Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Who wants to educate me on 10GB ethernet?

This is a discussion on Who wants to educate me on 10GB ethernet? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello all! Quick bit of context - I am a Windows administrator recently given the task of upgrading a floor


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-12-2014, 08:04 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
lemoncowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7



Hello all!

Quick bit of context - I am a Windows administrator recently given the task of upgrading a floor of my building's network to 10GB using minimal spend (and knowledge of networking hardware).

I purchased a 10GB Ethernet NIC for my Dell G5 Server with the hope that I could sling it in like any other NIC and be on my way.

However, the NIC does not have Ethernet ports but has slots available for 'Transceivers'.. This is where I am lost. Presumably I now need to purchase separately the transceivers, so should they be complete with Ethernet ports to then patch back to my switch (which is soon to be a shiny new 10GB Netgear piece) or some new fangled thing I'm yet to discover?

As you can probably tell I know next to nothing re networking hardware and cannot find a decent source of information on the matter.

Any help is much appreciated and any abuse to get correct information is welcomed to a certain level :-)

Thanks
lemoncowboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2014, 09:36 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,324
OS: Windows 10 Pro



What's the make/model of that 10 GB NIC?
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 09:42 AM   #3
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
 
bassfisher6522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2,324
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Are you sure you got the right NIC?


Dell Broadcom Dual Port 10GBASE-T 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe Network Interface Card : Networking | Dell
__________________
bassfisher6522 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2014, 09:52 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
lemoncowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7



No, no I'm not!

I spoke to our hardware supplier, gave them the server spec and they sent me a "HP NC522SFP Dual Port 10GBE Server Adapter"

HP NC522SFP DUAL PORT 10GbE NIC Network Card 468332-B21 468349-001 397740-001
lemoncowboy is offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 09:58 AM   #5
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,196
OS: win 10 Home



This might give some info https://www.techdata.com/%28S%28gec5g...Gigabit-v1.pdf
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 05-12-2014, 04:55 PM   #6
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



lemoncowboy it takes more than a 10Gbe nic to make a 10Gbe network. You have to have a 10Gbe switch. I just spent $7K for one such beast when putting in a SAN.

The takeaway here is you just can't jump in with one foot. Or you are likely to slip and break everything.

This is a simple matter of either doing the homework [research] or getting a supplier that knows all of this and can best advise you.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 02:28 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
lemoncowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7



Thanks Joeten that's some useful info.

Wand3r3r - I know it takes more than just a NIC. We have a SAN we are migrating our company data to. The NIC is for the server with the iSCSI connector. Like I said we are getting a 10Gbe Netgear switch to run it from. From the document Joeten supplied I now know how to sort this using a Direct Attach Cable so thanks guys!!

Like I said, I'm pretty new to networking hardware but glad for the forums to get assistance where needed, even if its to point me in the way of information resources.
lemoncowboy is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 03:57 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,196
OS: win 10 Home



Glad the info proved useful.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 05-13-2014, 08:20 AM   #9
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Proper san design requires two switches. Before buying anything you need to review the design and the pieces/parts. Otherwise you will have a bunch of equipment you now own but can't use.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 05-14-2014, 12:50 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
lemoncowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Windows 7



I'll be honest I've not been involved at all in any design or planning for this, I just got pointed in the direction of a preferred supplier and told to ask for some 10GbE NICs.

May I enquire as to why there needs to be two switches for a proper SAN configuration?

Is there any documentation for an example or standard setup you could point me in the direction of?

Thanks
lemoncowboy is offline  
Old 05-14-2014, 08:31 AM   #11
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,196
OS: win 10 Home



Google will help https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=se...BbGZ1AX-7oDQDw
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 05-14-2014, 05:52 PM   #12
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



"May I enquire as to why there needs to be two switches for a proper SAN configuration?"

One word: failover

Now that you are establishing a network between your servers and the disk array [san] you need fault tolerance and instant failover.

I just spent almost $70k putting in a dell hybrid san [13TB with 9TB usable] with dual equalogic switches including ups's and a dell rack.

If you are mixing pieces and parts without first reviewing the design you may find this system does not work as desired. For example how are you backing this array up?

I suspect the proper research hasn't been put into this project.
Who is responsible for this working?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
Ethernet cable not connected
Alright, so before I start I should mention that I am in a dorm on a university network, which means I don't have access to anything to do with the network side of things, which is unfortunate to say the least. I recently picked up an SSD for my rig and put 8.1 on it with not trouble, however,...
RedZealot Networking Support 38 10-16-2013 07:17 AM
Ethernet Cable From Comp to Xbox
Hello all, I've been told to come here for the best advice about this kind of sticky situation I'm in. For the past month I've ran my Xbox connection through my computer via Ethernet cable and it's worked perfectly fine. As of yesterday it stopped working. It's saying I have "Limited"...
ParkerS Networking Support 1 09-08-2013 05:16 AM
My wireless internet is working but ethernet connection is not
Gents same problem here with my home pc. I can get on internet connecting to the modem (BT hub 3) via wireless but I cannot via cable. A few points to think about. 1) my working laptop can connect either via wireless and ethernet (this tells me that modem and cable are ok) 2) the modem is...
rvarrazza Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 10-15-2011 05:47 PM
Ethernet issue
Hi everyone, This site has saved me many times before (lurking through google). Today I discovered a really weird problem with my ethernet port. When I plug my computer into the ethernet, I get nothing--it thinks there's not even a cord plugged in, no lights, no internet connection, no local...
backwardstg Networking Support 5 03-06-2011 04:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts