Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Wireless Icon keeps searching for internet connection

This is a discussion on Wireless Icon keeps searching for internet connection within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm running XP. I have had this problem for a while now. For some reason, the wireless icon at the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-10-2013, 09:28 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 519
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit Linux Mint 17.3 64 bit Mac OSX 10.6.8 (10K459)



I'm running XP.

I have had this problem for a while now. For some reason, the wireless icon at the bottom right of the screen(tray) searches and searches with the ball going back and forth and has trouble finding the internet. This is an intermittent problem. I did a complete internet repair, and I checked in device manager to see if I could update the network adapter drivers, and it said that the hardware was not instaled because the wizard can not find the necessary software. I am just wondering why sometimes it takes so long to establish the internet connection. Sometimes I have to hit "repair" during the time that it is searching and that sometimes works. Any ideas;?
Migs123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-10-2013, 01:43 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



When you say that you did a complete Internet repair - what did that entail ?

Are you able to connect when wired to the router ? - but let's see what a power cycle does for you How to Power Cycle Your Broadband Devices | Tech Support Forum and would you also go into Device Manager - expand Network Adapters and post a screen shot.
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 11-11-2013, 10:57 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 519
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit Linux Mint 17.3 64 bit Mac OSX 10.6.8 (10K459)



Yes I was able to connect when wired to the router. And I did the power cycle and I was able to connect to the internet via wireless. It is just something that happens from time to time...I was wondering if it is because my wireless card is starting to fail?
This is the screenshot of the program I ran called "Complete internet repair" I attached in one attachment and the other I attached my device manager.
Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: bmp snap0086.bmp (1.78 MB, 42 views)
File Type: bmp snap0094.bmp (639.0 KB, 37 views)
Migs123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-11-2013, 01:53 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



According to the second attachment you are using an USB wireless adapter Realtek

Click on the Software link at the bottom of the article and that will take you to the driver download page which gives it as a RTL8185L which is probably compatible with the 8187B adapter.

The second one down should do it.

I'm assuming that you are using a desktop ?

If this is so then have you tried plugging the USB into the rear USB port as that one provides more power.
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 11-12-2013, 06:56 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 519
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit Linux Mint 17.3 64 bit Mac OSX 10.6.8 (10K459)



I'm actually using a laptop.
I will give the driver a try and see how my wireless connects over the next couple of days.
Thanks
Migs123 is offline  
Old 11-12-2013, 06:59 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 519
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit Linux Mint 17.3 64 bit Mac OSX 10.6.8 (10K459)



By the way have you heard of that "complete internet repair" program that I showed in the first attachment? What is repair Winsock? What is Repair SSL/Htttps/Cryptography? What is a host file? Maybe I should post this in another subject thread...
Migs123 is offline  
Old 11-12-2013, 09:38 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 519
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit Linux Mint 17.3 64 bit Mac OSX 10.6.8 (10K459)



when i tried to install the driver it said that the hardware wasn't installed because it couldn't find the necessary software. I tried browsing for the software that I unzipped from the RAR file, then tried to install it but it said this.
Migs123 is offline  
Old 11-12-2013, 10:36 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Remove the USB, reboot then insert the USB into another port if available and it should connect.

Reboot it a couple of times to see how it performs, but prior to doing that go into Device Manager/Network Adapters - right click on the USB adapter - select Properties and it will give you its status.

If it's still problematic after the refit/reboot then try the driver install again via Device Manager.
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 11-17-2013, 04:01 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 519
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit Linux Mint 17.3 64 bit Mac OSX 10.6.8 (10K459)



It has not been a problem lately so I will post again if it is a problem. The thing is you think that I have a removable wireless device plugged in via usb and I don't. I just have a standard gateway laptop, and when I tried to install the driver for the wireless device(which is internal) it says that it can't find the hardware. Not much of a problem, and I plan to upgrade to windows 7 soon.
Thanks
Migs123 is offline  
Old 11-17-2013, 04:31 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Well, your computer thinks it has a dongle fitted when it lists it as an USB 2.0 Wireless adapter which is how I understand it and is probably why it can't find the hardware.

Can you post the full make & model of the laptop and I'll see if I can find the specs to see what exactly it does come with.
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 11-18-2013, 09:53 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 519
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit Linux Mint 17.3 64 bit Mac OSX 10.6.8 (10K459)



Wireless report.txt

Specs of my computer.txtOk. I just attached two text files of the information I think you need.
Migs123 is offline  
Old 11-18-2013, 12:45 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



From those I'm uncertain as to the make & model of your laptop as I haven't seen any names that I recognize, but it definitely lists your Wireless adapter as an USB device.

As an example of what I'm looking for, this laptop is a Toshiba C660D-1GD and from that description I can Google for its specs as to what hardware it would come with.

Your attachments tell me what is installed in your laptop but that isn't necessarily what it would have left the factory with.
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 11-18-2013, 12:52 PM   #13
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



What is the make and model number of the laptop and have you checked the channel of the router please use the tools here and provide the info from them https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...es-573730.html
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 11-21-2013, 01:05 PM   #14
Networking Team Emeritus
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Does it work via ethernet?
__________________
To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
[/CENTER]
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 11-21-2013, 02:43 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberMan View Post
Does it work via ethernet?
Yes, - Post#3.
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 11-24-2013, 11:23 AM   #16
Networking Team Emeritus
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


I have missed that just the pre-posting requirements then.
__________________
To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
[/CENTER]
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 11-25-2013, 07:06 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 519
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 64 bit Linux Mint 17.3 64 bit Mac OSX 10.6.8 (10K459)



I think it is ok - I only know the make and model to be gateway ml6732. It may be an intermittent problem. Sorry to take up your time.
Migs123 is offline  
Old 11-25-2013, 07:13 AM   #18
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Cyberman is asking you to provide some info as advised earlier in the thread by following the instructions here https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...es-573730.html
and is this your machine Gateway Support - 1015480R*Gateway ML6732 Notebook if it is you can get the manuals,specs and drivers via the links in that page if you require them.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intermittent connection to wireless network
I have an Intel Ultimate N WiFi Link 5300 in my laptop. I have been able to connect to other wireless networks without problems. The router running the current network I am having trouble with is a D-Link DIR655, Hardware Version: B1, Firmware Version: 2.01NA. I don't have access to the router...
li4alex Networking Support 4 02-17-2013 09:18 PM
Odd wireless connection issues
Hey, I have a BTO 15M49 Notebook with an Intel Ultimate-N 6300 installed (2 antenna's). I have a problem that my internet connection usually does not reach its maximum bandwidth (60 Mbps). On different Laptops or when connecting the notebook by wire it works fine. I've had this issue for a...
ISerendipity Networking Support 0 11-10-2012 03:03 PM
[SOLVED] Wireless connection issue.
As the title states, I'm having a bit of trouble trying to connect to a wireless internet source as my netbook (Specifically the Dell Inspiron Mini 10 model) consistantly specifies that no networks can be detected within the vicinity of it's wireless range when of course there are, to my own...
ElliotTheDuck Networking Support 24 08-27-2012 08:47 AM
[SOLVED] Good wireless network connection but no internet connection
Cannot connect to home wireless network with Toshiba Satellite laptop running Vista with SP2. Other family wireless devices working fine and good internet connection using ethernet cable from my laptop to router. Problem just started today after trying public free wireless in airport early...
redsox01 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 16 09-10-2011 06:24 AM
Wireless Connection Now Demands I Have 2 Networks
:wave: I am moving my query from what I think was an uninteresting category and I am hoping putting it here will improve interest. (I marked the old thread as "solved" b/c I don't know how else to close it.) 03-14-2011, 08:40 PM, I originally posted: I have cable ISP, Motorola modem, Netgear...
Iig Networking Support 3 03-29-2011 08:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts