Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

unable to connect to internet through wired LAN

This is a discussion on unable to connect to internet through wired LAN within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am unable to connect to internet on my PC through its in built LAN card. I am facing this


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-14-2013, 10:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7 professional service pack 1



I am unable to connect to internet on my PC through its in built LAN card. I am facing this problem since 15 days. This all started when I uninstalled my avast antivirus, after uninstalling it when I restarted my PC then it won't connect to internet. I tried to solve the problem by reinstalling the antivirus again but it didn't solve the problem. In device manager window it shows Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller's driver not working properly, so I tried uninstalling the driver and let the windows install driver for the device in its own by restarting the windows, but that too didn't work. I installed latest driver for the device manually but still it doesn't work. I have attached screenshots of my PC that would help you in solution, also my pc's specification too is in screenshots.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tmp_lantruobleshoot1244585984.PNG
Views:	113
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	147962   Click image for larger version

Name:	tmp_devicemanager-684153136.PNG
Views:	137
Size:	56.9 KB
ID:	147970   Click image for larger version

Name:	tmp_cmdipconfig-2060077310.PNG
Views:	118
Size:	38.9 KB
ID:	147978  

Click image for larger version

Name:	tmp_aboutcomputer-1390420268.PNG
Views:	115
Size:	36.7 KB
ID:	147986   Click image for larger version

Name:	tmp_cmdping-1232630044.PNG
Views:	110
Size:	24.0 KB
ID:	147994   Click image for larger version

Name:	tmp_devicemanager0-1654468708.PNG
Views:	102
Size:	56.2 KB
ID:	148002  

kakaggarwal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2013, 10:38 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



did you try a system restore to a restore point prior to the original uninstall?
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 12-14-2013, 10:46 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7 professional service pack 1



@sobeit I forgot to mention that I did restore and it indeed solved my problem but then again when I uninstalled avast internet security antivirus the problem happened again n then I thought there must be virus in my system so scanned it with kaspersky virus tool, it indeed turned up some Trojans. but that too didnt solve the problem so I wiped off my drive n in that wipe off I lost restore points so I can't restore now my system to any earlier time. I also tried changing the Ethernet cable between LAN card n modem, but that too in vain.
kakaggarwal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot connect laptop to Inet via wire or wireless
To Virus/Trojan/Spryware/Help Forum & Old Rich and spunk.funk /MicroSoft Support Forum I am sorry for the long-winded introduction below; but, felt it necessary since my problem inquiry has been transferred to another forum and rightfully so due to my poor selection of the right group to assist...
crudeoil Resolved HJT Threads 27 06-19-2012 11:11 AM
Untraceable Worm/Virus named Brontok
So first, this virus made .exe in every single folder on my D: drive. I formatted the C: drive and then formatted D: as well. It was like a completely new PC. Last night, the same virus came back, it's showing up on my AVG. The exact name is: I-Worm Brontok.X I downloaded a "tool" that...
c0ldpr0xy Resolved HJT Threads 32 06-02-2012 11:54 PM
PC hijack
I have a Dell Inspiron 1545 running the 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium. It appears it's being accessed by a remote computer when connected to a network. A message pops up on the screen that it is being controlled by a remote PC, then it lists the I.P. address of the offending machine. It's slow...
triing Resolved HJT Threads 15 02-17-2012 09:29 AM
Repeated Crashing
OS - Vista/ Windows 7 ? Vista x86 (32-bit) or x64 ? 32 bit What was original installed OS on system? Vista Is the OS an OEM version (came pre-installed on system) or full retail version (YOU purchased it from retailer)? Yes Age of system (hardware) 3 years old
trulove81 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 10-06-2011 10:16 AM
[SOLVED] Acer Aspire 5520-5908 Keeps restarting after being on 30 secs
Okay I installed windows update the other night but apparently the laptop shut off during it(not 100% sure) either way, I went to start it and after being on my home screen for about 30 secs, the screen goes black and it keeps restarting!! I am literally going crazy! Can someone please help?! It...
0CrystaL0 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 30 07-03-2011 09:03 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts