Have you tried a different brand of media? Verbatim and Ty Yuden are the best.
What speed are you burning at?

Sorry, I should have included the details. One DVD burner is Samsung, the other is I think unbranded. I've tried Sony and Aone discs, and just tried 4x speed so far (I rarely burn discs, so I've never gotten out of the habit of burning them slow, a throwback to when burning discs was a lottery). I don't think any of this is probably relevant, as surely none of these factors would effect the creation of virtual disc files (.nrg) from Nero, but I agree that any information might be important, as I for one have no idea what is causing the problem, except for the catch-all excuse of perhaps a failing motherboard.

When I get home, I'll try to burn a disc at faster speeds, but I really doubt it will make a difference.

I just wish there was some way to pinpoint where the problem was occuring, as that might help to pinpoint what the problem is. Does Nero keep a record of everything it writes? Or maybe CDBurnerXP, or one of the other Windows burners.

Edit: Yes, Nero does have a log file, called Nerohistory.log. I'm just going to look through it, and I'll post up anything relevant.
Sheldon2012 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2012, 07:33 AM   #4
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England, UK
Posts: 4,527
OS: Windows 7 x86 SP1



Could be bad RAM modules corrupting data. Test the RAM with Memtest86 from here: Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

It can only be used by making a CD from the downloaded ISO file and booting your faulty PC from it, so to make the CD you will need to use a different PC which doesn't suffer from corrupt data issues.
pip22 is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:38 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
OS: Windows 7 SP1



No, sorry, I should have said, I have soak tested it for a few hours with MEMTEST86+, and the RAM is fine. Having said that though, a few weeks back, Windows started giving all sorts of errors, and via MEMTEST86+ I found that one of the two 2GB ram sticks was faulty, though I don' know what caused it to go wrong. I replaced it with a new one, hammered it with MEMTEST86+ both then and when I was diagnosing this current problem a few days back. I am wondering if the reason the ram stick died a while back is something to do with the motherboard developing a fault, and perhaps that fault is manifesting itself in corrupting (physical and virtual) discs that I create, but there was at least a couple of weeks between me inserting the new RAM and this problem becoming apparent.

Thanks for the suggestion though, mate.
Sheldon2012 is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 12:59 PM   #6
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



How old are the optical drives?
Can you try the Samsung in a different PC to see if the same problem occurs.
I've never heard of AOne media but I know that Sony has a lot of junk out there. Only the Sony Made in Japan media is reliable.
The included info you have posted indicates you may have some other issues.
Was MemTest ran on one stick at a time making several passes?

PC Specs?
Pre- Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.



Tyree is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 01:19 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 34
OS: Windows 7 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
How old are the optical drives?
One is about a week old (bought it because of this problem), the other is a year or two old, since I built this PC (I can't remember, to be honest, as I've built a few PCs for people, so the novelty wore off years ago (since I work with PCs, I no longer find them fascinating and just want them to work, whereas when I was younger I used to love tinkering with them )



Quote:
Can you try the Samsung in a different PC to see if the same problem occurs.
I will do, but I can't now (I used to have a second desktop, used mainly for testing parts on, but I've not used it for ages, so I gave it away), I'll try it at work tomorrow, but since the problem is the same with virtual disc files (.nrg) then I really don't think the burner is the problem, especially since both burners show the same problem.



Quote:

I've never heard of AOne media but I know that Sony has a lot of junk out there. Only the Sony Made in Japan media is reliable.
The included info you have posted indicates you may have some other issues.
Was MemTest ran on one stick at a time making several passes?

PC Specs?
Pre- Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.
I built the PC myself, it's an (not overclocked, I've never tried that) AMD Athlon II X2 250 Processor 3.00 GHz, with 4GB RAM (2x2GB), Nvidia Geforce 8400GS, Windows 7 SP1, and the motherboard is a ASRock N68C-S UCC.

I've had it in it's current form for maybe a year, give or take a few months. I have Avast!, Malwarebyte's Anti-Malware, and Zone Alarm on there, and I've also ran several other malware checkers since I've noticed the burner problem, but the PC seems clear of infections. I've disabled the malware/virus checkes in case they were the problem, but they weren't.

The only thing of note that I can think of is that a couple of months ago the PC started to crash and BSOD - thanks to MEMTEST86+ I was able to find out that one of the memory sticks had developed a fault, so I swapped it for a working one, and soak tested the PC with MEMTEST86+ to see that the RAM was OK, but I only used it on both sticks at once (I didn't alter any of MEMTEST86+'s options, I didn't know I had to).

I don't know what caused the original RAM stick to go bad, and between me getting the new RAM stick (I have 2 x 2GB sticks, same as when the stick went bad) and now, the PC has behaved fine, the disc burning problem has only existed in the past few days. Do you think it might have something to do with the RAM stick going bad? Maybe that ram stick went bad as a result of the motherboard developing a slow fault, or maybe the RAM stick's fault caused a fault on the motherboard?
Sheldon2012 is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 01:21 PM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,304
OS: win 10 Home



This is them Aone 8x DVD-R Full Face Printable Discs - 50 Pack.. | Ebuyer.com
If memory serves they are a lesser quality ritek,traxdata offering had some a few years back lost maybe 5 or 6 out of 100
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help - is it MB, CPU or what
Hi Guys, In my feeble attempt at trying to learn how to fix my PC I think I have caused more damage than good. And it is time for help… Its just over three years old: CPU: i7-920 MB: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P RAM: Corsair 6G (2Gx3) DDR3-1333 XMS HDD: WD 640G 7200RPM Video:
KungPao Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 17 04-08-2012 04:48 AM
Adware auto-opening browser tabs and generally screwing with my life
Hi guys - thanks for taking the time to read this! I am running Windows 7 Premium 64bit. A few days ago my Firefox browser started opening tabs automatically and displaying ads (casino ads, health spas, all kinds of crap) - this would happen on average after every 10th click of a link. Then...
navajoknows Inactive Malware Help Topics 17 04-04-2012 05:55 PM
[SOLVED] GPU making noise and comp not booting
Hi all. My computer has been going fine for...well since i built it a year ago. Its only until tonight that my i woke my computer up to a blue screen, i tried to let it reboot but its not starting up. When it tries to start up, my graphics card whirls around a little and goes back to normal then...
hellbro Video Card Support 5 03-24-2012 07:40 PM
Hangs with black screen and blinking cursor
My Dell Inspiron B130 hangs after startup with a black screen and blinking cursor. F8 does not lead to system restore. What can I do?
Cortezj29 Laptop Support 3 03-23-2012 02:26 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts