Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Blinking amber light

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Blinking amber light within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. The CAT5 patch cable from AT&T blinks green at the switch, but amber at the computer. I have tried a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-12-2013, 02:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



The CAT5 patch cable from AT&T blinks green at the switch, but amber at the computer. I have tried a couple of cables and the same thing happens. I had to abort a reinstallation of Window XP Professional. Would this cause a problem? Or should I consider installing a new NIC? The PC is a Dell Optiflex SX 280.

Thanks
bobbyallison is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-12-2013, 03:00 PM   #2
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


I think that's normal.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 03:19 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



I had always thought (apparently incorrectly) that flashing green was what I was going for. OK, I'll need to figure out what I did before discontinuing XP re-installation that may have caused the problem.

Thanks again.
bobbyallison is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-12-2013, 03:22 PM   #4
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Yeah, I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that's normal. I know all of mine do that. It may indicate data being transferred or something.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 03:28 PM   #5
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Okay, I just Googled it. Green light means it's connected, orange/yellow light means it's sending/receiving info packets.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 04:12 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



When I select IE to get on the internet, I get "the page cannot be displayed" page. In Internet Options, then Connections tab I have selected 'Local Area Network (LAN) Settings and checked the box that says Automatically detect settings.

Again, I get flashing green at the switch but yellow at the NIC. Should I try to once again re-install XP?
bobbyallison is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 04:14 PM   #7
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Does it show you connected to the LAN or internet in your notification area?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 04:23 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



No, it doesn't. There are currently only two icons in this section; firewall icon and safely remove hardware icon.
bobbyallison is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 04:24 PM   #9
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Is this on 7?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 04:31 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



No, XP Professional
bobbyallison is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 04:43 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



I will be gone until tomorrow. I will respond to any post that you leave. thanks for all your help in this matter.
bobbyallison is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 04:47 PM   #12
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Ok, follow these instructions and see if it shows you connected:Microsoft Corporation

P.S. I have to leave also. Good luck, and you're welcome. :)
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 06:16 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



Unfortunately, that didn't help much. Thanks again for your time and trouble.
bobbyallison is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 08:15 AM   #14
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


I'm going to assume it doesn't show you connected?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 08:28 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



No, it didn't. Nor do I see any icon in the Task bar. so, I've installed a hard drive I have from another computer to see if I can get on online that way. Currently, that HDD is currently undergoing Startup Repair. Next stop: Junk Yard! :)
bobbyallison is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 08:36 AM   #16
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Haha! Well, to tell you the truth I'm not very good at troubleshooting network issues, so we may need to get someone else's advice.

Have you tried resetting the router/switch? And updating your LAN drivers?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 08:38 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



The version of Windows installed on that HDD will be registered to the computer it came off and won't work on this one in its current install.
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 08:40 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 234
OS: Windows 7 Pro



OK. Thanks. Back to the drawing board.
bobbyallison is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 09:04 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



The snip is from the User Guide for your computer, but have you checked Device Manager/Network Adapters for yellow alerts - but it sounds as if something is working if the lights are flashing.

Manuals*and Documents for OptiPlex SX280 | Dell US

Check to see if you have the same problem in Safe Mode with Networking as your AV could be blocking - also try IE without add-ons.

Click image for larger version

Name:	BTrSH.PNG
Views:	150
Size:	37.6 KB
ID:	127733

You'll obviously need to stick the original HDD back in.

Dell computers usually have built in diagnostics which you could run - if you don't have it installed, then you could download Dell PC Diagnostics | Dell US onto another computer and copy it across.
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 10:08 AM   #20
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Thanks, Tomken. :)
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 BLINKING ORANGE LIGHT - TOSHIBA LAPTOP
Satellite L645D-S4025 - windows 7 I've had my laptop since October 2010. A few weeks ago, I started exploring my computer and "updating" things. Then I came across this thing called "c promt" it asked if i wanted to update it and not knowing what it is, I said yes. After 1 hour or so of it...
kdkeyz Laptop Support 1 02-13-2013 08:38 AM
Vostro 400 Fails to Boot, Solid Amber Power Light
I've been having trouble with my computer lately. It started maybe a month ago. I transport my computer on the weekends, so one round trip. I brought it back home once, and after hooking everything back up, I pressed the power button and it wouldn't turn on. All that happened was the power button,...
aphtershox RAM and Power Supply Support 0 01-28-2013 06:17 PM
amber blinking light on Dell
My Dell desktop won't power up at all. The power button blinks an amber color and when it blinks, the fan in the back turns for a second. Is this a whole computer issue, or just a power or cooling problem. Any help is appreciated!!
redskin91 RAM and Power Supply Support 1 11-07-2012 02:21 PM
Dell XPS400 Blinking Yellow Light
I have a Dell XPS 410 and all of a sudden this morning the power light was blinking amber. A lot of people said it's the PSU that went bad, and some said that the USB interface thing in the front is what went wrong. If I order a new PSU, which one am I supposed to buy? A lot of people are saying...
pyaarawala RAM and Power Supply Support 22 08-23-2012 06:40 PM
Dell Dim E510 Blinking Amber Light No boot up
My Dell Dim E510 was working fine until out of the blue it shut down and I now have the dreaded flashing amber light and no boot up. I have read all the posts here about the amber light problem and tried a few things to no avail. I installed a new i/o panel assembly and tried to reset the cmos by...
tgirard RAM and Power Supply Support 9 11-20-2011 01:30 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts