Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Security and Firewalls

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Trying to drop port 6000

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Trying to drop port 6000 within the Security and Firewalls forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am trying to close port 6000 but when I have ShieldsUp look at it this port is not closed.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-13-2012, 03:39 AM   #1
Registered User
 
geosman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 404
OS: *nix



I am trying to close port 6000 but when I have ShieldsUp look at it this port is not closed.
$IPTBLS contains the path to iptables. The rule below was suggested on several forums so it is a puzzle why it is not closed.
Can someone suggest why this does not close port 6000?
$IPTBLS -A INPUT -p TCP --dport 6000 -j LOG --log-prefix "FW: X11.6000"
$IPTBLS -A INPUT -p TCP --dport 6000 -j DROP

Tnx
geosman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-14-2012, 01:43 PM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



iptables -A INPUT -i eth1 -p tcp --destination-port {PORT-NUMBER-HERE} -j DROP

Notice what you are missing in your command compared to this one?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 04:33 PM   #3
Registered User
 
geosman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 404
OS: *nix



What I see is Uv added an ethernet interface which I did not use because I am (I think) treating all packets not just those on the ethernet which on my system is dropped by changing /etc/resolv.conf. Secondly the change to --destination-port from --dport should have no effect as they are identical in effect. Have I missed something? or just wrong?
geosman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-15-2012, 08:13 AM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



you need to identify the interface
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 05-15-2012, 11:08 AM   #5
Registered User
 
geosman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 404
OS: *nix



The information I have accumulated says that the need for an interface is only needed it fhe packet(s) to be addressed are coming in on that interface. Note I drop any ethernet connection and not using an interface addresses all packets. That is as far as I am aware.
I have corrected my situation with ports 6000-6999 by adding -nolisten tcp to my startx command. Thanx
geosman is offline  
Old 05-15-2012, 11:38 AM   #6
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Great. glad you solved it.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
windows 7 freezes during startup
i have been having issues since friday my computer seems to freeze on startup. it gets to the welcome screen and freezes. someone recommended doing a boot log but i don't know how to know what it means. the whole thing is to long but here is the last part someone please help Loaded...
mucwen Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 1 12-11-2011 08:32 PM
HP Compaq NC6230 chipset problem
hello, i have a problem with my HP compaq NC6230 notebook. i`m trying to fix it since a week, i`m going to describe what i actually did: 1 it did`nt want to work with the HDD (i think its got a very picky motherboard) and its always showed an error message "1782-disk controller failure" and...
Zs0lt Motherboards, Bios|UEFI & CPU 7 07-18-2011 02:02 PM
[SOLVED] Installed Win 7 - Case become loud
Hi all. I know that im profoundly deaf but im really not happy with my PC as i installed Win 7 and the noise started to raise since extracting windows installion and thought it will be gone as when Win7 loads but since win7 start. the case begin to get loud and loud. I can feel the heavy...
CrazyComputerMan Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 9 02-24-2011 01:52 PM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 12:33 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts