Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

User Tag List

Bios flash

This is a discussion on Bios flash within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi there, thanks for looking at this. : smile Please forgive the length of this post. I was using win7


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2018, 04:57 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
OS: win10


Mistake

Hi there, thanks for looking at this. : smile

Please forgive the length of this post.

I was using win7 ultimate and lost all sound(corrupt system file). I contacted MS support to see if I could upgrade to win10 as I had previously had the free download but reverted back to win7. They agreed and said they would upgrade it there and then and I agreed.
The tier1 tech spent hours trying to upgrade but failed and said he could only do a full install, I agreed. This failed.
He booked a tier2 technician appointment for a couple of days later. This 'better' technician managed to instal win10Pro, but in the process lost 2 of the 4 sata drives in my system. He dismissed himself saying I will have to update and flash my BIOS, and processor drivers.
I have downloaded the latest complete driver (F9) for my gigabyte Z87X UD4H (latest, F10b is in beta). When trying to flash the drive I have a message saying the F9 is out not current and wont flash.
I want to contact gigabyte support...but. There are no UK support tel numbers. The online support requires a log-in. The registration does not send an email to confirm. I cant contact online as I cant log-in.
This is sooo frustrating that I want to shoot myself, but dont have a gun.

PLEEESE can someone help
oAJAXo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2018, 05:03 AM   #2
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



What are all the 4 SATA drives make/Model of these ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 11-19-2018, 05:27 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
OS: win10



Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
What are all the 4 SATA drives make/Model of these ?
The system can see:
Samsung SSD 840 EVO 120Gb (Boot drive)

Samsung SSD 840 EVO 1Tb

Not showing are:
Toshiba HDD DT01ACA300 3Tb

OCZ SSD Vertex plus 60Gb
oAJAXo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2018, 06:32 AM   #4
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Any chance one of these drives is a SATA 2 device ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 11-19-2018, 07:04 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
OS: win10



Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
Any chance one of these drives is a SATA 2 device ?
The OCZ is?

I have just defaulted the BIOS (didn't think I had changed anything since build).
Doing so booted to message no boot drive, second boot showed all drives and asked for boot drive selection.
The system restarted and windows10 kept reporting a problem and had to fix so repeatedly rebooted with same message.

It then said I need to reset windows, this it did (looked like a re-install) and now I can see all drives.

The restart has named the previously missing drives MarvelOne nd MarvelTwo.

My concern is that Marvel may relate to Raid drives? I don't want to overwrite the data on these drives. Actually the OCZ drive is unimportant (I can remove that if you think it may cause me more problems)?

Thank you for helping me Tristar, It is appreciated. :)
oAJAXo is offline  
Old 11-19-2018, 08:56 AM   #6
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



No worries mate, we're here to help.

I'd go to the Gigabyte website (I've seen a lot of Gigabyte using Marvell chipsets, which seem to have problematic drivers) and check if there are updated drivers for the Marvell chipset (please confirm this) and update them.

If this is RAID, then use more caution since if the config is lost, you would lose all drives from the RAID config and have to rebuild it and might cause data loss so skip the Bios reset/update for now.

As a test, remove the OCZ and test if you're able to skip the error.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
possible BIOS corruption
Please if someone can help I would be very pleased. I was having trouble entering the BIOS so I was told to flash back to F10 on my gigabyte z77x-d3h from F16 and see if that helps. But now when I switch the computer on, it all lights up but nothing is posted to the screen at all :-( Please help...
zippy77777 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 8 05-27-2015 02:53 PM
DAILY BSOD's FOR MONTHS-PLS. HELP!!
Hi Moderators: I've been having a BSOD problem with my Dell Studio540 desktop for months now and finally have some time to try and fix the problem. :banghead: It's my main computer and I use for business as well as personal. Per "JCGRIFF2"'s instructions on BSOD posting, here are the...
BIGBEARJEDI BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 03-03-2013 12:20 PM
BSoD
os: windows 7 ultimate 64 bit, (OEM software, installed myself) this computer is only 4 months old and always had these random bsod's and serious internet problems, so i think its one of my drivers not sure cause im a noob in this oh and i tried to reinstall the os 2 times already because i...
igame BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 01-17-2013 05:31 AM
BSoD in 10 minutes after startup
Have recently bought a new computer and built it from scratch. I've been having problems with blue screen in the first ten minutes after I cold start it but after that the computer usually works without problem until the next day. I have been running memtest a few times and it havn't found any...
Serpentario BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 28 11-14-2012 11:09 AM
Please help me flash my Dell Dimension 4600 bios!
So here is how it goes. I have a Dell Dimension 4600 with an old bios on it. And the bios date is really old and outdated too like from 2004. So please help me flash my bios for me, step-by-step. Because I would really appreciate that from you a lot! But what I really think is that I have to flash...
jordanllgg45 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 9 03-06-2011 02:59 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts