Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

User Tag List

ATX 12v 2x4

This is a discussion on ATX 12v 2x4 within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I'm no computer expert but I have a new power supply and I didn't realize my motherboard has an


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2018, 09:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
OS:



Hi I'm no computer expert but I have a new power supply and I didn't realize my motherboard has an ATX 12v 2x4 connector. The new power supply is https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 can anyone give advice on what cord I need to buy so it can work with my motherboard? I was trying to do some research but I couldn't quite find an answer. Thanks, much appreciated to anyone who gives advice. I can provide pictures if needed.
extinct1337 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-22-2018, 01:59 AM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,007
OS: Win7



Do you mean the CPU power socket 4x4 plug or the ATX 20x4?

What motherboard to you have and what is the model number of the current PSU?

https://www.pcpowerandcooling.com/wp...1050-A4M00.pdf
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 07:56 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
OS:


For the CPU but I believe it's 2x4. Here is the motherboard: [CrossFireX] GIGABYTE Z87-HD3 Intel Z87 Chipset DDR3 ATX Mainboard w/ Ultra Durable 4 Plus, 7.1 HD Audio, GbLAN, 2 PCIe x16 (1 Gen3, 1 Gen2), 2 PCIe x1 & 2 PCI (Pro OC Certified) and the PSU - 1,000 Watts - Cooler Master Silent Pro M 80 Plus Power Supply. This was copy and paste from my invoice so please let me know if you need more info. Thank you for helping out so far
extinct1337 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-22-2018, 09:58 AM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,007
OS: Win7



The PCP&C comes with 2 4x4 cpu connectors you should have no problem using 1 of them on the Z87 board
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 12:46 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
OS:



https://imgur.com/a/SfBIRfY

Uh sorry I just need clarification, the picture is what is needed to connect to the motherboard and none of the cords that came with the new power supply have a 2x4 connector that fits.
extinct1337 is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 02:17 PM   #6
Game Team Tech
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: warwickshire, UK
Posts: 932
OS: windows 10 Pro 64bit




according to this video you only need to fit four or the pins to make it work is the eight pins don't fit.
__________________
steve32mids is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 03:33 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
OS:



so, I feel like an idiot, turns out I did have the proper cord the entire just overlooked it. I do have another issue though. With this new Power supply, I'm running into the same I issue I'm having with the old. My two front fans aren't moving, one fan on the video card isn't moving and 2 other fans connected to the motherboard are slow. Is this a possible motherboard issue because this has occurred with two separate Power supplies?

Edit: Side note - My computer was shutting down randomly, mainly when I would have twitch/youtube open and had a game open as well. I thought it was a power related issue. Then my fans stopped spinning, which prompted me to buy a new Power supply.
extinct1337 is offline  
Old 04-22-2018, 06:52 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


It almost has to be a motherboard controller issue as Cooler Master psus are poor quality but you bought way over your power needs so that should not matter.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] 12v ATX 8 pin (2x4) cable not reaching Socket!
Hello everyone! I have just recently 'finished' building my first pc, when I realised there was a loose cable from my PSU I didn't recognise. I searched for where it should go, only to find that the specific socket was out of reach for my cable! This cable is called the ATX 12v 8pin (2x4).
supergalaxydude Building 4 01-31-2014 03:26 PM
[SOLVED] Mobo Needs ATX 12v - None On PSU
Hi; Just building a new rig and have installed all of the parts. Just before I powered up I had a look at the Mobo Manual and noticed that as well as the standard 24 PIN ATX Power Connector the Mobo has a separate ATX 12v Power Connector. Problem is my new PSU doesn't have any?!?!?!?! The...
JonnyAlpha Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 02-09-2013 02:39 PM
MOTHERBOARD ATX 12V PROBLEM
My CPU(MOTHERBOARD) shutdowns automatically when I'm switching on the CPU... my friends says it resets the power.... when the ATX 12v connector(which is came from SMPS FAN) is not connected with the mother board it did not power off if i connect means the problem begins ... help me.... Here i...
gitabai Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 11-17-2012 02:13 AM
replace a flex atx PSU with an atx PSU?
I have a FSP250-50LPU that fried. It has unique case dimensions that appears hard to find. I have several ATX stlye PSU's, assuming I can work around physical barriers, can one of these be substituted? Here is my concerns: 1) the flex atx had a 4pin yellow/black wire square plug (12v I...
kahlerm RAM and Power Supply Support 1 03-12-2011 10:19 PM
ATX 12V 2X4 Socket??
I saw this socket on my motherboard, do i need to plug anything into it. Some people on the internet were saying that you only need to plug something in there if you are overclocking. I will not be overclocking anything.
huggies12345 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 9 01-27-2011 01:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts