Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU

User Tag List

256 MB SD Ram Chip?

This is a discussion on 256 MB SD Ram Chip? within the Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. ok 2 problems here. Can a ASRock Socket 478 M266A Motherboard support a 512 MB SDRam Chip at PC133 and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-20-2005, 12:54 AM   #1
The Patriot
 
Real_Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lumberton, MS
Posts: 667
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Real_Bullet

ok 2 problems here.


Can a ASRock Socket 478 M266A Motherboard support a 512 MB SDRam Chip at PC133 and a 256 MB SDRam chip at PC133 at the Same time?

I was playing World of Warcraft and got alot of MPQ errors since I inserted the 256 chip, it worked fine at first though, then after restarting the cpu it would cause it to go unstable and restart on its own at the login screen until I took the chip out.

So I put the 256 Chip back in the other cpu I got it from, and now that CPU is doing the same thing except with a blue screen with sys dump or something, was putting the 256 Chip on the ASRock motherboard make it faulty?


Would I get these same problems on the ASRock motherboard if I paired up 2 512 MB SDRam chips PC133 together?




EDIT:

on the other cpu I was running a 64 MB SDRam PC100 chip simultaneously with the 256, I took out the 64 and now it works fine, strangely enough.
Real_Bullet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-20-2005, 05:34 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,116
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman
Wink

Bullet:

From reading your mobo spec info, whata confusing is when it says 2 x DDR 266 2 x PC 133 I think you will be FAR better off getting two sticks of 512MB PC 2100 DDR memory (DDR 266) at least that would run in dual channel mode !! giving you the bus doubling and full potential of the mobo to 533 mhz

the PC 133 memory though it will run / will be dog of the year on your mobo

I dont belive you can mix and match the PC 2100 and the PC 133 as their speeds and voltage are so much different (the pc2100 is cabable of doubla data rate the PC 133 is NOT)

The good news for you is / the PC 2100 memory is kind of old enough you can pick them up cheap now

here is a gig of memory I bet you can pick up for $40.00 bucks !!!!

https://cgi.ebay.com/New-1GB-DDR-RAM-...QQcmdZViewItem

regards

joe
linderman is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 01:25 PM   #3
The Patriot
 
Real_Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lumberton, MS
Posts: 667
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Real_Bullet
But wouldnt I be able to run 2 PC133 Chips on it even if one is 512 and the other is 256?

although I am gonna take your advice and look into those PC2100 chips.

also lets not forget, how much a factor would a 5400 RPM Maxtor HDD would be on these chips, since its a slow HDD.
Real_Bullet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts