Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Big problems after changing bios settings, help!

This is a discussion on Big problems after changing bios settings, help! within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Been browsing on here for a while, just joined as I need help lol. System spec: Asus P5Q mobo Q6600


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-07-2011, 07:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Been browsing on here for a while, just joined as I need help lol.

System spec:

Asus P5Q mobo
Q6600 cpu
8800GT gfx
Corsair HX620W psu
4 GB Corsair dominator memory

I'll try to keep this short!

Trying to see if I could set my SSD to use achi, the SSD is not the boot drive, only use it for games and a few apps.

So after altering settings in the bios windows let me log on then decided to reboot, startup screens have vertical broken lines all the way across them, entered bios changed settings back. Now it gets stuck in a reset loop so I reset the CMOS with the jumpers, still no joy!

So, with bios settings all restored I disconnect all HDs/SSDs and try to install windows on a fresh HD, let's me select a partition etc then just hangs on the software extraction.

Any ideas as to what I've done and how I can fix it?

I'm not the techiest person in the world so take it easy on me lol
Cjman17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-07-2011, 10:03 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



set sata to be seen as ide in the bios



dai is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 11:52 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
set sata to be seen as ide in the bios

Thanks for the response :-)

I've already tried that and it had no effect, bios settings are now set as default.
Cjman17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-07-2011, 07:42 PM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



cmos reset
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off
remove the cmos battery
move the cmos jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pin 2 and 3 and the back to pins 1 and 2
reinsert the battery
put the side on
replug in the power lead
boot the computer

then

set it ide again

enable pnp

enable usb2/highspeed usb

enable usb on boot

to set it to achi it has to be done before the op. system is installed



dai is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 01:04 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Hi,

I've already done that too, is it possible that trying to change achi has damaged something on the mobo or something else?

Here is a picture of the lines I am getting that were not there before I tried to change it



Thanks for your help so far :-D
Cjman17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 01:08 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



changing to achi may have corrupted the file system

is it the same if you try to access safe mode

boot from the win7 install dvd and run repair



dai is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 01:23 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Ok I will try that this morning, not tried safe mode yet.

I just assumed that a new install on a formatted HD would solve the problem after restoring the bios.

Do you know what could be causing the lines on the screen, they are there on the actual bios screen too!
Cjman17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 02:37 AM   #8
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,071
OS: Win7



Video ram or system ram is the usual suspect, try removing and reseating the video card and ram sticks.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 03:13 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Ok, I put the original HD back in after resetting the CMOS again, tried the repair option and after 5 mins it said it couldn't repair anything automatically.

Tried to just boot from the HD as normal got to the "starting windows" screen and didn't progress any further for 10minutes so I reset it.

Tried installing again, onto a different formatted drive, using the bios settings you said above, and it still won't install, gets to the software extraction part of the install and won't go any further :-(
Cjman17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 03:18 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Video ram or system ram is the usual suspect, try removing and reseating the video card and ram sticks.

Thanks, will try that now!
Cjman17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 03:36 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Ok non of the above have worked, managed to do a system restore using the repair tools on the windows disc, once again gets to the "starting windows" screen and just freezes!

Should I try to reflash the bios or am I beyond help here? I think I'd rather build a new one than take it to a shop :-(
Cjman17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 04:01 AM   #12
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,071
OS: Win7



Is the bios screen clear or still has the lines?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 04:08 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Is the bios screen clear or still has the lines?
Still has the lines, lines are not there on the installation screens, just all post and bios screens
Cjman17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 04:20 AM   #14
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,071
OS: Win7



In the bios check the voltage readings for the 12v, 5v, 3.3v, and the system and CPU temp.

Don't worry about windows until the post screens are clear.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 04:40 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
In the bios check the voltage readings for the 12v, 5v, 3.3v, and the system and CPU temp.

Don't worry about windows until the post screens are clear.
OK

12v=12.040v
5v=4.968v
3.3v=3.328v
CPUv=1.280v

sys temp=28degreesC
CPU temp=19.5degreesC

these seem ok to me?
Cjman17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 04:46 AM   #16
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,071
OS: Win7



Voltages are good, CPU temp is rather cool.

My next step would be to try another video card, lacking one to test with, try removing 1 stick of ram, boot then test the 2nd stick.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 04:51 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Thanks, i've got some old crucial ballistix i can try, i'd forgot i had it tbh!

I dont think i've got a spare gfx that will fit :-(

Is it worth trying to reflash the bios or do you really not think its the issue?
Cjman17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 04:56 AM   #18
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,071
OS: Win7



Reflashing on a unstable system is risky, I doubt that it's a bios issue.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 05:04 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Ok I won't try it then.

Crucial memory has no effect neither does running one stick in any dimm socket :-(

Might just take the gfx card into a shop and see if they will test it for me!

Maybe altering the settings wasn't the cause and it's just a coincidence

Thanks for taking the time to help guys much appreciated, I'll let you know how I get on!
Cjman17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
NF750-G55 voltage settings
MSI NF750-G55 (MS-7578) latest bios update. 1.4 CPU = AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb RAM = G skill F3-10666CL9 -1GBPK (x4chips) DDR3 Windows XP pro. Geforce 9800 GTX+ 512mb I have owned this motherboard for about 10months. I am considering sending it back for the second time before it runs out...
grimzella Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 3 01-27-2011 05:40 PM
Best AM2/AM2+/AM3 board
I am looking to upgrade from my M3A79-T Deluxe board to a more modern board. I have been looking at the Newegg.com - ASUS M4A77D AM3/AM2+/AM2 AMD 770 ATX AMD Motherboard M4A77D board, but was curious to know what other options / or personal preferances you all have? I prefer ASUS boards, but...
Red_X_ Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 20 01-24-2011 02:40 PM
Gateway Laptop Bios Problems
having the same problems on a gateway mx3414 was there ever a solution to this?? https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f108/gateway-laptop-bios-problems-364620.html
aliencds Laptop Support 6 01-17-2011 04:18 PM
Need major help with bios -- freezing/restarting problem
Hi, I built a computer in January of 2010 as a senior project for graduation out of high school. It is now January of 2011 and I haven't gotten very far with it. I built the PC a year ago and I had this problem where it would randomly lock/freeze up and not move or respond in anyway whatsoever. I...
pburt68 Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 114 01-09-2011 03:23 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts