Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Serious Internet Issues

This is a discussion on Serious Internet Issues within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I built my computer nearly a year ago and have within the month or two ran into some


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-09-2014, 02:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win8



Hi all, I built my computer nearly a year ago and have within the month or two ran into some pretty significant issues regarding internet stability and ping. In this span, I went through 3 Ethernet cables, one PCI-e networking card, and one USB networking card, all of which became defective. My question is could my motherboard be defective? I cant think of any reason as to why 3 Ethernet cables, a USB and PCI card would all fail within a month. If not, what would be the suggested route to getting my internet back online. I usually play games and using an Ethernet cable is not an option. Should I buy a wireless bridge and link it to my PC? or a whole new motherboard.
racerdog90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-09-2014, 02:23 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Hi please follow the instructions here and upload all the info https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...es-573730.html
this will give us more to work with
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 02:52 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win8



This is a Wireless Issue

IPCONFIG results:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\nunez_001>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JoeysPC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : attlocal.net

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : attlocal.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WNA3100 N300 Wireless USB Adapter
#4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C4-04-15-6D-8C-52
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, September 8, 2014 6:17:52 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, September 10, 2014 3:52:25 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-5F-F4-58-10-5E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\nunez_001>

ISP = AT&T

Broadband Connection: Umm... Cable?

Modem: 2Wire Gateway from AT&T

Wireless Adapter: Netgear N300 WiFi USB Adapter, Model No. WNA3100

Name of Anti-Virus: McAfee

Xirrus Results:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Xirrus test 1.png
Views:	155
Size:	108.0 KB
ID:	195089
racerdog90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-09-2014, 04:49 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Looks like you have DSL from AT&T . . Have you had them check the line quality?

If you connect with an Ethernet cable do you have the same problem?

I would start with downloading the newest driver from Netgear . .
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 07:09 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win8



I have downloaded the newest driver, the one optimized for windows 8.1, No luck. I then went to my downstairs computer, downloaded the game and watched the ping. This computer is directly linked to the modem from AT&T via Ethernet cable and was perfectly stable, no issues at all. This leads me to believe that it's a problem with my computer.
racerdog90 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 07:19 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Let snoop a bit more . . On the problematic pc, hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

Type or Copy and Paste the following" and press enter:

echo > 0 & PING 192.168.1.254 >> 0 & PING 46.228.47.115 >> 0 & PING google.com >> 0 & tracert google.com >> 0 & echo >> 0 & notepad 0


That can take a few minutes to complete, come back and past the result in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:20 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win8



ECHO is on.

Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

Pinging 46.228.47.115 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 46.228.47.115: bytes=32 time=134ms TTL=49
Reply from 46.228.47.115: bytes=32 time=133ms TTL=49
Reply from 46.228.47.115: bytes=32 time=133ms TTL=49
Reply from 46.228.47.115: bytes=32 time=133ms TTL=49

Ping statistics for 46.228.47.115:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 133ms, Maximum = 134ms, Average = 133ms

Pinging google.com [64.233.185.101] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 64.233.185.101: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=39
Reply from 64.233.185.101: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=39
Reply from 64.233.185.101: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=39
Reply from 64.233.185.101: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=39

Ping statistics for 64.233.185.101:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 46ms, Maximum = 47ms, Average = 46ms

Tracing route to google.com [64.233.185.101]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms homeportal [192.168.1.254]
2 1434 ms 1175 ms 1173 ms 99-182-212-3.lightspeed.cicril.sbcglobal.net [99.182.212.3]
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 25 ms 23 ms 23 ms 12.83.43.21
5 23 ms 23 ms 40 ms ggr3.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.132.9]
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 24 ms 24 ms 24 ms 209.85.254.120
8 24 ms 23 ms 23 ms 72.14.237.133
9 47 ms 46 ms 46 ms 72.14.239.190
10 46 ms 46 ms 46 ms 209.85.246.132
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 46 ms 46 ms 46 ms 64.233.185.101

Trace complete.
ECHO is on.
racerdog90 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:53 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Nothing there to get exercised about . . what antivirus and other reltme protection is running?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:02 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win8



I don't really run anti-virus software as I'm never in the situation where I download from shady sites or am on shady sites but I do have Norton installed.
racerdog90 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:42 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



What flavor of Norton?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 07:09 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
OS: Win8



Actually, I don't know, I just searched for Norton on my computer but apparently I don't have it, I get a virus scan pop-up from Norton (or some other anti-virus software) every once in a blue moon. I don't believe it is a virus though.

Here are also pictures taken from CS:GO, as you can see the ping fluctuates pretty intensely. My normal ping is between 30-60 and this did not happen when I tested on the computer in my basement.

Click image for larger version

Name:	CSGO Ping 1 - Alright.png
Views:	83
Size:	128.0 KB
ID:	195249
Click image for larger version

Name:	CSGO Ping 2 - Horrible.png
Views:	83
Size:	7.8 KB
ID:	195257
Click image for larger version

Name:	CSGO Ping 3 - Abysmal.png
Views:	88
Size:	69.7 KB
ID:	195265
racerdog90 is offline  
Old 09-14-2014, 05:30 AM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Well, we need to know what we are working with . . Either Norton or McAfee can mess with an internet connection.

Look in the list of installed programs to see what you have. If you hav nothing, we could be seeing an infection at work
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Luhe.Sire.A infection
I tried to download both programs you advice to download and run, but each time I tried the pc wouldn't allow the download or even to run them direct...A pop up window said 'Item cannot be downloaded as it contained a virus'. when clicking on a tab within the message which said "Learn More" a...
Aw-Naw Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-06-2013 01:37 AM
DDS Report. How Long?
Following advise from a forum mod i am following the steps to run the DDS & GMER reports so i can post them with details of my system problems. I have ran the GMER report with no issues but when i ran the DDS yesterday it ran for over 5 hours without producing anything? It was also at this...
cDubya Resolved HJT Threads 44 08-28-2012 06:27 AM
Re: My PC is running very slow!
See original threads https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f100/trojan-horse-generic_r-bat-660143.html www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f112/my-pc-is-running-very-slow-660313.html Thanks for the reply. I downloaded the DDS and GMER software and ran the scans as instructed. All the scans went...
Hairymartin1966 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 20 08-22-2012 04:37 PM
Permission Changes in Wins 7
Not sure what happened, but it appears I can't make changes like delete files or run programs I am logged in as an administrator, and have been through the Security section of right clicking a file or folder to allow me to make changes to no avail Tried something called Subinacl to change...
leachim Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 18 10-18-2011 07:34 PM
Possible virus/trojan?
Hi I have a Dell Inspiron desktop (Vista, SP1) which will not run any Microsoft updates, I am wondering whether it might have been affected by a virus. I have run an attached the reports you asked for. To date I have run Malwarebytes and Norton Internet security. I still cannot run updates...
Tiridhe Resolved HJT Threads 12 05-21-2011 06:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts