Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Protocols and Routing

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Switch and Router

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Switch and Router within the Protocols and Routing forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I'm a bit unsure when it comes to networking beyond a single router/switch and was wondering if I'm thinking


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-04-2011, 01:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 254
OS: Windows 10 Pro (x64)

My System


Hi,

I'm a bit unsure when it comes to networking beyond a single router/switch and was wondering if I'm thinking correctly.

Basically I have a router provided by my ISP with an integrated 10/100 switch. I still want to benefit from the wireless radio it provides, however want to add a gigabit switch to facilitate faster file transfers between my desktop pc & NAS (both NIC's support gigabit).

My question is this; if I were to buy a gigabit unmanaged switch, is it as simple as cabling one port from the switch into one port on the router? Would the router still work as my DHCP server? Would this setup work the way I want it to or have I missed something?

Any help and guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Dean
themoodude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-04-2011, 01:56 PM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



is it as simple as cabling one port from the switch into one [lan]port on the router?

yes

Would the router still work as my DHCP server?

yes
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 11-04-2011, 01:57 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,959
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



By going through the router you would reduce the throughput of the switch. Ultimately if you want gigabit speeds on your network you need to get a new router so that all parts are gigabit.
JMPC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-04-2011, 02:20 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 254
OS: Windows 10 Pro (x64)

My System


@JMPC:
Surely the connections between the Desktop and the NAS both connected to through the switch would be at gigabit speeds; however connections between the switch and the wireless connections / the wan would be limited by the router? Or would simply having the router on the network limit everything?
themoodude is offline  
Old 11-04-2011, 02:43 PM   #5
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



If all nas/pc traffic is thru the switch the routers lan ports never come into play.

I believe JMPC's comment only dealt with a device connected to a router lan port and a device connected to the gigabit switch.

But since this is not your plan this does not apply.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 11-04-2011, 02:50 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 254
OS: Windows 10 Pro (x64)

My System


That's exactly what I was hoping for! I was a bit worried then; was wondering if all traffic had to pass via the dhcp server or something, which didn't make sense to me. Glad to see it's not the case.

Thank you so much for your help. I'm now off to order me a switch! :-)
themoodude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with router and switch
Sorry that my English is not good and my knownledge at networking is slim. I will try to provide as much info as I can. Lately at my place we have setup new ADSL. The internet provider give us a new modem along way (Comtrend if as I know but not exact series since it's in next building and...
vuluc88 Networking Support 5 10-25-2011 10:50 PM
WHS computer fails to get IP from switch, works with router.
I have a WHS server that just recently stopped connecting through my gigabit switch (no IP assigned). If I move the cable directly to my router, it gets an IP and all is well. I thought the switch was bad, HOWEVER, other computers can connect through the switch (same jacks even!) and get IPs, and...
snailkite Networking Support 2 10-14-2011 07:34 PM
How do I configure a switch to work with a router?
Right now I have it connected like this: Internet -> SURFboard SB6120 Modem -> DGL-4100 Router (modem in the WAN port, 3 internet connections plus the switch in the LAN ports) -> DGS-1008G Switch (2 other internet connections connected to this, as well as an Xbox 360). The problem is that...
wanderer1 Networking Support 10 09-18-2011 11:18 AM
Wireless is jamming the switch
Hi all, Current network configuration is as follows: Internet -> Router -> 24port Switch (main switch) I have seven network segments, connected to the main switch via 8port switches. Just to clarify, all the segments are in the same subnet. One of the segment, has a wireless N router...
chweetraju Networking Support 3 08-09-2011 09:11 PM
Switch works but not when connected to router
Hello, I have a switch connecting PCs in the upstairs and a router downstairs which connects to the internet 2 PCs and the Switch. The 2 PCs downstairs work perfectly. When I have the switch connected to my router(modem) it drops internet connection intermitantly, and also doesn't let me connect...
mcgrorys Networking Support 2 04-18-2011 09:46 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts