Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

[SOLVED] network adapter cannot start.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] network adapter cannot start. within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey people, I have just upgraded my pc with a new motherboard and am trying to get it online however


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-22-2011, 10:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
OS: vista



Hey people,
I have just upgraded my pc with a new motherboard and am trying to get it online however when I try to install my D-link router I get "get adaptersinfo failed." I checked device manager and the network adapter says "this device cannot start. (code10) I have been trying really hard to find the driver updates I need but have only come across broken links and false downloads. I'm starting to get really annoyed.

In device manager It is called Realtek RTL8168/8111 Family PCI-E Ethernet Nic (NDIS 6.0)

If i use hardware helper to see the driver that needs updating it is called Realtek GbE & FE Ethernet PCI-E NIC Drivers.

Any help will be much appreciated, I have been waiting sooo long to get the pc up and running :(
fecto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-22-2011, 10:24 AM   #2
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



"Code 10" is windowsspeak for "something is wrong with the driver but I don;t know what it is"

Where did you get the driver? . . Did you install the Chipset and other Motherboard drivers from the CD that came with the motherboard? Does anything else show an error in Device Manager?

YOu can try a new driver here
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 10:27 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
OS: vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich View Post
"Code 10" is windowsspeak for "something is wrong with the driver but I don;t know what it is"

Where did you get the driver? . . Did you install the Chipset and other Motherboard drivers from the CD that came with the motherboard? Does anything else show an error in Device Manager?

YOu can try a new driver here
They came with vista i guess. Did I install the drivers from the cd? hmmm no I didn't But that a FANTASTIC IDEA!! brb with the results.
fecto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-22-2011, 10:35 AM   #4
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Install the Chipset drifver first . . then the others
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 10:45 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
OS: vista



yeh it's got a nice instillation program, It's doing the lot for me now and installed the chip set drivers first :). I think this is going to work... cannot believe how long I have been faffing around trying to solve this and all i had to do was use the cd that came with it. Major facepalm
fecto is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 10:48 AM   #6
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Glad you got it solved!!
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 11:16 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
OS: vista



yep, working great now. woooooo I could kiss you :) Skyrim here I come lol
fecto is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 11:16 AM   #8
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Great! !
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rootkit Zero Access Trojan / Virus
System Dell Duo inspiron 1090 Windows 7 Home Premium Machine has been infected by above mentioned virus this was deduced by running task manager and the top process read something 778686798.123456.exe then browsing google to see what I could find it couldn't be stopped and it has disabled all virus...
bigfoot57 Resolved HJT Threads 78 11-30-2011 03:31 PM
Lost lease to IP address on network card
Hi all, I have been using VM for about 6 years, very good. I have stared with an intermittent dropping of connection over last 3 days. ……dhcp error... Your computer has lost the lease to its IP address ***.***.***.* on the Network Card with network address… So far; 1, checked VM status area...
thunderbird1 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 09-03-2011 03:49 PM
No Internet Connection after removing Norton
Hi There, I have been unable to connect to the internet since removing all the Norton files from my laptop (6 months). Any help will be deeply appreciated. The following is what I got from the ipconfig/all on the command prompt window, hope this helps to identify the problem: Tunnel...
Tower34 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 10 07-09-2011 05:54 PM
Need Help on startup listStartupList report, 11/04/2011, 10:10:33 StartupList version
StartupList report, 11/04/2011, 10:10:33 StartupList version: 1.52.2 Started from : C:\Documents and Settings\amy\My Documents\Downloads\HijackThis.EXE Detected: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600) Detected: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702) * Using default options * Including empty and...
leerobert Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 2 04-15-2011 09:27 AM
can connect dir 615 with adsl modem
hi guys, recently i got a dlink dir 615 router from a friend. i'm using adsl modem now. i want to connect the modem to the router so that i have a wireless at home for my laptop and iphone. i have follow the step in the router manual but it did not work. i just cannot conect to the router page...
agni115 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 15 02-08-2011 11:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts