Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

asus P4SD doesn't power up

This is a discussion on asus P4SD doesn't power up within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Originally Posted by dai unless the bios can see them,you will never get them seen anywhere else recheck the jumpers


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2008, 04:36 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
unless the bios can see them,you will never get them seen anywhere else
recheck the jumpers and that you are using an 80 wire cable
try a new cable
check the ises are enabled in the bios

, hi i have one of these boards and it power's up but no display everything else seems to be working , would you be able to help regards jumper settings ?

regards
joylove is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2008, 05:24 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 7,075
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


jumper set to master
complete system specs please
reset the cmos, either put a new coin battery in, or remove the old one for 20 mins after you unplug the computer. then power button on to discharge the system completely.
speedster123 is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 06:29 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by speedster123 View Post
jumper set to master
complete system specs please
reset the cmos, either put a new coin battery in, or remove the old one for 20 mins after you unplug the computer. then power button on to discharge the system completely.

done all of the above ie changed battery , reset cmos, hdd set to master

there are jumpers for security, 19 pins with no jumpers on, also four other sets three with two pins and other with 5 all located around cmos reset button and all with no jumpers set

specs are:
p4sd rev 1.09
intel p4 2.6ghz
256mb pc 2100
maxtor diamond max 40gb
xp pro

hope this helps
joylove is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2008, 08:12 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



power supply
brand
wattage



dai is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 08:26 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
power supply
brand
wattage
Hi sorry new to forum's

psu
brand - compaq
185w max

have tried another psu 300w it doesnt seem to be power as all lights up hdd and cd-rom fire up and fans work, no system beep just no display
joylove is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 08:29 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it needs to put out a min of 18amps on the 12v+ line



dai is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 08:40 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
it needs to put out a min of 18amps on the 12v+ line
how would i go about that?
joylove is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 08:49 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



look what it says on the label



dai is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:05 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
look what it says on the label

ok i see it
the long slim psu that came with the pc is the original 185w and has +12v 3.5a

and the 300w blok psu i tried has +12v 10a

the s
joylove is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:32 AM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



put the power plugs that go into the m/board alongside of one another and check that the same coloured cables go to the same pins on both plugs



dai is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:44 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



ie: the 2 psu's? yeah they do .
joylove is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:48 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check with your friends to see who can loan you a psu with 18amp output on the 12v line to try in it



dai is offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:57 AM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



ok will do, thank you for ur time, will get back to you .

regards
joylove is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 11:03 AM   #14
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



hi

back again

tried a 12+ 18a psu and the same problem no display
joylove is offline  
Old 11-21-2008, 06:07 PM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



remove the ram and see if you hear the bios beep error codes when you try to start



dai is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 07:28 AM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



no beeps at all in or out !
joylove is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 07:30 AM   #17
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



the system speaker is installed
joylove is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 07:50 AM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try another cmos reset and see if you get the beeps

cmos reset
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off
remove the cmos battery
move the cmos jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pin 2 and 3 and the back to pins 1 and 2
reinsert the battery
put the side on
replug in the power lead
boot the computer

there can be 2 solder points you touch with a screwdriver
2 pins you touch with a screwdriver or use a jumper
a cmos clear switch or button
there will be a diagram and instructions in your manual



dai is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:43 AM   #19
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
OS:



ok have reset with switch no joy but have no manual and cant find 1 from asus web site they have the p4sdr-vm and the p4sdx which differ and compaq have no info regarding the pins around the reset switch,
5 pins to left of battery but looks like they were for hood lock but it didnt have 1 installed and the other
2 pins to the left of the reset switch next to 1 of the sata plugs which i am assuming that is for setting sata
then to the left of those 2 pins are a set of another 2 pins along a set of 19 pins with security printed on the board .
also there are no jumpers on any of these pins

i nave spares if you know where they go.

make any sence to you ?

im ok with boards when ive got a manual this is the first 1 thats given me a head ach
joylove is offline  
Old 11-22-2008, 07:47 PM   #20
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00022505



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts