Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Tp link WR1043ND?

This is a discussion on Tp link WR1043ND? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I HAVE TP LINK WR1043ND WIRELESS ROUTER, BOUGHT IT LAST YEAR. I HAVE PROBLEM BECAUSE OF SIGNAL LOST FROM TIME


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2015, 01:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
bilja2101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Serbia
Posts: 69
OS: windows 7 ultimate



I HAVE TP LINK WR1043ND WIRELESS ROUTER, BOUGHT IT LAST YEAR.
I HAVE PROBLEM BECAUSE OF SIGNAL LOST FROM TIME TO TIME. I BOUGHT THIS ROUTER TO BE ABLE HAVIN GOOD WIRELESS CONECTION IN ALL ROOMS, BUT I DONT.
I HEAR SOMETHING ABOUT CHANING FRIMWERE OF ROUTER.
MY QUESTION IS, DOES IT WORK AND DOES IT MY SIGNAL WILL BE STRONG IN ALL HOUSE AND OUTSIDE?

TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Ultimate Wireless N Gigabit Router Specs - CNET
bilja2101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-24-2015, 03:10 PM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,602
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Many types of devices can cause wireless interference including Bluetooth devices, cordless phones, fluorescent lights, microwave ovens, outdoor microwave links, WiMAX, wireless game controllers, wireless video cameras, Zigbee devices, and so on. Even bad electrical connections can cause broad RF spectrum emissions.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 04-07-2015, 03:11 PM   #3
Networking Team Emeritus
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 7,371
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

Updating the routers firmware probably won't get you extended wireless coverage to where you want it.
Above are some of the reasons one that has been left is walls. They are important especially in older house's because they are generally thicker, router signals sometimes cannot get thru.

Some possile fixs:

1. Router with an ethernet cable coming from main router Lan port to secondary router WAN port, or a Lan to Lan connection for sharing Files and folders of different computers.

2. If only one computer use Powerline Adapters have to configure Powerline Adapters to see each other doumentation will tell you how to.

3. Use Powerline Adapters with a router upstairs in a Lan to Lan connection.

4. Use a Range Extender(Wireless repeater) and place halfway between your main router and computers.
__________________
To take a screenshot on a PC or Tablet:
How to take a screenshot


To post a screenshot:

Click Go advanced next to Submit Reply.
Click arrow next to paperclip.

Under Upload File from your computer

Click to browse to your file(Name of screenshot).
Click Upload

Click Upload File From a URL
Click Upload

Click on arrow beside paperclip
Click Manage Attachments to Add or Remove attachments

Click on name of File
[/CENTER]
TheCyberMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble connecting wireless router to Motorola Cable modem
Hey guys, Im hoping someone can help me with this weird problem i'm having trying to connnect an ASUS RT-AC52U to a Motorola SB5102 Cable modem. At first it tried the usual just plugging everything in and do the quick wizzard setup, that didn't work at all so when i looked around it seemed...
takitoes Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 12-15-2014 11:35 AM
Link Aggregation in Mountian Lion 10.8.5
Hi I hope someone has had this issue before and has a solution I'm running a Mac Pro 12core on Mountain Lion 10.8.5, not server because of specific software that will not run on server software, and am trying to get the link aggregation to work using 10Ge fibre. I have 2 x 4 Port ATTO NS14...
Paulrm12 Mac Support 0 08-14-2014 05:21 AM
[SOLVED] External link message when I click on a link on TSF
Any time I click on a link from a thread on techsupportforum I get an external link message (Image Attached). However it does not happen when I use Firefox. Clicking on the link suing Firefox takes me directly to the message. I know this is not a big issue but I would like to know why this...
edifiz Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 3 05-24-2011 11:35 AM
media link in address bar streams and does not download
This has been rattling my brain for the past week. I downloaded IE9 because IE8 has been draining memory when I have numerous windows open... seriously some pagers will be at 600,999k with no end in sight of chewing up memory... Anyway... the real issue. IE9 broke the way I download...
MoonScar119 Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 1 04-11-2011 06:14 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts