Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

Auxiliary signal power connection

This is a discussion on Auxiliary signal power connection within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi All, I just bought Intel server board S5500HCV , everything installed with these settings: - single processor XEON 5520


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2009, 03:22 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 26
OS: XP, Ubuntu, Vista



Hi All,
I just bought Intel server board S5500HCV, everything installed with these settings:
- single processor XEON 5520
- 6GB RAM (3x Kingston - KVR1066D3S4R7S/2G - DDR3 ECC Reg w/Parity CL7 DIMM Single Rank X4W) ==> inserted in DIMM A1, B1, C1 locations
- Power supply: Antec - TP-750-BLUE
- Casing: Antec Titan

When I boot up, my monitor does not even show anything, and motherboard gives 3 beeps.

According to the manual, 3 beeps are:
Non-fatal alarm – system is likely to fail:
– Critical temperature threshold asserted
– CATERR asserted
– Critical voltage threshold asserted
– VRD hot asserted
– SMI Timeout asserted


I just realized that I haven't plug the Auxiliary signal power connector


Question:
- Is anyone know how to get that connector? as it seems that I cannot find it from my Power Supply.
- I suspect, as I use only single processor, I don't have to plug in 2nd CPU power, right?

THANKS HEAPS!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Auxiliary Power signal.jpg
Views:	2223
Size:	100.9 KB
ID:	51275  
televisi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2009, 03:36 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 381
OS:


If an auxilliary power connector is on the mobo, it must be connected - are you sure there is no connector on the psu - even budget models have one and the one you have is pricey.

I have found an image of the connectors for your PSU and there is a 4 pin connector.
https://www.antec.com/Believe_it/conn...p?ProdID=23754
steveb1234 is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 03:52 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 26
OS: XP, Ubuntu, Vista



Is that the "1 x 4 Pin ATX 12V"?
The one in mobo is thin (with 5 pins and written AUX J9K2) and not square like that...

Also, I noticed the power supply I have only comes with "1 x 8 Pin EPS 12V", does it mean I cannot have dual processor? (as the 2nd CPU power need another "8 Pin EPS 12V"?

Thanks heaps!!!
televisi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2009, 04:20 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 381
OS:



Yes - I have seen this mobo and think that you will need to obtain the psu designed for it.
https://www.intel.com/products/server...c/S5520HC.html
There are three options for the psu and I would go for the middle one, just to be sure that your system is not underpowered.
Iwould also check that this psu fits your current chassis.
steveb1234 is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 04:30 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 26
OS: XP, Ubuntu, Vista


*Sigh...*
Thanks so much for your input.... I wish there is power supply that support that AUX J9K2 power...

By the way, in theory, for most of dual processor compatible motherboard:
- Is it compulsary to connect both of CPU power connectors? even if we only use single processor?
- If we need to connect both of them even for single processor usage, where does the 2nd CPU power come from? (as I just went to ANTEC site, most of their power supply don't come with "2x8 Pin EPS 12V"?)

Thanks!

*Sigh...*
Thanks so much for your input.... I wish there is power supply that support that AUX J9K2 power...

By the way, in theory, for most of dual processor compatible motherboard:
- Is it compulsory to connect both of CPU power connectors? even if we only use single processor?
- Where does the 2nd CPU power come from? (as I just went to ANTEC site, most of their power supply don't come with "2 x 8 Pin EPS 12V"?)

Thanks!
televisi is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 04:51 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 381
OS:



Connecting all power connectors would be normal practice but check mobo data sheet.
I assume that the psu comes with all needed connectors.
steveb1234 is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 05:06 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104159

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817147034

the first one has the plugs

i think the second one does but the wording blurrs when i blow it up



dai is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 05:13 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 26
OS: XP, Ubuntu, Vista



Hi dai,
both of them still only have 1x 8 Pin EPS 12V (CPU power) connector?
and both of them have no "AUX J9K2" too :'(
televisi is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 05:33 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



the board you posted has only 1 8 pin slot

https://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...Power%20Supply



dai is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 05:48 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 26
OS: XP, Ubuntu, Vista



Hm... correct me if I'm wrong, as per https://www.intel.com/products/server...c/S5520HC.html, it has 2x8 pin connectors...
televisi is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 08:49 AM   #11
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



yes it does but i think they run a independent psu for each side of the board to get the 2 plugs
i have never had anything to do with servers,all the psu's i have had come up in searches only have one

check if the A digram one uses a floppy plug

https://shopping.msn.com/prices/therm...ndant-550-watt

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compute...supply#Servers



dai is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 04:51 AM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 381
OS:



please ignore dai the advice i gave is correct.
steveb1234 is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 06:22 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 26
OS: XP, Ubuntu, Vista


Hi All,
I contacted Intel support, he mentioned that AUX signal power connection must be connected, so at the end I buy Server Chassis S5650DP and now it can boot up and I can see the glorious BIOS screen, yay!!!

At least we know that connection is totally "Intel-oriented" connection

Also, as I only use single processor, I do not connect the 2nd CPU power, and it still okay (which is good, as I am not using too much power to run the server, I think...)

Now there is another issue , The 3 beep still coming up if I install 3 of my memories in DIMM A1, B1, C1 (all of these 3 DIMMs location is coloured with blue).

I even try to install it with the following combination:
- DIMM B1, C1 ==> in BIOS, it says that DIMM B1 failed
- DIMM C2, C1 ==> in BIOS, only C1 detected
- DIMM A2, B2, C2 ==>
- DIMM C1 ==> works fine

I've check all memories I have with Memtest86+ (by plugging in DIMM C1 one-by-one) and everything has no 'memory leak' detected

any idea on what is the ram order installation?

For your reference, below is the memory manuals taken from PDF:
- Manual Page 1
- Manual Page 2
- Manual Page 3

THANKS!!!

Further combination tested:
- DIMM A1 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
- DIMM B1 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
- DIMM C1 ==> works fine

- DIMM A1, B1 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
- DIMM B1, C1 ==> in BIOS, it says that DIMM B1 failed
- DIMM A1, C1 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS

- DIMM A2 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
- DIMM B2 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
- DIMM C2 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS

- DIMM C1, A2 ==> in BIOS, only C1 detected
- DIMM C1, B2 ==> in BIOS, only C1 detected
- DIMM C1, C2 ==> in BIOS, only C1 detected

- DIMM C1, A2, B2 ==> in BIOS, only C1 detected
- DIMM C1, B1, A2 ==> in BIOS, C1 detected, B1 failed, A2 not detected

- DIMM A2, B2 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
- DIMM A2, C2 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
- DIMM B2, C2 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
- DIMM A2, B2, C2 ==> 3 beeps error, unable to proceed to BIOS
televisi is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 07:08 PM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



i have posted for anyone familiar with the setup to reply to the thread



dai is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 07:22 AM   #15
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,966
OS: Windows



in manual page 51 table 6 shows the ram configuration for one cpu.

1 modules = slots(A1)
2 modules = slots(A1,A2) OR slots(A1,B1)
3 modules = slots(A1,B1,C1)

also, below each slot is an error LED (amber light), only if a slot has a module installed and that module is faulty then the LED will be on--otherwise it is off for all other conditions.
----------------------------------
was cmos cleared before first use?
if not cleared then suggest you do page 132, section 7.1.1 Clearing the CMOS, then enter bios and load bios defaults (F9 key) and save.
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 08:47 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 26
OS: XP, Ubuntu, Vista



Hi Stu_computer,
Yes, I've done:
- update BIOS firmware
- Clear CMOS
- Load Default Bios values (by F9)
and the problem still occurs :(

The only thing I can use for now is DIMM C1 only... sad isn't it?!
televisi is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 09:55 AM   #17
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,966
OS: Windows



https://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../CS-030221.htm
Quote:
The Intel® Server Board S5520HC supports six DDR3 memory channels (three channels per processor socket) with two DIMMs per channel, thereby supporting up to 12 DIMMs with dual-processor sockets with a maximum memory capacity of 96 GB.

The server board supports DDR3 800, DDR3 1066, and DDR3 1333 Registered DDR3 Memory (RDIMM), ECC or Non-ECC Unbuffered DDR3 memory (UDIMM). Mixing RDIMMs and UDIMMs is not supported. Memory modules of mixed speed are supported by automatic selection of the highest common frequency of all memory modules.

The Intel® Server Board S5520HC has 12 DIMM slots.
The Intel® Server Board S5500HCV has nine DIMM slots.
just the top six are usable when only one cpu installed.

---------------
try clearing cmos and just one stick in A1.
Stu_computer is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:21 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 26
OS: XP, Ubuntu, Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskyone101 View Post
The motherboard only supports: RAM MEMORY

12 DIMMs sockets supporting up to 96GB of DDR3 memory
Supported memory type:
800/166/1333 MT/s ECC Registered (RDIMM), or ECC Unbuffered (UDIMM) DDR3 memory

I dont see 1066 in this equation. 166 is not 1066

Go here and have a look:
https://serverconfigurator.intel.com/...x?CategoryID=2

Note: You have either the "HC" or "SC" model,
not the "HCV" model as listed above.
I think it is a typo; because my RAM (KVR1066D3S4R7S/2G) is listed in the motherboard supported RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu_computer View Post
https://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../CS-030221.htm

just the top six are usable when only one cpu installed.

---------------
try clearing cmos and just one stick in A1.
Yes I can understand that, that's why I only install them in either DIMM A1 / A2 / B1 / B2 / C1 / C2 slots.

I did clear the cmos as per your original post and install only A1, apparently it keeps giving 3xBEEPS.

Anyway, I've contacted Intel and raised a case with them, they asked me to return the board and get the brand new replacement. I'll give you more update later...

Thanks heaps!
televisi is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 08:26 PM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,586
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Ignore my previous post.

I have posted the wrong information here, I believe theres a misprint
with the boards here:
https://serverconfigurator.intel.com/...x?CategoryID=2
Riskyone101 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts