Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

AMD vs Intel - < £150 Quad core

This is a discussion on AMD vs Intel - < £150 Quad core within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So, I have a dilemma. I want to spend from 100-150 on a new CPU, giving me enough cash for


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-26-2009, 05:03 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


So, I have a dilemma. I want to spend from 100-150 on a new CPU, giving me enough cash for a motherboard too.

I can either get this i5:

https://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/p.../I5750OEM.html

Or one of these:

https://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/p...ort-price-asc/

How do each of the AMD ones compare to the i5 in gaming? You can see my specs under my name, and I want a CPU that will make sure it's not bottlenecking my other components, and I can get a constant FPS. For instance, at the moment on med - high settings I get 25-30 FPS in firefights in TF2. I'm sure I should be getting at least a constant 60. This is due to my CPU and my CPU's high temperature.

If the one that costs 105 is only a little worse than the i5 then I'll obviously get that. I need to save as much money as possible for a motherboard and games I want. So really it all comes down to the price/performance ratio.

Originally I was going to get the Q9550, any help guys?
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2009, 06:56 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

I'm an AMD man so obviously I'd get the AMD chip. I have a 945 in my PC and it handles all my games with ease.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 12-26-2009, 07:36 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


OK, I was thinking the same. However, a couple of questions:

Which one of those CPUs is the best bang for buck? Is a Q940 only 5% "worse" performance wise than say the Q965?

Also, currently I get 90 fps in return to castle wolfenstein. However, when I record with fraps it drops to 11 FPS, even on low settings and 1280 resolution. Will this get better with a new CPU?
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2009, 07:44 PM   #4
Troubled
 
Phdrus241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,862
OS: Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


FRAPS will record better with a better CPU; video recording and encoding takes a lot of CPU power. And since RtCW only utilizes one CPU core, using a quad core would enable FRAPS to run on the other three cores so it minimally affects gameplay.
Phdrus241 is offline  
Old 12-26-2009, 10:06 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


Thanks, that's great to know :)

Is it too optimistic for me to hope TF2 goes from 30 FPS to 60 in firefights? From reviews I've seen the 4890 should be doing much better.

First question still stands too.
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 07:54 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


Also, is this motherboard fine for any of those AMD quad cores?

https://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/p...A770-UD3.html#

I have 4GB GDDR2 RAM and will not be going Xfire in the future.
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 09:45 AM   #7
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


personally I would go for the Intel cpu and obviously a compatible motherboard. Intel have been on top for quite a few years now when it comes to the cpu and I believe will still be there for a few more years.

AMD ran into trouble (money wise) through their purchase of ATi and this is why Intel have been beating them on the cpu front.

But if you decide to go with AMD then that cpu should be ok on that board.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 03:15 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


Hmmm... would one of you do the honors of having a look on here for me?

https://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/p...ts/Processors/

I've over-estimated my budget. I have 190 to spend on both the CPU and motherboard. So unless I can find a 40-50 mobo I think the i5 is out of the question. Any recommendations?

[edit]
Also, I'm not biased towards AMD or intel. I've seen people say they think intel is unreliable and I've seen people say AMD is unreliable (as did the above poster with the buying-of-ATI issue). For instance, I'd much rather get an i7 than say an AMD 945, but I'd rather get an AMD 955 than a Q6600...
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 03:40 PM   #9
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



About 87 is the cheapest 1156 Mobo (mATX Gigabyte) I see on that site.

greenbrucelee didn't say he thought AMD was unreliable, he just posted some information.



Tyree is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 05:10 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


Yeah I didn't mean unreliable, just put it in the shortest way I could.

Also, what's wrong with the 60 one I posted before? It has an x16 slot and can support my CPU and 4GB GDDR2 RAM...

If that can support it, what would you recommend?
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 09:54 PM   #11
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


this is what I would choose for 190 https://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/p...-G0EAY00Z.html and https://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/p...0571E7500.html but if you could stretch your budget by 50 I would reccomend going for the E8500 cpu.

Before you buy from novatech (which is were I used to get my stuff) try www.overclockers.co.uk they are sometimes a lot cheaper
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:38 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


Wow, my usernames blue, I thought the colour only changed for mods.

Anyway, I would REALLY like a quad core. Especially as I tend to use many applications at once (for instance - FL studio, sony vegas, firefox, msn, AVG, Flash etc). I don't see the need to upgrade if it's only a dual core as mine is a dual core 2.9GHZ ATM (however I realise the architecture is old).

I'll check overclockers.net.

How well do you think this:
https://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/p...MA770-UD3.html
And a 955 would fare? I've seen videos of the 955 and they seem pretty easy to overclock. I will probably try to get it to 3.6GHz.
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:26 AM   #13
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


Should be ok. I am not really an AMD man but it should do although the q9450 is faster and a better overclocker.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 09:18 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


OK, and before I buy the thing (within the next hour), a question about the mobo I posted:

Will it be able to use all of this:
2x2GB GDDR2 RAM
AMD Phenom X4 955 3.2GHz
1 x ATi Radeon 4890 1GB (full x16 speed).

Last double checks before I buy them.

[edit]
Also, I know it's the wrong section, but how does my RAM look:
https://www.teamgroup.com.tw/teamgrou..._id=2&pl2_id=4

Do I need to upgrade that too?
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 11:28 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


Nobody?
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 12:30 AM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

2GB is fine assuming you're running a 32-bit OS. If you want a little more room you can do 4GB but that'd require a 64-bit OS to make best use of it.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 08:41 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


That's 4GB (2x2) and I'm using a 64 bit OS, I was just wondering whether the 800mhz speed was OK. Also wanted an answer to the first part but it doesn't matter as I've ordered them now.
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 08:52 AM   #18
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


yes 800MHz is a good speed.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 09:07 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 773
OS: winXP

My System


Ah K, thanks.

Also, don't have enough money in the bank I just found out so I'll have to wait a couple of days, no biggie.
jrockpunk1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 09:28 AM   #20
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


if you are into overclocking going for a higher speed would be advisable such as 1066MHz but 800MHz will still allow it.
greenbrucelee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts