Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

[SOLVED] New, better external wireless card much slower than old internal card. What

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] New, better external wireless card much slower than old internal card. What within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I bought an external wireless card that is described as better than my internal card in every way. My old


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2014, 10:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 140
OS: Windows 7 64-bit


Send a message via AIM to Psychotron Send a message via MSN to Psychotron Send a message via Yahoo to Psychotron

I bought an external wireless card that is described as better than my internal card in every way. My old card (an internal wireless card) was a D-Link DWA-566 Wireless N 300 Dual Band PCIe Desktop Adapter. I have Comcast cable modem. I was able to use my full potential of over 50 Mbps. Using this external card (which is a TRENDnet 450Mbps Dual Band Wireless N USB Adapter). It is only giving me about 8Mbps. The external one is right on top of my PC so it is close.

Can anyone say what might be going wrong and how to fix it? I'm not familiar with wireless cards, but I believe the internal card is compliant with every "standard" (n/g/b/a). So is the external card. I think my internal card was running on "a", but when I look in the list of wireless cards "a" does not appear on my external cards console window. It does appear for some other people near me though.

I don't know how to change it to "a". I've read the documentation and it doesn't mention any of this.


My old Internal card: D-Link DWA-566 Wireless N 300 Dual Band PCIe Desktop Adapter
My new Internal card: TRENDnet 450Mbps Dual Band Wireless N USB Adapter


Thank you,
Brad
Psychotron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2014, 10:49 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 140
OS: Windows 7 64-bit


Send a message via AIM to Psychotron Send a message via MSN to Psychotron Send a message via Yahoo to Psychotron

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychotron View Post
My old Internal card: D-Link DWA-566 Wireless N 300 Dual Band PCIe Desktop Adapter
My new Internal card: TRENDnet 450Mbps Dual Band Wireless N USB Adapter
I meant my new *external card is the TRENDnet one. Not internal.
Psychotron is offline  
Old 08-11-2014, 11:10 AM   #3
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



What router make/model are you connecting to?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2014, 11:25 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 140
OS: Windows 7 64-bit


Send a message via AIM to Psychotron Send a message via MSN to Psychotron Send a message via Yahoo to Psychotron

It's a Cisco Linksys E1200
Psychotron is offline  
Old 08-11-2014, 12:11 PM   #5
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



IEEE 802.11 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Lists the 4 types of wifi a,b,g and n

https://www.neighbourhoodwireless.ca/...isco_e1200.pdf
If you go to the specifications page of your routers manual you will see it only supports b,g and n. No a.

You wouldn't want to use a anyway since its slower than the others.

You don't configure the wifi card as to what it uses. You configure the router to what it provides. Since both are N cards I would set wifi to use only N and see what the results are.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-11-2014, 02:47 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 140
OS: Windows 7 64-bit


Send a message via AIM to Psychotron Send a message via MSN to Psychotron Send a message via Yahoo to Psychotron

Thank you for looking into it and the help. I accidentally moved it just less than 2 feet, and it works perfectly now. I supposed I should have tried that first, but I placed it immediately next to the router so I thought it would be perfect. As long as it is about 2 or more feet away from the router everything is as it should be. It went from 8Mbps to 57Mbps.
Psychotron is offline  
Old 08-11-2014, 03:41 PM   #7
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



you should be getting better rates than that. N range is 54 Mbit/s to 600 Mbit/

You are at the bottom end of that. Might review the router and card settings
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-11-2014, 08:02 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 140
OS: Windows 7 64-bit


Send a message via AIM to Psychotron Send a message via MSN to Psychotron Send a message via Yahoo to Psychotron

I think because my ISP gives me up to about 50Mbps
Psychotron is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 08:03 AM   #9
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



We are talking your connection between your host and the router via wifi. This has nothing to do with the internet connection. This is the lan connection.

Configure both the router and card to do the max available which would be in the 300 to 600mbps range.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
[SOLVED] Wireless Card Detected, But No Internet in 2nd PCI Slot
Hello there, Hope this is the right forum. I have an interesting problem, though quite frustrating. I've found that my wireless card does not access internet in the "2nd" pci slot. After much perusing of forum threads, I've tried many things before posting and will list all my attempts...
SaigoChan Cabling and Network Cards 6 09-05-2012 04:19 PM
Wireless graphics card takes the desktop out of desktops
Wireless graphics card takes the desktop out of desktops | DVICE https://dvice.com/assets_c/2011/01/wirelessgcard-thumb-550xauto-55264.jpg
McNinja Gaming Discussion 10 02-22-2011 11:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts