Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

[SOLVED] do I need a new router

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] do I need a new router within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Linksys WRT54g router I use 3 Ethernet ports and the wireless feature for 3 components. I am


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-30-2013, 07:36 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 924
OS: win 10 pro

My System


I have a Linksys WRT54g router I use 3 Ethernet ports and the wireless feature for 3 components. I am getting 10mbps download speed from my cable company now. Everything seems to work just fine. Is there any advantage to buy a new router that can handle 300 mbps if I am only able to get 10 mbps?
deweylovem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-30-2013, 07:49 AM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


If you only use a LAN connection then you'll be fine with your current router. If you have devices that use a N wifi connection then I would recommend upgrading the router.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 10-30-2013, 12:14 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 924
OS: win 10 pro

My System


I have a galaxy III phone, a Kodak wireless printer, and The WII game. I am not sure if they use an n connection.
deweylovem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-01-2013, 04:16 PM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


If everything is working and you are getting the advertised speed from the ISP, there is no need to upgrade.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 11-01-2013, 04:53 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



the only real advantage in your case is you may be able to get a better signal further away.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 11-02-2013, 03:42 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 924
OS: win 10 pro

My System


Right now, I usually get 1 or 2 bar signal. If I could get a stronger signal with an n router then I would upgrade.
deweylovem is offline  
Old 11-02-2013, 03:46 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



I had the same router you have and when I went to a new netgear one, I gained a bar. However, for you, it will also depend upon the router location and other factors
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 11-02-2013, 04:49 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 924
OS: win 10 pro

My System


I believe some routers have more than one band for use with multiple devices. Maybe this would work better if it is true the signal is split between devices that are running.
deweylovem is offline  
Old 11-02-2013, 06:30 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 924
OS: win 10 pro

My System


I get 4 bars at the router, but when 45 feet away in another room I get 1 bar.
deweylovem is offline  
Old 11-02-2013, 02:54 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



then you may need an extender, newer routers may or may not help, depending upon other electronic devices you have in the house and what is in the walls. you may want to move the router to higher and more central and line of sight location.

if you have a local walmart, get a new router, if it does not help, just return it.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 11-02-2013, 05:52 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 924
OS: win 10 pro

My System


Thanks for your help. I will try that.
deweylovem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Wirless Router as a Wired Router
I have a D-link Wireless router (DIR-628) that is connected directly to my cable modem. From this router I have cables connecting to various rooms in my house. One of those rooms is my home office and in this room my home PC is connected. I recently purchased a network enabled printer that I...
rwsanderson Networking Support 4 01-02-2013 09:39 AM
Router not connecting - Long
Around 2 weeks ago my internet started cutting in and out, and was very laggy during skype and games. I was using the same cable modem for 4 years and the same linksys wrt110 router for 2 years. I swapped the cable modem for a new one and had brighthouse come out and check the line. After he left...
Netliquid Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 22 11-13-2012 12:52 PM
Weirdest router ever. I need help
HI all. I'm Martijn and this will be my first post on this forum. Before I explain my problem, let me, let you all know that I've tried to find a solution on this forum before making a new tread, no luck so far. I'll try to provide as much info as I can: -) I do have knowlegde about Ip,...
Trancelistic Networking Support 8 10-20-2012 09:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts