Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Protocols and Routing

User Tag List

Can't Access Wireless Repeater set-up/admin page

This is a discussion on Can't Access Wireless Repeater set-up/admin page within the Protocols and Routing forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have two wireless repeaters and can no longer access their set-up / admin page via default IP 192.168.10.1 I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-27-2012, 11:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Vista



I have two wireless repeaters and can no longer access their set-up / admin page via default IP 192.168.10.1

I don't know the brand of the repeaters, which are commonly sold on eBay. Here's one example: eBay Item # 300829809133

They work well as repeaters, but it's frustrating that I can no longer access their set-up / admin page via default IP 192.168.10.1.

Right now I have only one repeater plugged in and connected to my laptop via ethernet cable. The 2nd repeater is unplugged. The Wifi on my laptop is switched off and disabled, so I'm actually connected to the Internet via my laptop's ethernet port via ethernet cable to the repeater's ethernet port, then via wifi signal from the repeater to my Zyxel wireless router and Comcast cable modem.

If I'm connected to the Internet via the repeater, why can't I access the repeater's set-up / admin page using default IP 192.168.10.1? When I enter https://192.168.10.1/ into Internet Explorer, I get only the error message "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"

I've also tried https://192.168.10.2, but get the same error message.

If I enter the default address for my Zyxel wireless router (https://192.168.1.1), the Zyxel admin page immediately opens.

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong, and what to do to access the repeater's set-up pages? Is the solution different if both repeaters are plugged in? I.e., can both have the same default IP at the same time?

Here's the ipconfig /all settings:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\abc>ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : zyxel.com
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c15d:6dd7:c662:e994%12
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.104
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.2
192.168.1.1
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : zyxel.com
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : zyxel.com
C:\Users\abc>

In case it matters, my OS is Windows Vista Home Basic.

Thanks,
dwclapp
dwclapp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-27-2012, 03:30 PM   #2
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

Why do you not know the brand of repeaters you have it will be on the front of the range extender and on a label usually on the bottom of extender.

The way to connect to the repeater is using an ethernet cable from computer ethernet port to the Lan port on the repeater.

Set a static ip address to the Local Area Connection in the same subnet as repeater in your case 192.168.10.2
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 12-28-2012, 04:28 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Vista



Pardon my ignorance, but how do I follow your instructions to: "Set a static ip address to the Local Area Connection in the same subnet as repeater. In your case 192.168.10.2"?

FYI, I'm using Windows Vista Home Basic.

These repeaters are generic versions made in China and sold on eBay, like this one: eBay Item # 300829809133. I've looked all over the repeater, the package and the instructions and don't see a brand name anywhere.

Thanks for your help.
dwclapp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-28-2012, 06:25 AM   #4
Networking Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Thank you for your explanation ebay has sellers that peddle cheap non descript networking equipment that are not always the best equipment for future reference i would avoid buying of there if finances allow and stick to sites like amazon or newegg.

Just a quick explanation of why you cannot access the repeater interface.

A repeater boosts the wireless signal from your main router in your case the Zyxel which has an ip address of 192.168.1.1 and your devices when connecting thru the repeater receive an ip address issued from the Zyxel in that subnet above.

Because your repeater has an ip address of 192.168.10.2 this is in a different subnet and means you will not be able to access it's ip address because the DHCP server is disabled on that device. It is important that you do not enable the DHCP server on the repeater else wired devices will lose internet connectivity and only have local or limited connectivity.

So to access your repeaters ip address 192.168.10.2 please do the following:

Click on start>control panel>network and sharing centre>change adapter settings:

Right click the Local Area Connection>properties>Internet Protocol Version (TCPIPv4)>properties:

click on Use the following IP address:
Set IP address to:
192.168.10.3
Set subnet mask to: 255.255.255.0

Click on ok and ok again.

Restart computer.

Then open a browser and navigate to 192.168.10.2 and login using credentials.

You should then have access to the repeater with ip address 192.168.10.2

To access the repeater using ip address 192.168.10.1 simply disconnect the ethernet cable from repeater and connect up to other repeater you should then be able to navigate to it's ip address the same no configuration needed as the above repeater ip address is in the same subnet as the first repeater.

Hope this helps.
TheCyberMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Network drops
My family just moved last night and I have been experiencing intermittent drops of my wireless connection since. We started a new service with Time Warner cable, so we have cable internet. I tested one of the pc's in our house and it was getting a solid 9 mb/s, my pc just got 1 mb/s. About 4...
essenceofire Networking Support 90 12-04-2012 10:57 AM
XP freezes on lauching a program
Hi. Been having a sudden problem with my ageing Dell desktop. It runs XP SP2, and is a little slow and clunky, but does the job: I hadn't had a crash for something like six months before this occurred. I came into the room and found that the machine had restarted itself. I logged in, and waited...
George_H Windows XP Support 24 03-14-2011 11:24 AM
Connected to wireless repeater, with no internet.
I just got a wireless repeater (Engenius ERN 9250) to use in my house, and I'm having issues after setting it up. I set it up using the WPS function with my router (netgear n600), and even if I connected to the repeater my internet would not work. I could access the repeaters admin page...
Jwad Networking Support 12 03-04-2011 05:52 PM
i have lost access to my router setup page
i have a dlink dir-615 and my wireless was on and router working fine could access my router page i have 2 pc's both connected fine no problem for months as xmas is! my son's bedroom was a tip with toys etc... as boys are so i disabled the wireless so he coudnt go on xbox live till his room was...
pastaman06 Networking Support 7 01-04-2011 02:19 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts