Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Best way to map wall jacks to patch panel ports?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Best way to map wall jacks to patch panel ports? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We're moving into a new office where all the wall jacks have been painted over, so I'm going to need


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-01-2015, 04:08 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 125
OS: Win 10



We're moving into a new office where all the wall jacks have been painted over, so I'm going to need to relabel them.

What's the best way to determine which jacks go to which patch panel ports without internet access?

Thanks.
esark33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-01-2015, 06:08 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


I use a cable tester similar to this. Requires two short ethernet cables. Depending on the distance from your closet to the jacks, an assistant and two-way coms would also be nice to have. Plug the base unit into the wall jack; the remote unit into successive ports at your patch panel until you get lights at both ends. Could be somewhat time consuming if a large number of unknown ports.

Name:  tester-cable.jpg
Views: 469
Size:  10.1 KB
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Old 07-02-2015, 11:16 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 125
OS: Win 10



Perfect, thank you gcavan. Just ordered it off Amazon.

Cheers
esark33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2015, 11:53 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



I did read somewhere that you can use a 9 volt battery and a voltage meter.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 07-08-2015, 10:05 PM   #5
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



You can make a couple different testers to ring out wiring, either using voltage like Sobeit mentioned or an ohm meter. If you have an ohm meter with an audible setting you can tie a few pairs of wires together and check for resistance at the opposite end. I use this Fluke Kit which lets you tone a line or ID up to 8 data jacks at a time in bigger offices.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 07-09-2015, 01:31 AM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


I've used the VOM method, but the cable testers are dirt cheap and are handy to have in your kit besides.
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems
I believe I have some corruption and/or malware on this system. Its an overall pain in the butt. Here is DDS: DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_x86 Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16450 BrowserJavaVersion: 10.5.1 Run by Josh at 9:20:56 on 2012-12-01
Jtsou Inactive Malware Help Topics 48 12-21-2012 06:55 AM
HELP! Server room connectivity (patch panel, switch etc.)
Hi everyone, I am designing a cabling system to interconnect all the buildings in my school. In one of the building, I have 2 patch panels and switch to interconnect cables that comes into the building with cables that runs to the rooms. From what I understand, connectivity should be...
dafodil_137 Cabling and Network Cards 2 08-05-2011 06:12 AM
Connecting Switch To Wall Panel
My company is planning on putting a computer lab in the basement for clients to use to apply for grants. There's an office in the basement with 2 wall panels where computers are connected...my old supervisor said they were connected to a patch panel...which happens to be 2 floors up and behind a...
DJ_AK47 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 10 01-21-2011 07:55 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts