Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

BIOS not recognizing Primary HD

This is a discussion on BIOS not recognizing Primary HD within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently bought a new DVDRW drive to replace my old CDRW drive. I've got everything set to go but


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-22-2008, 10:30 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
OS:



I recently bought a new DVDRW drive to replace my old CDRW drive. I've got everything set to go but when I load up my computer there is an error loading the OS. The OS is located on my primary drive which the BIOS is not recognizing. It recognizes my secondary HDs but not my primary which has the OS. I have my main IDE slot set with the Main HD as the primary and the new optical drive as the slave. The other HDs are on the secondary IDE.

If I plug my old optical drive in the computer loads fine. I've taken the BIOS back to default configuration (un-overclocking my processor) before loading with the new drive and I'm still having issues.

Sorry if this has been asked before or it's an easy fix. I've gone through all the problem diagnosing I know and I'm at a loss. Anyone else able to help me out here?


Windows XP home SP2
ASUS A8R-MVP
Athlon 64 3500+ 2.21gHZ (overclocked to 2.63)
Primary HD - Maxtor 6Y080L0 80 GB
Secondary HD - Maxtor STM3200820A 200 GB
Third HD - Maxtor STM3200820A 200 GB
Old Optical Drive - Offbrand CDR/RW 52x24x52x
New replacement drive - Pioneer 1910 DVDRW/CDRW combo drive

need any other info let me know.
SenorTee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-23-2008, 12:53 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
OS:



Since it is IDE, I suspect you have the position set wrong for the new device. Be sure you have slave/master jumper set to the correct position. On the same bus, one device mst be slave and the other master. Do not use cable select.
Ixthusdan is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 06:39 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 827
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1

My System


Does it work if you have only your OS HDD connected to master IDE channel 1 and nothing else? Try out the DVD-RW as master IDE channel 2 and your other HDDs as slaves on either channel. DVD-RW drives perform best when set as master anyway.
Underclocker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts