User Tag List

Bad MOB?

This is a discussion on Bad MOB? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a PowerSpec B901 with MS Windows 7 Home premium 64-bit SP1 Intel Core2quad CPU Q6700 @ 2.66Hz, 4.0GB


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-20-2014, 06:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 64 bit SP1



I have a PowerSpec B901 with MS Windows 7 Home premium 64-bit SP1 Intel Core2quad CPU Q6700 @ 2.66Hz, 4.0GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce 9500 GT with PCI Express 2.0.

My mother board is a ECS MCP73PVT-SM 1.0 my power supply is silencer MK II 500watt 3 years old.

I bought a GIGABYTE GA-G41MT-S2PT LGA 775 Intel G41 + ICH7 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard to replace my old one but to use the same Intel chip. I also bought CORSAIR XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600) Desktop Memory Model CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 for memory.

Pulled out the old MOB, took the Intel chip out and put it into the new one. Went to start it, no boot up, no BIOS screen and the system fan wouldn't work. Did it twice to make sure what I did was right. Same outcome. My buddy took the Corsiar memory chips and put them into his computer and they work fine.

Put everything back into my old MOB and my computer is working fine. Am I to assume that the new MOB is a bad one? Or am I missing something?

Thanks for your time!
effx33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2014, 06:58 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Bench test
Remove EVERYTHING from the case.
Set the motherboard on a non conductive surface. The motherboard box is perfect for this. DO NOT PLACE THE MOTHERBOARD ON THE STATIC BAG! It can actually conduct electricity!
Install the CPU and heat sink.
Install 1 stick of RAM.
Install the video card and attach the power supply connection(s) to the card if your card needs it.
Connect the monitor to the video card.
Connect the power supply to the motherboard with both the 24pin main ATX Power connection and the separate 4 pin (Dual Core CPU) or 8 pin (Quad Core CPU) power connection.
Connect power to the power supply.
Do NOT connect ANYTHING else. Make sure you have the power connector on the CPU fan connected.
Use a small screwdriver to momentarily short the power switch connector on the motherboard. Consult your motherboard manual to find which two pins connect to your case's power switch. Then touch both pins with a screwdriver to complete the circuit and boot the system.

If all is well, it should power up and you should get a display. Then assemble the parts into the case and try again. If the system now fails to boot, you have a short in the case and need to recheck your motherboard standoffs.

If the system does not boot after this process, then you most likely have a faulty component. You'll need to swap parts, start with the power supply, until you determine what is defective.


Quick Mobo check- with no RAM, boot, listen for beep codes from the Mobo speaker. No RAM and no beeps indicates a Mobo problem.
NOTE: A Mobo speaker is required.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 07:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7 64 bit SP1



We did it all twice same results. MOB did nothing. it would start than stop the MOB fan would come on thn off..no noise nothing but the MOB fan and lights on the case. put the old back in and everything works fine. Buddy checked the new memory chips they work fine. So I think its safe to assume bad MOB? What say you?
effx33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2014, 01:14 PM   #4
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post

Quick Mobo check- with no RAM, boot, listen for beep codes from the Mobo speaker. No RAM and no beeps indicates a Mobo problem.
NOTE: A Mobo speaker is required.
If you tried the above and got no beeps, I would RMA the Mobo.



Tyree is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 05:06 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Have you tried it with the old Ram?
There may be a compatibility issue.
Looking at the Manufacturers QVL for Ram, there is no 4GB modules supported at 1333MHz (downgraded to 1066)
Panther063 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help. hard drive
hello techsupport. im here because my computer is hanging this past few days. sometimes its going blue screen. usually it will hang when im playing games. i dont know whats wrong on my computer. so i wonder my hard drive is failing . so i run a scandisk. here is the result Log Name: ...
chucks21 Hard Drive Support 2 04-01-2013 03:58 PM
Seagate USB 2.0 Cable hard drive initializing problem
Hello , I am facing a problem since past two days with my seagate USB 2.0 External hard drive 500GB USB connects the drive properly but it was not at all listed in the drive list, when i checked from disk management then i found the problem was with initialization, but when i attempted to...
Rahul Srivastav Hard Drive Support 2 11-08-2011 12:21 AM
2 bad sectors on external hd
I have a 1t gig external hard drive and i started to notice that the sound changed coming from it when it moves files over also i had a few times i couldn't get in to the files and then i would plug it back in and i can get in to them again. I posted on here and someone said it could be me...
Rinsa Hard Drive Support 3 03-19-2011 02:01 PM
[SOLVED] Bad Image Errors on start of Vista for me too, dangit
Hello most excellent army of tech lords (I use that gender unspecifically :pray:). I have been here before but it has been a very long time so I simply re-registered. I have the subject issue on a sorta' kinda' new Toshiba Satellite laptop loaded with Vista that I have not, repeat not,...
Iig Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 18 02-21-2011 01:55 PM
How to block out bad sectors on Win XP?
It's been found that random freezes on my comp are being caused by a bad HDD. To increase stability for the next few days until my new one arrives, is there a way to stop windows from using those bad sectors? Google came up with this Bad Sectors on Hard Disk which I followed but I'm not...
temp890 Hard Drive Support 2 02-04-2011 08:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts