User Tag List

Auto Reboot

This is a discussion on Auto Reboot within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, sorry to be a bother on my first post. Was surfing the net for a solution to my problem


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-21-2008, 06:30 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Hi, sorry to be a bother on my first post.
Was surfing the net for a solution to my problem
and found this site.

Ok, as to what happened, I got home from work
the other day and tried to on my computer. After
switching on the switches, I hit the power button
on my CPU casing and found out that it doesn't start.
I tried pressing it a few more times and nothing happened.
After that, I looked at the power plug on the power supply
and saw some smoke coming out. So I assume it was the
powersupply that got fried, thus, I took it out and replaced
it with a new one the next day.

After replacing the new one, it worked fine for like 3hours..
I left my house for around 2 hours and left the computer on
as I was downloading some stuff, when I got back, I noticed
that it auto restarted. After that, when I tried to start up my
game, it keep rebooting on it's own. I checked the CPU Usage
under the Window Task Manager and noticed that whenever it
hits around 100% or above 80%, it just reboots. So, does
anyone knows what's wrong with it?

Comp Specs:

Processor : Intel Core 2 Duo 2.13Ghz
M.Board : Gigabyte 965P - DS3
VGA Card : Inno3D Geforce 8800 GTS 320MB.
DVD ROM : 2 x LG DVD ROM (currently only one plugged)
HardDisk : Maxtor(if i'm not wrong), 160 GB.
RAM : 2 X 1GB Kingston (I think)

Sorry for not being sure of what my brands are.

As for Tempurate, I'm using this software to check:
www.almico.com/speedfan.php

I've attached an attachment of the Temperature I print screened.

Many thanks for those who can help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PCTemperature.JPG
Views:	24
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	31434  
Kruz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2008, 09:23 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what psu
brand
wattage

run this for temps
https://www.download.com/Core-Temp/30....html?hhTest=1



dai is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 09:05 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,534
OS:



^^agree psu 650w or better quality psu to run an 8800 GTS GPU.
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-22-2008, 04:10 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Sorry, forgotten to mention my PSU.

I can't see the brand name something so
i'm making it up as close as possible.

PSU : Azido 450watts

As for Temperature, I checked it through my
Bios, my VGA Card is around 70C, Processor
and System is around 40-50C. Checked it with
a computer guy and he said the temperature
was alright. And that my power should be sufficient.

Btw, my VGA was overclocked by the manufacturer.

Thanks for the replies.
Kruz is offline  
Old 07-22-2008, 04:52 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



your not going to run that with a 450w
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b650w



dai is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 03:59 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



So the main problem is that it doesn't have enough
power to run? I was using a 500watts PSU before it
spoiled.

Btw, mind if I ask, what happens if a computer is running
on an insufficient power? Will it spoil the computer or
catch fire?

Thanks.
Kruz is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 04:19 AM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



some run for yonks
eventually
bsod
trouble starting
if unlucky and it decides to go,you may lose just the psu or it could take something or everything along with it



dai is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 04:41 AM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Sorry, but what's BSOD?

I've got a computer guy to help me
out this weekend, so i'll see how things
goes. Hope i'll just need a change in PSU
and nothing else.

Thanks again for the replies.
Kruz is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 04:46 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



bsod=blue screen of death



dai is offline  
Old 07-24-2008, 08:07 AM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
OS:



Ahh.. I see.
Hope my comp will be fix tomorrow.
Thanks =)
Kruz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts