Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Unable to see Computers on network when connected through router

This is a discussion on Unable to see Computers on network when connected through router within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When i connect internet Ethernet cable to laptop directly i can see list of computers on network. But when i


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2013, 10:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



When i connect internet Ethernet cable to laptop directly i can see list of computers on network. But when i connect the ethernet cable to a wireless router and then connect through other ethernet cable from one LAN port of the router i can surf the internet but i cannot see any computers on the network which earlier i use to see.

What might be the problem .
luckyros is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-04-2013, 10:12 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

What firewall is being used on all the pc's? ?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:15 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



I have temporarily turned off firewall on my pc. Also as i mentioned earlier when i connect my laptop without router i can see list of computers in network, i cannot see it only when i connect through router.
luckyros is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-04-2013, 10:37 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



What firewall was it ? . .
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 11:17 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



i am using windows 7..so windows 7 firewall
luckyros is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 11:39 AM   #6
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



"when i connect the ethernet cable to a wireless router and then connect through other ethernet cable from one LAN port of the router i can surf the internet but i cannot see any computers on the network which earlier i use to see."

This is because you are in a different subnet [lan] than the other pcs.

If you connect your 2nd router per this guide you will be in the same lan and see everyone again.



Connecting Additional Routers | Tech Support Forum
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 09-14-2013, 10:31 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Actually i am connecting only one router. there is no second router at all.

My internet WAN connection is connected to incoming WAN port of the router and then i have connected my laptop to one of the outgoing ethernet LAN port.

Please help me with this if there is any proper solution. One of my friend told it can be done by port forwarding. But i dont know exactly how to do it.
luckyros is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 07:54 AM   #8
Networking Team Emeritus
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Are all the other computers connected to the same wireless router as your laptop wirelessly or wired?

Is netbios over TCP enabled on all devices i.e computers or UPNP for gaming consoles, printers etc?

The router may have an option within its Lan or wireless settings that is called AP isolation this needs to be unchecked if it has the option for devices to see each other.
__________________
To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
[/CENTER]
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 08:12 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



The computers are not connected to same wireless router. 3 computers are connected to 3 different routers in 3 different home.

We have cablenet connection. if we connect pc directly without we can access each othes pc and share files also. The only problem we face is when we connect wireless router.

is there any solution for this.
luckyros is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 08:56 AM   #10
Networking Team Emeritus
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


So three different routers in different homes I understand.

I assume with the cablenet connection in each of the homes there is an ethernet socket in which you can connect either a computer direct into it and see and connect with other computers directly connected to the ethernet socket for cablenet which probably connects to a router provided by cablenet or your service provider. When you connect direct to their connection you can file share and access each others computers because they are in the same subnet as Wand3r3r has pointed out.

Is that how cablenet is setup.

When you add a wireless router and connect that to the wall socket for the cablenet the router gets an WAN IP address to it's WAN interface and then any computers will receive an LAN IP address when connected to the router wired by ethernet cable or wirelessly which puts any devices into a different Lan subnet making them invisible and no access is permitted.

The guide that Wand3r3r provided in #6 would acheive putting all those routers in one subnet as the main router that you all use to connect but you would need access to the router settings in order to acheive this and it is not clear you have that access.

Do you have access to the router and it's settings or is that in control of your ISP(cablenet)?
__________________
To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
[/CENTER]
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 09:36 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



The wireless WIFI router which we connect in our home is brought by us so that we can get wireless access inside our house. i have been given a username and password which i had configured in router so that i dont need to dialup the connection again and again.



our ISP has put a switch from which we have got 3 different connections.
luckyros is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 09:50 AM   #12
Networking Team Emeritus
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Ths ISP supplied switch is just in one house or a switch in three houses just trying to get a picture?
__________________
To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
[/CENTER]
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 10:04 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



I just now followed the guide provided by Wand3r3r and now i can see whole computers in a network and also can connect to my friends Pc. But as this problem is solved i am facing another major problem.

Since i have put the connection in the LAN point of the router rather than WAN i cannot access my wireless internet on my mobile.

Also earlier i i had configured my login details in router which would automatically start the internet. But now i have to create a new PPPOE connection and dial it whenever i need to connect to internet.

Can this problem be solved ?
luckyros is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 11:07 AM   #14
Networking Team Emeritus
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Yes PPoE details are a sticking point as I know each of you will have their own account details which are to do with each individual account to each household.

Because you all have seperate PPoE connection details you will all have to authenticate from individual computers with your own PPoE settings configured by setting up an internet connection in network and sharing centre and choose broadband connection and set as default so it connects everytime with your username and password. Router WAN settings will need to be set to DHCP unless you have static IP details from ISP.

On any android or IOS(apple) devices you will need to download a wi-fi PPoE app to do authentification on those devices.
__________________
To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
[/CENTER]
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 11:17 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



I did not understood the "Router WAN settings will need to be set to DHCP unless you have static IP details from ISP." sentence you have mentioned above. i dont have static IP given by my ISP.
luckyros is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 11:38 AM   #16
Networking Team Emeritus
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Ok lets just step back a little here and have a bit of confirmation please bear with me.

1. Do you all have seperate PPoE connection details given to you by cablenet?

2. You have one router connected to the switch directly using it's WAN port?

3. You have one router from 2nd house now connected to the router above but connected from it's Lan port to the above routers Lan port.

Then you have a router from the third house connected in a Lan to Lan port configuration to the router in step 2?

Please confirm what i ahve asked only please.
__________________
To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
[/CENTER]
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 07:25 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



Hi,

I have attach diagram as to how the complete picture look like.

As you can see one direct fibre optic cable has come nearby our place. From there a Cat5 cable is connected to switch. From that switch 3 seperate connections are gone to 3 houses. Upto this there is no router connected anywhere. Now I have connected a wireless router in my house for wireless connectivity. Similarly other 2 have also done the same thing.

We have been given seperate login details by our ISP.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Note_20130609_215646_01.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	113.8 KB
ID:	131457  
luckyros is offline  
Old 09-16-2013, 08:42 AM   #18
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Make and model of this switch?

From a pc connected to house 1 and house 2 do a ipconfig /all and post the results for review
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 09-16-2013, 09:19 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 16
OS: Windows 7



I dont know the make and model as i havent seen it yet.

Shall i post the ipconfig results after connecting router or without connecting router.
luckyros is offline  
Old 09-16-2013, 09:25 AM   #20
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Since you have configured the routers per the link I gave you the pcs should be connected to the routers.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems
I believe I have some corruption and/or malware on this system. Its an overall pain in the butt. Here is DDS: DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_x86 Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16450 BrowserJavaVersion: 10.5.1 Run by Josh at 9:20:56 on 2012-12-01
Jtsou Inactive Malware Help Topics 48 12-21-2012 06:55 AM
crash daump blue screen
hi, i have a vista home premium laptop and its getting a blue screen.. i didn't install anything new or don't know why it keeps doing it... please help me!!!! :-( i have attached the files from mini dump and system info
marseh BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 11-07-2011 01:26 AM
[SOLVED] Acer Aspire 5520-5908 Keeps restarting after being on 30 secs
Okay I installed windows update the other night but apparently the laptop shut off during it(not 100% sure) either way, I went to start it and after being on my home screen for about 30 secs, the screen goes black and it keeps restarting!! I am literally going crazy! Can someone please help?! It...
0CrystaL0 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 30 07-03-2011 09:03 PM
Google Redirect Virus and other associated problems
Whenever I click on Google search results, my browser redirects me to a foreign spam website that is not the appropriate target site. In addition, I have had to perform a system restore several times just to be able to open Internet Explorer because this or someother virus has hijacked my...
Patriot1990 Resolved HJT Threads 30 07-03-2011 05:59 AM
Redirecting Searches
The computer is redirecting to random links in searches. Also its very slow in opening programs etc. DDS (Ver_10-11-10.01) - NTFSx86 Run by Nadine1 at 10:29:09.87 on Wed 05/18/2011 Internet Explorer: 7.0.5730.13 Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600.2.1252.1.1033.18.446.39 FW:...
queenofthehill Resolved HJT Threads 14 06-01-2011 10:05 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts