Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

another memory question!!

This is a discussion on another memory question!! within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi all i have been reading about memory troublewith p5p800 motherboard i have allso p5p800 and i am jusing this


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-12-2006, 03:56 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
OS:



hi all
i have been reading about memory troublewith p5p800 motherboard
i have allso p5p800 and i am jusing this TwinMOS PC3200 DDR-DIMM 512MB CL2.5 32M*8/16chip, 184-P (for DDR-PC400MHz) x2 in the blue slots
Couple days ago i got hols of 1024mb ram but one if them are twinmospc 3200 ddr-dim 512mb and that is a I know about thatone the other was a Corsair 3200 ddr-dim 512 and that is all i know about that one..
And here is my question? If the ramtype is wrong wont the motherboard give 3 long beeps to warn me that the ram is wrong?
I have just my pc with this ram types and everything runs fine but can the ram suddenly get destroyd because i am jusing differnt ram types?
How can i find out more about wich ram i have?
sorry for the bad english and i hope i you understand my questions

regards
Sylten
sylten is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2006, 04:13 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25,111
OS: XP Professional


Hi,

The motherboard doesn't always give the beeps if the ram that is in there does not match. Both types you have may be fine (check your motherboard QVL information to know if they are compatible with your board) in this unit. However, the bigger issue may be if they are both appropriate for this computer, is that it is never a good idea to mix different brand names, latency types, and or speeds of ram. You can get ram errors simply because in some ways the ram is not compatible with each other instead of not being compatible with the board.

Hope this helps.
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:34 AM   #3
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7,747
OS:


Quote:
Originally Posted by sylten
Couple days ago i got hols of 1024mb ram but one if them are twinmospc 3200 ddr-dim 512mb and that is a I know about thatone the other was a Corsair 3200 ddr-dim 512 and that is all i know about that one..
Dual channel motherboard requires Dual channel kits. This isn't going to work because you have a single twinmos stick in one slot and a Corsair stick in another. You will need matching modules.
crazijoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2006, 05:16 AM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
OS:


thx
but i iam still confiused... why does this types of ram work? when i am go to properties on my computer it shoes 2gb of ram and i have not experienced any type of problems running this ram types together
is there any type of program that i can juse too find out what type this 2 new ram actually are?
what is the worst thing that can happend too the mobo and the new ram?


sylten
sylten is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:32 AM   #5
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7,747
OS:


Dual channel motherboard,
You have 2 channels of memory, channel A and Channel B.
The CPU will access 2 banks of memory at once insted of a single bank.
If the memory in channel A is different from channel B. It will throw data at different times and thus this data will be corrupt.

In your situation you have a matching pair in slot 1 of bank A and slot 3 of bank B. You then place an unmatched pair in slot 2 of bank A and slot 4 of bank B. The BIOS will detect the memory but not use it. Your system will use the memory in slots 1 and 3 first then use the memory in slots 2 and 4. If the memory is not matched, the system may error out and either restart or throw up a BSOD.

If you decide on using different memory modules, it would be wise to configure the BIOS for single channel mode. This, however could hinder your performance and create a bottle neck.
crazijoe is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:49 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
OS:


thx again for quick answer..
heres one more quistion.....if i take and throw the unmatch pair out can i then buy one 512mb and put it in slot 2 of bank A?
Or will this still mess up my system?
is it much trouble to set bios too singlechannel? how much will it defect my system if I keep the matched and unmatched ram?



sylten
sylten is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 06:09 AM   #7
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7,747
OS:


Quote:
Originally Posted by sylten
if i take and throw the unmatch pair out can i then buy one 512mb and put it in slot 2 of bank A?
This usually isn't advisable either. Matched pair or dual channel kits are modules that come from the same batch and are tested so the tolerances are the exact same for each other.
Memory companies buy memory from different vendors. I have bought 30 sticks of Kingston memory that were the same part number but some of them had chips from Samsung, some had Elixir and some had the Kingston name on them. The manufacture will buy memory on price and supply.

So basically when you buy a dual channel kit, you are guarranted that both sticks are tesed and matching in every possible way, latency, speed and from the same batch.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sylten
is it much trouble to set bios too singlechannel? how much will it defect my system if I keep the matched and unmatched ram?
It should be to hard. I am not quite sure where it is in the BOIS but there should be a setting for the memory configuration.
As far as performance. If you are a heavy gammer, using the memory in single channel mode, you will probably see a difference.
crazijoe is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 11:58 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
OS:


hi all
i just want to say thanks to for the help i have gotten from all

i found out that the twinmos memorystick is the same as i am jusing now so i am going to ceep that one and return the corsair
so thank again

regards
sylten
sylten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts