Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

AMD athlon x2 4600+ not running right.

This is a discussion on AMD athlon x2 4600+ not running right. within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hullo I have been having a little bit of trouble with my CPU lately. I am running an AMD athlon


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-09-2007, 08:07 PM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
OS:



Hullo
I have been having a little bit of trouble with my CPU lately. I am running an AMD athlon x2 64 4600+ in my laptop (metabox D900K also knows as Alienware 7700).

I discovered that the processors were only outputting 1GHz (found from system) which I found quite odd as, as far as I know at lest, each processor should be outputting 2.4GHz.

I downloaded and updated the CPU drivers which sort of fixed the problem; I have a 50/50 chance when booting my computer to have 2.4GHz or 1GHz. And even then the GHz changes every so often; it will go form 2.4GHz to 1.8GHz for a couple of seconds. I have tried to find the CPU options in the BIOS (I have phenioxBIOS) but I canít seem to find it.

So my questions is thus: is the GHz readout from the system menu accurate, if it is then how can I get my computer to run at the correct speed? Also as I have two processors should the system recorded the total GHz that both CPUs will output when combined or does it just record the GHz from one CPU?
psiryu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-09-2007, 08:34 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

download and run the AMD Power Monitor

https://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html


then you can "see" how much of both cores are being used


then download and run "orthos" the cpu stress test program

https://www.overclock.net/downloads/1...v20060420.html


then you will see how much horse power you really have when its needed


are you sure you arent watching your cpu when its in light work mode ????

mobile processors adjust their voltage with the work load >>>> when the load is light the speed of the cpu will drop, when the load is heavy the cpu speed increases to save battery life


run orthos and power monitor at the same time / then let us know your results ????
linderman is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 09:40 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
OS:



Ok so acording to the power monitor each CPU when running orthos has a frequincy of 2400MHz and a voltage of 1.350V, they are running at 100%. Orthos gives a reading of 2399MHz, with a range of 1799 - 2400MHz.

I would have though that if each processor has a frequincy of 2.4GHz than the total would have been much higher, is that just an issue with orthos or is the max frequincy for my computer 2.4GHz?
psiryu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-09-2007, 11:38 PM   #4
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 141
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by psiryu View Post
Hullo
I have been having a little bit of trouble with my CPU lately. I am running an AMD athlon x2 64 4600+ in my laptop (metabox D900K also knows as Alienware 7700).

I discovered that the processors were only outputting 1GHz (found from system) which I found quite odd as, as far as I know at lest, each processor should be outputting 2.4GHz.

I downloaded and updated the CPU drivers which sort of fixed the problem; I have a 50/50 chance when booting my computer to have 2.4GHz or 1GHz. And even then the GHz changes every so often; it will go form 2.4GHz to 1.8GHz for a couple of seconds. I have tried to find the CPU options in the BIOS (I have phenioxBIOS) but I canít seem to find it.

So my questions is thus: is the GHz readout from the system menu accurate, if it is then how can I get my computer to run at the correct speed? Also as I have two processors should the system recorded the total GHz that both CPUs will output when combined or does it just record the GHz from one CPU?
it sounds like the power options. it runs your cpu at a lesser value so it saves energy. if your running xp then follow this

go to start, then click "control panel". then click power options. if it's set to laptop then you can set it to desktop. you'll probably use more battery power but you'll be running your processors full range.

if you have vista then follow these steps

go to start, then click "control panel". then in the mobile pc section click "change battery settings", then click "high Performance"

that should solve your problem. hope i helped heh
ninny323 is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 03:57 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

if you have a dual core cpu that has 2.4ghz per core / that does not mean you will run a single application at 4.8ghz


both cores will "team-up" to run a single application but more to the tune of 100% of first core and 25% to 50% of second core depending on the draw from the application / you could have as much as 3.6GHZ used on a single application

the super benefit to dual core is bring able to multi task / it will run two applications both at 2.4ghz potential
linderman is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 07:28 PM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
OS:



I'm still having an issue where every second time I boot up my computer I only get 1GHz of power out of each processor. It's not all that big of an issue but I really dislike having to boot up my computer than having to restart it.

Thanks for the help so far.

Edit: I have found that only the System Properties show 1GHz, AMD power monitor and orthos both show 2.4 GHz. So is this just an issue with System Properties? Is it fine to just ignore it and hope it goes away?
psiryu is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 07:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
steelman2202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 382
OS: Windows 7 x64

My System


Is there any difference as to what the speed is between booting up when you are plugged in, and booting up when you are on batteries?

P.S. Also download CPUz for a third opinion?
steelman2202 is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 07:48 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by steelman2202 View Post
Is there any difference as to what the speed is between booting up when you are plugged in, and booting up when you are on batteries?

If you disable power management savign options then it should run at max speed all the time ? no; the laptop should not perform differently when using battery vs elec power.

P.S. Also download CPUz for a third opinion?

if you want a third opinion / use sensorsview pro (30 day free trial period) to asses the speed of your cpu during applicaion usuage ?

https://www.stvsoft.com/
linderman is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 07:28 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
OS:



OK, everything seems to be working properly now. Thanks for the help.
psiryu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts